Athletics at the 2021 Summer World University Games
International athletics championship event
Athletics at the 2021 Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
Dates | 1–6 August 2023 |
Host city | Chengdu, China |
Venue | Shuangliu Sports Centre Stadium |
Level | Senior |
Events | 50 |
← 2019 2025 → |
Athletics were held at the 2021 Summer World University Games during August 1 to 6, 2023, at the Shuangliu Sports Centre Stadium in Chengdu, China.[1][2]
Medal table
Source:
Source: Medal&Rank =
Placing Table at the Team Event
Source:[3]
- China - 293 Points
- Turkey - 189.5 Points
- Poland - 168 Points
- Japan - 150 Points
- South Africa - 101 Points
- Germany - 69.5 Points
- France - 67 Points
- Australia - 58 Points
- Chinese Taipei - 54 Points
- Italy - 48 Points
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details | Kadrian Goldson Jamaica | 10.04 | Shaun Maswanganyi South Africa | 10.06 | Chen Guanfeng China | 10.17 |
200 metres details | Tsebo Matsoso South Africa | 20.36 | Yudai Nishi Japan | 20.46 | Amlan Borgohain India | 20.55 SB |
400 metres details | João Coelho Portugal | 44.79 GR NR | Reece Holder Australia | 44.79 GR | Mihai Sorin Dringo Romania | 45.27 NR |
800 metres details | Maciej Wyderka Poland | 1:49.09 | Corentin le Clezio France | 1:49.17 | Oussama Cherrad Algeria Zine El Abidine Laggoune Algeria | 1:49.23 |
1500 metres details | Benoît Campion France | 3:38.61 | Oussama Cherrad Algeria | 3:40.64 | Yervand Mkrtchyan Armenia | 3:40.68 |
5000 metres details | Simon Bédard France | 14:14.10 | Taiyo Yasuhara Japan | 14:14.15 | Nursultan Keneshbekov Kyrgyzstan | 14:15.33 SB |
10,000 metres details | Dismas Yeko Uganda | 28:59.25 | Sezgin Ataç Turkey | 29:06.62 | Yuito Yamamoto Japan | 29:22.95 |
110 metres hurdles details | Ken Toyoda Japan | 13.40 | Ning Xiaohan China | 13.44 PB | Krzysztof Kiljan Poland | 13.55 |
400 metres hurdles details | Peng Ming-yang Chinese Taipei | 48.62 NR | İsmail Nezir Turkey | 48.72 PB | Xie Zhiyu China | 48.78 NR |
3000 metres steeplechase details | Jens Mergenthaler Germany | 8:38.42 | Nick Jäger Germany | 8:40.53 | Atsushi Shobu Japan | 8:40.84 |
4 × 100 metres relay details | China (CHN) Chen Jiapeng Chen Guanfeng Yan Haibin Deng Zhijian Sui Gaofei | 38.80 PB | Thailand (THA) Natawat Iamudom Soraoat Dapbang Chayut Khongprasit Thawatchai Himaiad | 38.80 PB | South Africa (RSA) Thembo Monareng Tsebo Matsoso Eckhart Potgieter Shaun Maswanganyi | 38.83 |
4 × 400 metres relay details | Turkey (TUR) İlyas Çanakçı Kubilay Ençü Berke Akçam İsmail Nezir | 3:03.46 PB | Poland (POL) Adam Łukomski Patryk Grzegorzewicz Daniel Sołtysiak Mateusz Rzeźniczak Krzysztof Hołub Jakub Olejniczak | 3:05.10 PB | South Africa (RSA) Nhlanhla Maseko Tjaart van der Walt Wernich van Rensburg Lindukuhle Gora | 3:05.17 PB |
Half marathon details | Sezgin Ataç Turkey | 1:04:36 | Ayetullah Aslanhan Turkey | 1:04:37 PB | Yang Kegu China | 1:04:48 |
Half marathon team details | Turkey (TUR) Sezgin Ataç Ayetullah Aslanhan Ömer Amaçtan Mahsum Değer | 3:14:31 | China (CHN) Yang Kegu Ma Rui Ma Yujie Wang Congzheng Chen Tianyu | 3:17:12 | Japan (JPN) Reishi Yoshida Kotaro Shinohara Rei Matsunaga | 3:17:18 |
20 kilometres walk details | Salih Korkmaz Turkey | 1:23:40 | Qian Haifeng China | 1:24:40 | Haruki Manju Japan | 1:25:32 |
20 kilometres walk team details | China (CHN) Qian Haifeng Cui Lihong Li Yandong Zhang Hongliang Li Xiaobin | 4:18:54 | Japan (JPN) Haruki Manju Kazuhiro Tateiwa Kento Yoshikawa | 4:21:18 | Australia (AUS) William Thompson Mitchell Baker Dylan Richardson Timothy Fraser | 4:32:52 |
High jump details | Vladyslav Lavskyy Ukraine | 2.25 m PB | Fu Chao-hsuan Chinese Taipei | 2.20 m | Roman Petruk Ukraine Gergely Török Hungary Tsai Wei-chih Chinese Taipei | 2.20 m |
Pole vault details | Urho Kujanpää Finland | 5.55 m | Patsapong Amsam-ang Thailand | 5.55 m | Koen van der Wijst Netherlands | 5.45 m |
Long jump details | Zhang Jingqiang China | 7.93 m SB | Wen Hua-yu Chinese Taipei | 7.83 m | Lin Chia-hsing Chinese Taipei | 7.83 m |
Triple jump details | Su Wen China | 17.01 m | Necati Er Turkey | 16.83 m SB | Huang Huafeng China | 16.76 SB |
Shot put details | Konrad Bukowiecki Poland | 20.23 m SB | Szymon Mazur Poland | 19.20 m | Xaver Hastenrath Germany | 18.69 m |
Discus throw details | Oskar Stachnik Poland | 63.00 m SB | Kai Chang Jamaica | 61.82 m SB | Oussama Khennousi Algeria | 61.33 m NR |
Hammer throw details | Wang Qi China | 73.63 m | Décio Andrade Portugal | 73.43 m | Dawid Piłat Poland | 72.27 m |
Javelin throw details | Edis Matusevičius Lithuania | 80.37 m | Cyprian Mrzygłód Poland | 80.02 m | Topias Laine Finland | 78.42 m |
Decathlon details | Vilém Stráský Czech Republic | 7925 pts PB | Edgaras Benkunskas Lithuania | 7879 pts | Alec Diamond Australia | 7812 pts SB |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details | Patrizia van der Weken Luxembourg | 11.22 | Viktória Forster Slovakia | 11.34 | Magdalena Lindner Austria | 11.44 |
200 metres details | Nikola Horowska Poland | 23.00 SB | Marlena Granaszewska Poland | 23.20 PB | Banele Shabangu South Africa | 23.29 |
400 metres details | Marlie Viljoen South Africa | 52.38 | Corrssia Perry United States | 52.62 PB | Barbora Malíková Czech Republic | 52.66 |
800 metres details | Laura Pellicoro Italy | 2:04.20 | Knight Aciru Uganda | 2:04.34 SB | Charne Swart South Africa | 2:04.73 |
1500 metres details | Laura Pellicoro Italy | 4:15.82 | Vera Hoffmann Luxembourg | 4:16.47 | Şilan Ayyıldız Turkey | 4:17.26 |
5000 metres details | Mariana Machado Portugal | 16:02.58 | Xia Yuyu China | 16:04.00 | Risa Yamazaki Japan | 16:08.86 |
10,000 metres details | Xia Yuyu China | 33:48.35 | Yayla Gönen Turkey | 34:05.03 | Fatma Karasu Turkey | 34:10.97 |
100 metres hurdles details | Viktória Forster Slovakia | 12.72 NR | Yanni Wu China | 12.76 PB | Jyothi Yarraji India | 12.78 NR |
400 metres hurdles details | Alice Muraro Italy | 55.48 PB | Marlene dos Santos Brazil | 56.45 PB | Sára Mátó Hungary | 56.58 PB |
3000 metres steeplechase details | Cara Feain-Ryan Australia | 9:46.02 | Semra Karaslan Turkey | 9:50.42 | Georgia Winkcup Australia | 9:51.22 |
4 × 100 metres relay details | China (CHN) Liang Xiaojing Ge Manqi Cai Yanting Li Yuting Li He | 43.70 PB | Poland (POL) Marlena Granaszewska Monika Romaszko Paulina Paluch Nikola Horowska Weronika Bartnowska | 44.20 | South Africa (RSA) Antoinette van der Merwe Banele Shabangu Joviale Mbisha Tamzin Thomas | 44.36 PB |
4 × 400 metres relay details | Poland (POL) Weronika Bartnowska Karolina Łozowska Margarita Koczanowa Aleksandra Formella Natalia Wosztyl Marlena Granaszewska | 3:32.81 PB | Brazil (BRA) Marlene dos Santos Letícia Lima Giovana dos Santos Anny de Bassi | 3:34.31 PB | Switzerland (SUI) Noémie Salamin Veronica Vancardo Oksana Aeschbacher Karin Disch | 3:34.57 PB |
Half marathon details | Hikaru Kitagawa Japan | 1:13:17 | Yayla Gönen Turkey | 1:13:31 | Fatma Karasu Turkey | 1:14:28 |
Half marathon team details | Turkey (TUR) Yayla Gönen Fatma Karasu Derya Kunur Burcu Subatan | 3:43:14 | Japan (JPN) Hikaru Kitagawa Rio Einaga Saki Harada | 3:45:27 | China (CHN) Luo Xia Niu Lihua Xia Yuyu Wang Jiali | 3:48:44 |
20 kilometres walk details | Meryem Bekmez Turkey | 1:33:53 | Eliška Martínková Czech Republic | 1:33:58 | Gao Lan China | 1:35:28 |
20 kilometres walk team details | China (CHN) Gao Lan Ji Jie Liu Roumei Yin Lamei | 4:52:02 | Slovakia (SVK) Hana Burzalová Ema Hačundová Alžbeta Ragasová | 5:05:36 | India (IND) Pooja Kumawat Nikita Lamba Mansi Negi Priyanka Goswami | 5:12:13 |
High jump details | Rose Amoanimaa Yeboah Ghana | 1.94 m PB | Elena Kulichenko Cyprus | 1.91 m =PB | Venla Pulkkanen Finland | 1.88 m PB |
Pole vault details | Angelica Moser Switzerland | 4.62 m SB | Chen Qiaoling China Albane Dordain France Berenice Petit France | 4.30 m | No medal awarded | |
Long jump details | Nikola Horowska Poland | 6.60 m PB | Magdalena Bokun Poland | 6.41 m | Bhavani Bhagavathi India | 6.32 m |
Triple jump details | Tuğba Danışmaz Turkey | 14.31 m PB | Diana Zagainova Lithuania | 14.02 m SB | Adrianna Laskowska Poland | 13.83 m |
Shot put details | Song Jiayuan China | 18.56 m | Eliana Bandeira Portugal | 17.47 m | Lea Riedel Germany | 17.32 m |
Discus throw details | Antonia Kinzel Germany | 59.18 m | Yolandi Stander South Africa | 57.89 m | Xie Yuchen China | 57.62 m SB |
Hammer throw details | Li Jiangyan China | 71.20 m | Xu Xinying China | 69.45 m | Aleksandra Śmiech Poland | 68.65 m |
Javelin throw details | Eda Tuğsuz Turkey | 59.05 m | Su Lingdan China | 57.87 m | Jana van Schalkwyk South Africa | 57.45 m PB |
Heptathlon details | Isabel Posch Austria | 6107 pts PB | Yuliya Loban Ukraine | 6063 pts | Lydia Boll Switzerland | 5923 pts PB |
Participating nations
1037 Athletes + 97 Nations:[4][5][6]
- Algeria (15)
- Argentina (1)
- Armenia (2)
- Australia (33)
- Austria (7)
- Azerbaijan (3)
- Bangladesh (2)
- Barbados (2)
- Botswana (10)
- Brazil (30)
- Bulgaria (2)
- Burkina Faso (1)
- Burundi (6)
- Cambodia (3)
- Cape Verde (2)
- China (87)
- Colombia (2)
- Comoros (1)
- Costa Rica (2)
- Croatia (5)
- Cyprus (5)
- Czech Republic (9)
- Denmark (9)
- Equatorial Guinea (1)
- Estonia (2)
- Fiji (1)
- Finland (14)
- France (20)
- The Gambia (2)
- Germany (26)
- Ghana (13)
- Greece (4)
- Guyana (4)
- Haiti (2)
- Hong Kong (24)
- Hungary (24)
- India (82)
- Indonesia (9)
- Iran (3)
- Iraq (3)
- Israel (1)
- Italy (14)
- Jamaica (3)
- Japan (41)
- Kazakhstan (15)
- Kenya (2)
- Kyrgyzstan (3)
- Kuwait (3)
- Lebanon (1)
- Lithuania (9)
- Luxembourg (3)
- Macau (8)
- Madagascar (1)
- Malaysia (25)
- Mali (2)
- Moldova (3)
- Morocco (10)
- Nepal (1)
- Netherlands (5)
- Nigeria (8)
- Northern Mariana Islands (2)
- Norway (20)
- Oman (13)
- Pakistan (2)
- Palestine (1)
- Peru (2)
- Philippines (12)
- Poland (44)
- Portugal (7)
- Qatar (2)
- Romania (3)
- Saudi Arabia (6)
- Senegal (6)
- Sierra Leone (2)
- Singapore (8)
- Slovakia (12)
- Slovenia (11)
- Somalia (2)
- South Africa (49)
- South Korea (24)
- Sri Lanka (6)
- Sweden (7)
- Switzerland (19)
- Chinese Taipei (28)
- Tajikistan (1)
- Tanzania (1)
- Thailand (13)
- Turkey (39)
- Turkmenistan (3)
- Uganda (21)
- Ukraine (7)
- United Arab Emirates (1)
- United States (15)
- Uzbekistan (7)
- Vietnam (1)
- Zambia (7)
- Zimbabwe (2)
References
External links
- Results
- v
- t
- e
Athletics at the Universiade and World Student Games
Student World Championships/International University Games |
---|
World Festival of Youth and Students |
---|
Summer International University Sports Week | |
---|---|
Summer Universiade |
- † Unofficial edition
- †† Held separately from main festival
- See also: 1923 International Universities Championships (UNEF)
- Universiade records in athletics