Athletics at the 2023 Jeux de la Francophonie
International athletics championship event
Athletics at the 9th Jeux de la Francophonie | |
---|---|
Dates | 31 July – 4 August 2023 |
Host city | Kinshasa, DR Congo |
Venue | Stade des Martyrs |
Events | 43 + 10 para-athletics |
Participation | 303 athletes from 26 nations |
TBD 2025 → |
The athletics competition at the 2023 Jeux de la Francophonie took place in Stade des Martyrs in Kinshasa from 31 July to 4 August 2023.[1][2]
Medal table
* Host nation (DR Congo)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Morocco (MAR) | 17 | 14 | 11 | 42 |
2 | Romania (ROU) | 6 | 3 | 6 | 15 |
3 | Cameroon (CMR) | 5 | 8 | 3 | 16 |
4 | Mauritius (MRI) | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
5 | Ivory Coast (CIV) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
6 | Djibouti (DJI) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
7 | Burkina Faso (BUR) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
8 | Senegal (SEN) | 3 | 5 | 0 | 8 |
9 | Niger (NIG) | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
10 | Chad (CHA) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
11 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
12 | Lebanon (LIB) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Guinea (GUI) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Madagascar (MAD) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | DR Congo (COD)* | 0 | 3 | 8 | 11 |
16 | Congo (CGO) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
17 | Kosovo (KOS) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
18 | Mali (MLI) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
19 | Armenia (ARM) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Benin (BEN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Burundi (BDI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Equatorial Guinea (GEQ) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Gabon (GAB) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (23 entries) | 53 | 53 | 52 | 158 |
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (wind: +0.9 m/s) | Emmanuel Eseme Cameroon | 10.04 | Mamadou Fall Sarr Senegal | 10.17 =NR | Arthur Cissé Ivory Coast | 10.24 |
200 m (wind: -0.3 m/s) | Cheickna Traore Ivory Coast | 20.37 | Fodé Sissoko Mali | 20.62 | Guy Maganga Gorra Gabon | 20.64 |
400 m | Cheikh Tidiane Diouf Senegal | 45.78 | Hamza Dair Morocco | 46.07 | Rachid Mhamdi Morocco | 46.26 |
800 m | Oussama El Bouchayby Morocco | 1:47.74 | Mostafa Smaili Morocco | 1:47.76 | Nabil Oussama Morocco | 1:48.18 |
1500 m | Hicham Akankam Morocco | 3:41.08 | Hafid Rizky Morocco | 3:41.89 | Abdo-Razak Hassan Djibouti | 3:42.08 |
5000 m | Mohamed Ismail Ibrahim Djibouti | 13:22.44 | Hicham Akankam Morocco | 13:29.86 | Emilie Hafashimana Burundi | 13:31.11 |
10,000 m | Moumin Bouh Guelleh Djibouti | 28:47.15 | Djamal Abdi Dirieh Djibouti | 28:50.31 | Mouhcine Outalha Morocco | 28:55.48 |
110 m hurdles (wind: +0.7 m/s) | Louis François Mendy Senegal | 13.38 GR | Saguirou Badamassi Niger | 13.67 | Richard Diawara Mali | 13.69 |
400 m hurdles | Saad Hinti Morocco | 49.32 | Ousmane Sidibé Senegal | 49.58 | Bienvenu Sawadogo Burkina Faso | 50.34 |
3000 m steeplechase | Mohamed Ismail Ibrahim Djibouti | 8:55.36 | Mohammed Tindoufti Morocco | 8:55.37 | Salaheddine Ben Yazide Morocco | 9:03.86 |
4 × 100 m relay | Ivory Coast Gnamien Nehemie N'goran Ibrahim Diomande Cheickna Traore Arthur Cissé | 39.32 | Senegal Lamine Diallo Mamadou Fall Sarr Omar Ndoye Louis François Mendy | 39.66 | Mauritius Orphee Topize Jonathan Bardotier Noah Bibi Joshan Vencatasamy | 39.71 |
4 × 400 m relay | Morocco Rachid Mhamdi Aymane El Haddaoui Saad Hinti Hamza Dair | 3:03.44 | Senegal Frederick Mendy Ousmane Sidibé Lamine Diallo Cheikh Tidiane Diouf | 3:03.66 | Lebanon Noureddine Hadid Marc Anthony Ibrahim Ali Mourtada Mohamad Mortada | 3:11.74 NR |
Half marathon | Moumin Bouh Guelleh Djibouti | 1:02:48 GR | Mouhcine Outalha Morocco | 1:03:00 | Djamal Abdi Dirieh Djibouti | 1:03:32 |
20 km race walk | Ionuț Vasilică Pleșu Romania | 1:39:11 | Sand Endry Muteb DR Congo | 1:53:52 | Kazadi Alain Mbayo DR Congo | 2:24:45 |
High jump | Joseph Dezardin Prosper Mauritius | 2.15 m | Fredy Kevin Oyono Cameroon | 2.05 m | Daniel Nsue Equatorial Guinea | 2.00 m |
Long jump | Appolinaire Yimra Cameroon | 7.99 m | Fredy Kevin Oyono Cameroon | 7.84 m | Raymond Nkwemy Tchomfa Cameroon | 7.83 m |
Triple jump | Hugues Fabrice Zango Burkina Faso | 17.11 m | Amath Faye Senegal | 16.61 m | Levon Aghasyan Armenia | 16.40 m |
Shot put | Marius Constantin Musteață Romania | 19.56 m | Muhamet Ramadani Kosovo | 18.36 m | Bernard Baptiste Mauritius | 18.02 m |
Discus throw | Alin Alexandru Firfirica Romania | 64.39 m | Christopher Sophie Mauritius | 59.78 m NR | Marius Constan Musteata Romania | 51.25 m |
Hammer throw | Jean Ian Carre Mauritius | 52.50 m | Romeo Manzila Mahambou Congo | 30.76 m | Nyandwe Gedeon Kalonda DR Congo | 28.18 m |
Javelin throw | Alexandru Novac Romania | 84.75 m GR | Denis Adrian Both Romania | 71.89 m | Prince Yannick Kibaya Congo | 65.86 m |
Decathlon | Daniel Malach Switzerland | 7369 pts | Nino Portmann Switzerland | 7329 pts | Joel Tshikamba DR Congo | 5576 pts |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m (wind: -1.0 m/s) | Maboundou Koné Ivory Coast | 11.24 | Jessika Gbai Ivory Coast | 11.38 | Natacha Ngoye Akamabi Congo | 11.44 |
200 m (wind: -0.7 m/s) | Jessika Gbai Ivory Coast | 22.43 GR | Maboundou Koné Ivory Coast | 22.53 | Sara El Hachimi Morocco | 23.22 NR |
400 m | Sara El Hachimi Morocco | 52.62 | Sita Sibiri Burkina Faso | 53.13 NR | Samira Awal Niger | 53.39 |
800 m | Assia Raziki Morocco | 2:09.45 | Soukaina Hajji Morocco | 2:09.67 | Cristina Daniela Balan Romania | 2:10.28 |
1500 m | Wafa Zaroual Morocco | 4:44.55 | Soukaina Hajji Morocco | 4:44.98 | Rababe Arafi Morocco | 4:45.42 |
5000 m | Rahma Tahiri Morocco | 15:56.71 GR | Kaoutar Farkoussi Morocco | 15:57.91 | Soukaina Atanane Morocco | 16:05.34 |
10,000 m | Soukaina Atanane Morocco | 33:01.25 | Kaoutar Farkoussi Morocco | 33:11.67 | Samia Hassan Nour Djibouti | 33:21.50 |
100 m hurdles (wind: +0.7 m/s) | Sidonie Fiadanantsoa Madagascar | 13.01 | Anamaria Nesteriuc Romania | 13.20 | Larissa Bertényi Switzerland | 13.58 |
400 m hurdles | Noura Ennadi Morocco | 55.17 | Linda Angounou Cameroon | 56.68 | Sita Sibiri Burkina Faso | 58.04 |
3000 m steeplechase | Ikram Ouaaziz Morocco | 9:52.74 | Gresa Bakraqi Kosovo | 10:48.25 | Nzabava Clarisse Asifiwe DR Congo | 12:11.53 NR |
4 × 100 m relay | Cameroon Stéphanie Njuh Nstella Linda Angounou Irène Bell Bonong Herverge Kole Etame | 44.78 | Republic of the Congo Marcelle Bouele Bondo Elodie Malessara Patrone Kouvoutoukila Natacha Ngoye Akamabi | 45.49 NR | Romania Cristina Daniela Balan Maria Bisericescu Anamaria Nesteriuc Marina Andreea Baboi | 45.56 |
4 × 400 m relay | Morocco Salma Lehlali Assia Raziki Sara El Hachimi Noura Ennadi | 3:33.89 NR | Cameroon Irène Bell Bonong Adèle Mafogang Herverge Kole Etame Linda Angounou | 3:40.84 | Romania Marina Andreea Baboi Lenuta Simiuc Anamaria Nesteriuc Cristina Daniela Balan | 3:45.57 |
Half marathon | Rahma Tahiri Morocco | 1:13:23 GR | Hanane Qallouj Morocco | 1:13:46 | Selina Ummel Switzerland | 1:17:08 |
20 km race walk | Mihaela Popa Romania | 1:47:36 | Beatrice Hamidou Tayki'oo Cameroon | 1:54:35 NR | Gracia Ladisa DR Congo | 2:04:54 NR |
High jump | Fatoumata Balley Guinea | 1.76 m | Federica Gabriela Apostol Romania | 1.73 m | Ghizlane Siba Morocco | 1.73 m |
Long jump | Marthe Koala Burkina Faso | 6.94 m GR, NR | Yousra Lajdoud Morocco | 6.55 m NR | Véronique Kossenda Rey Cameroon | 6.42 m |
Triple jump | Saly Sarr Senegal | 14.00 m | Véronique Kossenda Rey Cameroon | 13.97 m | Diana Ana Maria Ion Romania | 13.94 m |
Shot put | Frédéric Lemongo Nkoulou Cameroon | 14.99 m | Nora Monie Cameroon | 14.74 m | Nassira Koné Mali | 12.26 m |
Discus throw | Nora Monie Cameroon | 57.81 m | Yelena Mokoka DR Congo | 53.85 m NR | Andreea Iuliana Lungu Romania | 51.01 m |
Hammer throw | Bianca Ghelber Romania | 73.20 m | Juliane Clair Mauritius | 53.45 m | Exaucee Koussalouka Congo | 45.81 m |
Javelin throw | Jessica Rosun Mauritius | 47.91 m | Vanessa Colin Mauritius | 45.38 m | Rosie Mulambavu DR Congo | 39.10 m |
Para-athletics
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's 200 m | T45–47 | Ayoub Sadni Morocco | 21.71 | Ibrahim Dayabou Abdou Niger | 23.15 | Fayssal Atchiba Benin | 23.31 |
Men's 200 m | T42–44 & T61–64 | Arz Zahreddine Lebanon | 25.02 | Succès Rimoyal Chad | 28.85 | Victor Allere Chad | 29.70 |
Men's long jump | T42–47 & F61–62 | Souley Soumaila Oumarou Niger | 6.45 m | Bouba Ibrahim Cameroon | 6.44 m | Abdelkbir Jaddi Morocco | 6.30 m |
Men's javelin throw | F42–46 & F61–64 | Zakarie Ez Zouhri Morocco | 57.92 m | Gregoir Shukuru Mikekemo DR Congo | 26.69 m | Loic Wandji Ngono Cameroon | 28.70 m |
Women's 100 m | T11–12 | Julie Anndora Asaun Mauritius | 13.45 | Guerlin Mpemissi Moukari Congo | 16.26 | Rachel Mwamini Bahezire DR Congo | 18.34 |
Women's long jump | Fran Nékingam Djérambété Chad | 3.09 m | Sadjangar Moudjimadji Chad | 2.37 m | not awarded | ||
Women's 100 m | T13 | Rahinatou Moné Burkina Faso | 14.04 | Saadatou Mahamadou Chanson Niger | 16.04 | Zeimabar Alimoutari Niger | 16.38 |
Women's long jump | Rahinatou Moné Burkina Faso | 3.96 m | Saadatou Mahamadou Chanson Niger | 3.67 m | Bulenda Shimirayi DR Congo | 3.49 m | |
Women shot put | F40–41 | Youssra Karim Morocco | 8.90 m | Hayat El Garaa Morocco | 8.07 m | Ibtissam El Garaa Morocco | 7.08 m |
Women discus throw | Youssra Karim Morocco | 35.65 m | Hayat El Garaa Morocco | 29.78 m | Ibtissam El Garaa Morocco | 26.47 m |
Participating nations
According to an unofficial count 303 athletes from 26 nations participated (not including athletes in disability events).
- Armenia (7)
- Benin (10)
- Burkina Faso (8)
- Burundi (8)
- Cameroon (23)
- Democratic Republic of the Congo (61)
- Djibouti (9)
- Equatorial Guinea (10)
- Gabon (4)
- Guinea (3)
- Ivory Coast (8)
- Kosovo (2)
- Lebanon (5)
- Madagascar (6)
- Mali (6)
- Mauritius (15)
- Morocco (34)
- Niger (6)
- Republic of the Congo (19)
- Romania (21)
- Senegal (12)
- Seychelles (5)
- Switzerland (10)
- Togo (6)
- Tunisia (2)
- United Arab Emirates (3)
References
External links
- (in French) Official site
- Results book