Sir William Perkins's School Boat Club
51°24′14″N 0°29′24″W / 51.403934°N 0.490059°W / 51.403934; -0.490059
boat code – SWP
Sir William Perkins's School Boat Club (SWPSBC) is a rowing club based on the River Thames at Sir William Perkins's School Boathouse, Thameside, Laleham, Surrey.[1]
History
Sir William Perkins's School Boat Club was founded in 2003 by Liz Bernard, a teacher at the school, to introduce pupils to the sport of rowing. Originally operating out of Staines BC, a new boathouse was opened in 2016 as part of the school's Building Development Programme, and is owned by Sir William Perkins's School, with rowing being the major school sport.[2] The boathouse is located next door to Burway Rowing Club.
Since its foundation in 2003, the club has won many national medals, enjoyed victories at Henley Women's Regatta, and has had crews racing at each edition of Henley Royal Regatta since 2018. Since 2011, there has a growing list of SWPS international athletes, who have competed for both the Great Britain and England Rowing Teams at Under 16, Under 19 and Olympic level whilst representing the Boat Club.
Honours
National Schools' Regatta Medallists
Year | Event & Medal |
---|---|
2024 | J16 Girls' 2x Silver, J15 Girls' 2nd 4×+ Silver, Championship Girls' 2x Bronze, Championship Girls' 2- Bronze, Championship Girls' 4+ Bronze |
2023 | Championship Girls' 2× Silver, J16 Girls' 2× Bronze, J15 Girls' 2nd 4×+ Bronze |
2022 | Championship Girls' 2× Silver, J16 Girls' 2nd 4× Silver, J15 Girls' 1st 8+ Bronze |
2019 | J15 Girls' 2nd 8+ Gold, Girls' 4+ Bronze |
2017 | Girls' 2nd 4x Bronze |
2016 | J15 Girls' 1st 8+ Silver |
2013 | Championship Girls' 2- Gold, J16 Girls' 8+ Silver, J16 Girls' 4+ Bronze |
2012 | J16 Girls' 4+ Gold, J15 Girls' 4+ Silver, J14 4×+ Silver, J16 Girls' 2- Bronze |
2011 | J14 Girls' 4×+ Gold, J16 Girls' 4+ Bronze |
2010 | J15 Girls' 8+ Bronze |
2009 | J15 Girls' 8+ Gold |
British Rowing Junior Champions
Year | Winning Crew |
---|---|
2023 | Women's J18 2x, Women's J16 2x |
2019 | Women's J16 2x[3] |
2018 | Women's J18 4x, Women's J16 2x[4] |
Henley Women's Regatta
Year | Event & Round |
---|---|
2023 | Junior 4x Semi-Final |
2022 | Junior 2x Semi-Final, J16 4x Quarter-Final |
2021 | Junior 4x Quarter-Final |
2019 | Junior 2x Winners, Junior 4+ Quarter-Final |
2018 | Junior 4x Quarter-Final, J16 4+ Quarter-Final |
2017 | Junior 8+ Quarter-Final |
2015 | Junior 4x Quarter-Final |
2014 | Junior 8+ Quarter-Final |
2013 | Junior 4+ Quarter-Final, J16 4+ Quarter-Final |
2012 | J16 4+ Winners, J16 4+ Final – ALL-PERKINS FINAL |
2011 | J16 4+ Winners, J16 4+ Semi-Final, J16 4x Quarter-Final |
2010 | J16 4+ Quarter-Final, J16 4x Quarter-Final |
Henley Royal Regatta
Year | Event & Round |
---|---|
2023 | Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup (Junior Women's 4x) Quarter-Final, Prince Philip Challenge Trophy (Junior Women's 8+) Qualified |
2022 | Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup (Junior Women's 4x) Qualified |
2021 | Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup (Junior Women's 4x) Qualified |
2019 | Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup (Junior Women's 4x) Qualified |
2018 | Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup (Junior Women's 4x) Qualified |
International Honours
Year | Crew | Event | Venue |
---|---|---|---|
2024 | GBR U19 W2-(SILVER) & 4- | Munich Junior Regatta | Munich, Germany |
2023 | ENGLAND WJ18 2x(GOLD) & 4x(GOLD) | Home International Regatta | Lough Rinn, Ireland |
2023 | GBR WJ16 2x | GB vs France J16 Match | Nottingham, England |
2023 | GBR WJ16 2- | GB vs France J16 Match | Nottingham, England |
2022 | GBR U19 W2x(GOLD & SILVER) | Coupe de la Jeunesse | Castrelo de Miño, Spain |
2021 | GBR W4-(4th) H.Taylor | Olympic Games | Tokyo, Japan |
2019 | GBR U19 W8+(BRONZE) & W4x | Coupe de la Jeunesse | Corgeno, Italy |
2019 | GBR U19 W2x | Munich Junior Regatta | Munich, Germany |
2018 | GBR U19 W2x(BRONZE) | Coupe de la Jeunesse | Cork, Ireland |
2018 | GBR U19 W2x(GOLD) | Munich Junior Regatta | Munich, Germany |
2013 | GBR U19 W4-(2 GOLDS) & W8+(GOLD) | Coupe de la Jeunesse | Lucerne, Switzerland |
2013 | GBR WJ16 8+(GOLD) | GB vs France J16 Match | London, England |
2012 | GBR WJ16 4- | GB vs France J16 Match | Gravelines, France |
2011 | GBR WJ16 4- | GB vs France J16 Match | London, England |
Notable alumni
- Harriet Taylor
See also
References
- v
- t
- e
- Aberdeen
- Abingdon
- Agecroft
- Ancholme
- Auriol Kensington
- Avon County
- Bann
- Barn Elms
- Bedford
- Bewdley
- Bewl Bridge
- Birmingham
- Bournemouth
- Bradford
- Bristol Ariel
- Broxbourne
- Burton Leander
- Burway
- Cambois
- Cambridge '99
- Cantabrigian
- Castle Semple
- Chester-le-Street
- Christchurch
- City of Bristol
- City of Cambridge
- City of Oxford
- City of Sheffield
- Clyde
- Clydesdale
- Curlew
- Cygnet & Barnes Bridge Ladies
- Dart Totnes
- Derby
- Durham
- East India Club Rowing Section
- Eton Excelsior
- Evesham
- Exeter
- Falcon
- Furnivall
- Fulham Reach
- Glasgow
- Globe
- Gloucester
- Grosvenor
- Guildford
- Henley
- Hereford
- Hexham
- Hinksey
- Hollingworth Lake
- Inverness
- Isle of Ely
- Itchen Imperial
- Kingston
- Lancaster
- Lea
- Leander
- Leeds
- Leicester
- Llandaff
- Loch Lomond
- London
- London Otters
- Maidenhead
- Maidstone Invicta
- Marlow
- Medway Towns
- Minerva Bath
- Molesey
- Mortlake Anglian & Alpha
- Monmouth
- Nautilus
- Newark
- Nithsdale
- Northwich
- Norwich
- NCRA
- Nottingham
- Nottingham & Union
- Paignton
- Pengwern
- Peterborough City
- Poplar Blackwall and District
- Putney Town
- Quintin
- Reading
- Rob Roy
- Ross
- Royal Chester
- Runcorn
- St Andrew
- St Ives
- St Neots
- Shanklin Sandown
- Shiplake Vikings
- Sons of the Thames
- Southampton BTC
- Southampton Coalporters
- Staines
- Star Club and Bedford Star
- Stirling
- Stourport
- Stratford-upon-Avon
- Strathclyde Park
- Tees
- Thames RC
- Thames Tradesmen
- Tideway Scullers School
- Trafford
- Trent
- Trentham
- Twickenham
- Tyne
- Tynemouth
- Upper Thames
- Vesta
- Walbrook (Teddington)
- Walton
- Wallingford
- Warrington
- Warwick
- Weybridge
- Weybridge Ladies
- Worcester
- York City
- Aberdeen
- Anglia Ruskin
- Bath
- Bangor
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Durham
- East Anglia
- Edinburgh
- Exeter
- Glasgow
- Gloucester Hartpury
- Hertfordshire
- Imperial College
- Kent
- King's College
- Lancaster
- Leeds
- London
- Queen Mary
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Nottingham Trent
- Oxford Brookes
- Queen's Belfast
- Reading
- Robert Gordon
- St Andrews
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stirling
- Sunderland
- Swansea
- UCL
- Warwick
- West of England
- York St John
- Men
- Isis
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Osiris
- Lightweight (women)
- Tethys
- Balliol
- Brasenose
- Christ Church
- Corpus Christi
- Exeter
- Green Templeton
- Hertford
- Jesus
- Keble
- Lady Margaret Hall
- Linacre
- Lincoln
- Magdalen
- Mansfield
- Merton
- New College
- Oriel
- Osler House
- Pembroke
- Queen's
- Regent’s Park
- Somerville
- St Anne's
- St Antony's
- St Benet's
- St Catherine's
- St Edmund Hall
- St Hilda's
- St Hugh's
- St John's
- St Peter's
- Trinity
- University
- Wadham
- Wolfson
- Worcester
- Men
- Goldie
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Blondie
- Caius
- Christ's
- Churchill
- Clare
- Clare Hall
- Corpus Christi
- Darwin
- Downing
- Emmanuel
- First and Third Trinity
- Fitzwilliam
- Girton
- Homerton
- Hughes Hall
- Jesus
- King’s
- Lady Margaret
- Lucy Cavendish
- Magdalene
- Murray Edwards
- Newnham
- Pembroke
- Peterhouse
- Queens'
- Robinson
- Selwyn
- Sidney Sussex
- St Catharine's
- St Edmund's
- Trinity Hall
- Wolfson
- Aberdeen Schools
- Abingdon
- AB Severn Rowing Club
- Bedford
- Bedford Girls'
- Bedford Modern
- Bradford GS
- Canford
- Claires Court
- Dulwich
- Durham
- Emanuel
- Eton
- George Heriot's
- George Watson's
- Glasgow Academy
- Glasgow Schools
- Grange School
- Great Marlow
- Hampton
- Headington
- King's Canterbury
- King's Worcester
- King's Chester
- King's College School, Wimbledon
- King's Ely
- Kingston Grammar
- Lady Eleanor Holles
- Latymer Upper
- Merchant Taylors'
- Monkton Combe
- Monmouth
- Monmouth Comprehensive
- Monmouth Girls
- Pangbourne
- Queen Elizabeth
- Radley
- RGS High Wycombe
- RGS Worcester
- St Edward's
- St Leonard's
- St Paul's
- St Paul's Girls'
- Reading Blue Coat
- Shiplake
- Shrewsbury
- Sir William Borlase
- Sir William Perkin's
- Surbiton High School
- Tiffin
- Westminster
- Winchester
- Windsor Boys'
- Wycliffe
freestanding article
policy & defunct
- Calpe
- Mediterranean (both Gibraltar)
This article about a rowing club is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e