Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association
52°56′29″N 1°05′31″W / 52.941275°N 1.091895°W / 52.941275; -1.091895
boat code - NCR
Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association abbreviated NCRA is a rowing club based at the Holme Pierrepont National Watersports Centre in Nottingham.[1]
History
The club was formed in 1981 by a small group of elite rowers from the Trentside clubs in Nottingham UK. Competing in lime green colours, and training on the 2000m rowing course at Holme Pierrepont, NCRA crews enjoyed wins at Henley Royal Regatta and many other elite regattas. At World level, competing as Great Britain, many of the squad's athletes achieved Olympic and World Champion status.[2] Their first international success came in the 1983 World Championships, where an NCRA lightweight coxless four won the silver medal.[3]
In 1989, an eight from NCRA raced Harvard University in the final of the Ladies' Challenge Plate at Henley Royal Regatta. NCRA won the race, but Harvard appealed, and the race was ordered to be rerowed at the end of the day, where NCRA triumphed once more.[4][5]
After 25 years of national and international success it was disbanded in 2006. In 2017 NCRA was re-formed and crews started training and racing again, based at Holme Pierrepont which resulted in almost immediate national success.
Honours
Recent British champions
Year | Winning crew/s |
---|---|
2000 | Men 8+, Women 2x[6] |
2001 | Men 2x, Men 4+, Men L2-, Men L4-[7] |
2002 | Men 2x, Men 4+, Men L4-, Women L4x, Men J18 1x[8] |
2003 | Men 2x, Women 4-, Men J18 2x[9] |
2004 | Open 2x, Open L2-, Open L4-, Open L4x[10] |
2006 | Open L4-[11] |
2010 | Women 8+[12] |
2018 | Women J18 2x [13] |
2019 | Women J18 2- [14] |
2021 | Open J15 1x [15] |
Henley Royal Regatta
Year | Races won |
---|---|
1984 | Stewards' Challenge Cup, Wyfold Challenge Cup |
1987 | Wyfold Challenge Cup |
1988 | Wyfold Challenge Cup |
1989 | Ladies' Challenge Plate |
1990 | Thames Challenge Cup |
1991 | Britannia Challenge Cup |
1992 | Stewards' Challenge Cup, Wyfold Challenge Cup |
1993 | Thames Challenge Cup |
1994 | Wyfold Challenge Cup, Prince Philip Challenge Cup |
1995 | Ladies' Challenge Plate |
1996 | Stewards' Challenge Cup |
1997 | Ladies' Challenge Plate |
1999 | Prince Philip Challenge Cup |
2001 | Britannia Challenge Cup |
References
- ^ "Club details". British Rowing.
- ^ Mallory, Peter (2011). The Sport of Rowing.
- ^ Matheson, Hugh (14 June 1994). "Obituary: Mark Lees". Independent. Archived from the original on 21 June 2022. Retrieved 13 December 2017.
- ^ July Edition. Rowing News. 2004.
- ^ Matheson, Hugh. "Carl Smith, 1961 – 2010" (PDF). Rowing Service. Retrieved 13 December 2017.
- ^ "National Championships". The Times. 17 July 2000.
- ^ ""The Daily results service." Times, 23 July 2001, p. 10". The Times. 23 July 2001. pp. 10[S].
- ^ ""The results service." Times, 22 July 2002, p. 26". The Times. 22 July 2002. p. 26.
- ^ ""Today's fixtures." Times, 21 July 2003, p. 32". The Times. 21 July 2003. p. 32.
- ^ ""The Results Service." Times, 19 July 2004, p. 28". The Times. 19 July 2004. p. 28.
- ^ ""Rowing." Times, 17 July 2006, p. 57". The Times. 17 July 2006. p. 57.
- ^ "2010 Championships - Results of Sunday Racing". British Rowing Championships. Archived from the original on 6 December 2016.
- ^ "2018 British Rowing Junior Championships results" (PDF). British Rowing.
- ^ "Thrills and spills at the 2019 British Rowing Junior Championships". British Rowing. 21 July 2019.
- ^ "Race Information". Row results. Retrieved 25 October 2021.
- v
- t
- e
- Aberdeen
- Abingdon
- Agecroft
- Ancholme
- Auriol Kensington
- Avon County
- Bann
- Barn Elms
- Bedford
- Bewdley
- Bewl Bridge
- Birmingham
- Bournemouth
- Bradford
- Bristol Ariel
- Broxbourne
- Burton Leander
- Burway
- Cambois
- Cambridge '99
- Cantabrigian
- Castle Semple
- Chester-le-Street
- Christchurch
- City of Bristol
- City of Cambridge
- City of Oxford
- City of Sheffield
- Clyde
- Clydesdale
- Curlew
- Cygnet & Barnes Bridge Ladies
- Dart Totnes
- Derby
- Durham
- East India Club Rowing Section
- Eton Excelsior
- Evesham
- Exeter
- Falcon
- Furnivall
- Fulham Reach
- Glasgow
- Globe
- Gloucester
- Grosvenor
- Guildford
- Henley
- Hereford
- Hexham
- Hinksey
- Hollingworth Lake
- Inverness
- Isle of Ely
- Itchen Imperial
- Kingston
- Lancaster
- Lea
- Leander
- Leeds
- Leicester
- Llandaff
- Loch Lomond
- London
- London Otters
- Maidenhead
- Maidstone Invicta
- Marlow
- Medway Towns
- Minerva Bath
- Molesey
- Mortlake Anglian & Alpha
- Monmouth
- Nautilus
- Newark
- Nithsdale
- Northwich
- Norwich
- NCRA
- Nottingham
- Nottingham & Union
- Paignton
- Pengwern
- Peterborough City
- Poplar Blackwall and District
- Putney Town
- Quintin
- Reading
- Rob Roy
- Ross
- Royal Chester
- Runcorn
- St Andrew
- St Ives
- St Neots
- Shanklin Sandown
- Shiplake Vikings
- Sons of the Thames
- Southampton BTC
- Southampton Coalporters
- Staines
- Star Club and Bedford Star
- Stirling
- Stourport
- Stratford-upon-Avon
- Strathclyde Park
- Tees
- Thames RC
- Thames Tradesmen
- Tideway Scullers School
- Trafford
- Trent
- Trentham
- Twickenham
- Tyne
- Tynemouth
- Upper Thames
- Vesta
- Walbrook (Teddington)
- Walton
- Wallingford
- Warrington
- Warwick
- Weybridge
- Weybridge Ladies
- Worcester
- York City
- Aberdeen
- Anglia Ruskin
- Bath
- Bangor
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Durham
- East Anglia
- Edinburgh
- Exeter
- Glasgow
- Gloucester Hartpury
- Hertfordshire
- Imperial College
- Kent
- King's College
- Lancaster
- Leeds
- London
- Queen Mary
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Nottingham Trent
- Oxford Brookes
- Queen's Belfast
- Reading
- Robert Gordon
- St Andrews
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stirling
- Sunderland
- Swansea
- UCL
- Warwick
- West of England
- York St John
- Men
- Isis
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Osiris
- Lightweight (women)
- Tethys
- Balliol
- Brasenose
- Christ Church
- Corpus Christi
- Exeter
- Green Templeton
- Hertford
- Jesus
- Keble
- Lady Margaret Hall
- Linacre
- Lincoln
- Magdalen
- Mansfield
- Merton
- New College
- Oriel
- Osler House
- Pembroke
- Queen's
- Regent’s Park
- Somerville
- St Anne's
- St Antony's
- St Benet's
- St Catherine's
- St Edmund Hall
- St Hilda's
- St Hugh's
- St John's
- St Peter's
- Trinity
- University
- Wadham
- Wolfson
- Worcester
- Men
- Goldie
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Blondie
- Caius
- Christ's
- Churchill
- Clare
- Clare Hall
- Corpus Christi
- Darwin
- Downing
- Emmanuel
- First and Third Trinity
- Fitzwilliam
- Girton
- Homerton
- Hughes Hall
- Jesus
- King’s
- Lady Margaret
- Lucy Cavendish
- Magdalene
- Murray Edwards
- Newnham
- Pembroke
- Peterhouse
- Queens'
- Robinson
- Selwyn
- Sidney Sussex
- St Catharine's
- St Edmund's
- Trinity Hall
- Wolfson
- Aberdeen Schools
- Abingdon
- AB Severn Rowing Club
- Bedford
- Bedford Girls'
- Bedford Modern
- Bradford GS
- Canford
- Claires Court
- Dulwich
- Durham
- Emanuel
- Eton
- George Heriot's
- George Watson's
- Glasgow Academy
- Glasgow Schools
- Grange School
- Great Marlow
- Hampton
- Headington
- King's Canterbury
- King's Worcester
- King's Chester
- King's College School, Wimbledon
- King's Ely
- Kingston Grammar
- Lady Eleanor Holles
- Latymer Upper
- Merchant Taylors'
- Monkton Combe
- Monmouth
- Monmouth Comprehensive
- Monmouth Girls
- Pangbourne
- Queen Elizabeth
- Radley
- RGS High Wycombe
- RGS Worcester
- St Edward's
- St Leonard's
- St Paul's
- St Paul's Girls'
- Reading Blue Coat
- Shiplake
- Shrewsbury
- Sir William Borlase
- Sir William Perkin's
- Surbiton High School
- Tiffin
- Westminster
- Winchester
- Windsor Boys'
- Wycliffe
freestanding article
policy & defunct
- Calpe
- Mediterranean (both Gibraltar)