Switzerland at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Switzerland at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | SUI |
NOC | Swiss Olympic Association |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 (2024-07-26) – 11 August 2024 (2024-08-11) | |
Competitors | 98 in 14 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Switzerland is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Swiss athletes have appeared in every Summer Olympic Games edition of the modern era, except for a partial boycott of Melbourne 1956 as a protest to the Soviet invasion of Hungary.
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 5 | 15 | 20 |
Badminton | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Canoeing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Cycling | 7 | 10 | 17 |
Equestrian | TBD | TBD | 7 |
Fencing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Gymnastics | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Modern pentathlon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Rowing | 12 | 5 | 17 |
Sailing | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Shooting | 2 | 4 | 6 |
Swimming | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Triathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Volleyball | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Total | 44 | 47 | 98 |
Athletics
Swiss track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[1]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Jason Joseph | Men's 110 m hurdles | ||||||||
Tadesse Abraham | Men's marathon | — | |||||||
Mujinga Kambundji | Women's 100 m | — | |||||||
Women's 200 m | |||||||||
Audrey Werro | Women's 800 m | ||||||||
Lore Hoffmann | |||||||||
Ditaji Kambundji | Women's 100 m hurdles | ||||||||
Fabienne Schlumpf | Women's marathon | — | |||||||
| Women's 4 × 100 metres relay | — | |||||||
| Women's 4 × 400 metres relay | — | |||||||
| Mixed 4 × 400 metres relay | — |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Simon Ehammer | Men's long jump | ||||
Angelica Moser | Women's pole vault |
- Combined events – Women's heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annik Kälin | Result | |||||||||
Points |
Badminton
Switzerland entered two badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Tobias Künzi | Men's singles | |||||||||
Jenjira Stadelmann | Women's singles |
Canoeing
Slalom
Switzerland entered two boat into the slalom competition, for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in London, Great Britain.[2]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's K-1 | |||||||||||
Women's K-1 |
Cycling
Road
Switzerland entered a team of six road cyclists (two male and four female). Switzerland qualified two male and four female athletes through the UCI Nation Ranking and 2023 World Championships in Glasgow, Great Britain.[3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Road race | |||
Time trial | |||
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Road race | |||
Time trial |
Track
Switzerland entered three riders for women's omnium, madison, and men's omnium events, based on the nations performances, through the final UCI Olympic rankings.
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||
Men's omnium | |||||||||||
Women's omnium |
- Madison
Athlete | Event | Points | Laps | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's madison |
Mountain biking
Switzerland mountain bikers secured two men's and two women's quota places in the Olympic through the release of the final Olympic mountain biking rankings.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country | |||
Women's cross-country | |||
BMX
- Race
Swiss riders secured four quota places (two men's and two women's) race for Paris 2024 through the allocations of final Olympic BMX ranking.
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Men's | |||||||
Women's | |||||||
Equestrian
Switzerland entered a full squad of equestrian riders to the team eventing competition through a top-seven finish at the 2022 FEI Eventing World Championships in Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy. Switzerland also entered one dressage rider into the games through the establishments of final olympics ranking.[4][5][6]
Dressage
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Individual |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final based on position in group; q = Qualified for the final based on overall position
Eventing
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Individual | |||||||||||||||
| See above | Team | — |
Jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | |||
Individual | |||||||
| See above | Team |
Fencing
Switzerland entered two fencers into the Olympic competition. Pauline Brunner qualified for the games by winning the women's épée at the 2024 Europe Zonal Qualifying Tournament in Differdange, Luxembourg.[7] Later on, Alexis Bayard receive the re-allocations of unused quota places.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Alexis Bayard | Men's épée | |||||||
Pauline Brunner | Women's épée |
Gymnastics
Artistic
Switzerland fielded a squad of five male gymnasts for Paris after advancing to the final round of team all-around, and obtained one of nine available team spot's for nation's, not yet qualified, at the 2023 World Championships in Antwerp, Belgium.[8]
- Men
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Team | — | ||||||||||||||||
Total |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Lena Bickel | All-around |
Modern pentathlon
Swiss modern pentathletes confirmed a single quota place for Paris 2024, marking the country's return to the sport for the first time since Beijing 2008. Alexandre Dallenbach secured his selection in the men's event by finishing thirteenth overall in the individual rankings and among the eight highest-ranked modern pentathletes eligible for qualification at the 2023 European Games in Kraków, Poland.[9][10]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) | Swimming (200 m freestyle) | Riding (show jumping) | Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) | Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Alexandre Dallenbach | Men's |
Rowing
Swiss rowers qualified boats in each of the following classes through the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia and 2024 Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
| Lightweight double sculls | ||||||||
| Quadruple sculls | ||||||||
| Coxless pair | ||||||||
| Coxless four |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
| Single sculls | ||||||||
| Quadruple sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing
Swiss sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2023 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, and the continental regattas.[11]
- Elimination events
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Men's IQFoil | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's Formula Kite | — |
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Women's ILCA6 | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Men's 49er | ||||||||||||||||||
| Mixed 470 | — |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting
Swiss shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2022, 2023, and 2024 European Championships, 2023 European Games, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[12]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Men's 10 m air pistol | |||||||
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions | |||||||
Women's 10 m air rifle | |||||||
Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions | |||||||
Swimming
Swiss swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[13][14][15]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Antonio Djakovic | Men's 400 m freestyle | — | |||||
Roman Mityukov | Men's 100 m backstroke | ||||||
Men's 200 m backstroke | |||||||
Noè Ponti | Men's 100 m butterfly | ||||||
Men's 200 m butterfly |
Triathlon
Switzerland confirmed four quota places (two per gender) in the triathlon events for Paris, following the release of final mixed relay olympics qualification ranking.
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Men's | ||||||||
Women's | ||||||||
- Relay
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (300 m) | Trans 1 | Bike (7 km) | Trans 2 | Run (2 km) | Total group | |||
Mixed relay | — | |||||||
Total | — |
Volleyball
Beach
Swiss women's pairs qualified for Paris based on the FIVB Beach Volleyball Olympic Ranking.[16]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Tanja Hüberli Nina Brunner | Women's | |||||||||
Esmée Böbner Zoé Vergé-Dépré |
See also
References
- ^ "Olympic relay fields formed at WRE Bahamas 24". World Athletics. 6 May 2024. Retrieved 6 May 2024.
- ^ "Jessica Fox and Joseph Clarke avenge for missed opportunities by taking K1 golds at 2023 Worlds, as K1 Olympic quotas are given out". International Olympic Committee. 23 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ Salem, Patricia (18 September 2022). "Germany, Ingham Claim Gold". FEI. Retrieved 24 September 2022.
- ^ "Debutant Yasmin Ingham wins individual title at 2022 FEI Eventing World Championships as Germany lead nations qualifying for Paris 2024 Olympics". International Olympic Committee. 18 September 2022. Retrieved 24 September 2022.
- ^ "FEI publishes Olympic and Paralympic Rankings for Paris 2024". International Federation for Equestrian Sports. Retrieved 3 January 2024.
- ^ "European Olympic Qualifier Finishes in Differdange". International Fencing Federation. 1 May 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "What we learned from the 2023 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships and Paris 2024 Olympic qualifier in Antwerp". International Olympic Committee. 9 October 2023. Retrieved 11 October 2023.
- ^ "3rd European Games: Sotero and Malan lead Italian charge to Paris 2024 Olympic Games". UIPM. 1 July 2023. Retrieved 4 July 2023.
- ^ "European Games 2023: Alice Sotero and Giorgio Malan claim double gold for Italy as 16 athletes clinch modern pentathlon quotas for Paris 2024". International Olympic Committee. 2 July 2023. Retrieved 2 July 2023.
- ^ "Sailing World Championships 2023 The Hague: All results, medals, and Paris 2024 qualification spots – complete list". International Olympic Committee. 20 August 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ @swissaquaticsswimming (19 March 2023). "At the Swiss Championships in Geneva, Roman Mityukov fulfils the 200m backstroke limit for the Olympic Games Paris 2024. He finished his race in 1:57.40 and defended his championship title 🔥💪 Congratulations! 🎉👏". Retrieved 10 June 2023 – via Instagram.
- ^ @swissaquaticsswimming (18 March 2023). "Noè Ponti fulfils the limit over the 100m butterfly for the Olympic Games Paris 2024 in this morning's heats at the Swiss Championships in Geneva. 🔥💪 With his time of 51.52s, he also equalled his championship record from the previous year. Congratulations! 🎉👏". Retrieved 10 June 2023 – via Instagram.
- ^ "Provisional Olympic Ranking – Ranking Women". International Volleyball Federation. 9 June 2024. Retrieved 10 June 2024.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Chad
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- U.S. Virgin Islands
- Bahrain
- Bhutan
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kyrgyzstan
- Kuwait
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine