Patrick Stevens
Patrick Stevens (born 31 January 1968 in Leut) is a retired sprinter from Belgium. He won the bronze medal in the 200 metres at the 1994 European Championships in Helsinki and a silver medal in the 200 m at the 2000 European Indoor Championships. He earned selection for four consecutive Olympic Games for his native country, although he was unable to compete at Sydney 2000 due to injury. His best result was seventh in the famous Michael Johnson 1996 200m WR final in Atlanta. He has also competed in four World Championships, between 1993 and 1999, finishing eighth in the 1997 200 m final.
Stevens has a daughter called Lauryn with British athlete Denise Lewis.[citation needed]
International competitions
1Representing Europe
2Did not start in the semifinals
Personal bests
Event | Time (seconds) | Venue | Date |
---|---|---|---|
60 metres | 6.64 | Ghent, Belgium | 11 February 2000 |
100 metres | 10.14 | Oordegem, Belgium | 28 June 1997 |
200 metres | 20.19 | Rome, Italy | 5 June 1996 |
External links
- Patrick Stevens at World Athletics
- Patrick Stevens at Olympics.com
- Patrick Stevens at OlympicChannel.com (archived)
- Patrick Stevens at Olympic.org (archived)
- Patrick Stevens at Olympedia
- Patrick Stevens at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- Profile and competition record (in Dutch)
- v
- t
- e
- 1954: Lucien De Muynck
- 1955: Walter Herssens
- 1956: Roger Moens
- 1957: Henri Haest
- 1958: Roger Verheuen
- 1959: Edouard Szostak
- 1960: Gaston Roelants
- 1961: Georges Salmon
- 1962: Aureel Vandendriessche
- 1963: Paul Coppejans
- 1964: Eugene Allonsius
- 1965: Leo Mariën
- 1966: André Dehertoghe
- 1967: Roger Lespagnard
- 1968: Willy Polleunis
- 1969: Philippe Housiaux
- 1970: Miel Puttemans
- 1971: Freddy Herbrand
- 1972: Karel Lismont
- 1973: Régis Ghesquière
- 1974: Marc Smet
- 1975: Bruno Brokken
- 1976: Ivo Van Damme
- 1977: Patrick Desruelles & Elie Van Vlierberghe
- 1978: Fons Brydenbach
- 1979: Ronald Desruelles
- 1980: Leon Schots
- 1981: Eddy Annys
- 1982: Alex Hagelsteens
- 1983: Jean-Marc Jacques & Jan Van Hocht
- 1984: William Van Dijck
- 1985: Marc Borra
- 1986: Vincent Rousseau
- 1987: Didier Falise
- 1988: William Van Dijck
- 1989: Godfried Dejonckheere
- 1990: Patrick Stevens
- 1991: Godfried Dejonckheere
- 1992: William Van Dijck
- 1993–94: Vincent Rousseau
- 1995–96: Patrick Stevens
- 1997: Mohammed Mourhit
- 1998: Jonathan Nsenga
- 1999–2001: Mohammed Mourhit
- 2002–03: Cédric Van Branteghem
- 2004: Joeri Jansen
- 2005: François Gourmet
- 2006: Kristof Beyens
- 2007: Hans Van Alphen
- 2008: Kevin Borlée
- 2009: Jonathan Borlée
- 2010–11: Kevin Borlée
- 2012: Hans Van Alphen
- 2013: Jonathan Borlée
- 2014: Thomas Van der Plaetsen
- 2015: Philip Milanov
- 2016: Thomas Van der Plaetsen
- 2017: Philip Milanov
- 2018: Koen Naert
- 2019: Bashir Abdi
- 2020: not awarded
- 2021-23: Bashir Abdi
- 1974: Sonja Castelein
- 1975: Hilde Van Dyck
- 1976: Bernadette Van Roy
- 1977: Anne-Marie Pira
- 1978: Lea Alaerts
- 1979: Chris Soetewey
- 1980: Magda Ilands
- 1981: Françoise Van Poelvoorde
- 1982: Anne Michel
- 1983: Chris Van Landschoot
- 1984: Marie-Christine Deurbroeck
- 1985: Jacqueline Hautenauve
- 1986: Lieve Slegers
- 1987: Hilde Vervaet
- 1988: Sylvia Dethier
- 1989: Véronique Collard
- 1990: Lieve Slegers
- 1991: Sylvia Dethier
- 1992: Lieve Slegers
- 1993: Sabrina De Leeuw
- 1994–95: Lieve Slegers
- 1996: Ann Mercken
- 1997–99: Marleen Renders
- 2000: Veerle Dejaeghere
- 2001–05: Kim Gevaert
- 2006: Tia Hellebaut
- 2007: Kim Gevaert
- 2008: Tia Hellebaut
- 2009: Eline Berings
- 2010: Svetlana Bolshakova
- 2011: Élodie Ouédraogo
- 2012: Tia Hellebaut
- 2013–19: Nafissatou Thiam
- 2020: not awarded
- 2021-22: Nafissatou Thiam
- 2023: Cynthia Bolingo
- 1988: Patrick Stevens
- 1989: Gino Van Geyte
- 1990: Stefaan Allemeersch
- 1991: Yassin Guellet
- 1992: Benjamin Leroy
- 1993: Nathan Kahan
- 1994: Erik Nys
- 1995: Sven Pieters
- 1996: Kjell Provost
- 1997: Ben Quintelier
- 1998: Johan Kloek
- 1999: Thibaut Duval & Hans Janssens
- 2000: Matthieu Van Diest
- 2001: Kevin Rans
- 2002: Michael Velter
- 2003: Xavier De Baerdemaeker
- 2004: Pieter Desmet
- 2005: Frédéric Xhonneux
- 2006: Jonathan Borlée
- 2007: Adrien Deghelt
- 2008: Kevin Borlée
- 2009: Jeroen D'hoedt & Thomas Van der Plaetsen
- 2010: Julien Watrin
- 2011: Stef Vanhaeren
- 2012: Dario De Borger
- 2013: Pieter-Jan Hannes
- 2014: Mathias Broothaerts
- 2015: Isaac Kimeli
- 2016: Ben Broeders
- 2017: Simon Debognies
- 2018: Jonathan Sacoor
- 2019: Thomas Carmoy
- 2020: not awarded
- 2021: Jente Hauttekeete
- 2022: Mimoun Abdoul Wahab
- 2023: Clément Labar
- 1988: Ann Maenhout
- 1989: Anneke Matthijs
- 1990: Sandrine Hennart
- 1991: Anja Smolders
- 1992: Sabrina De Leeuw
- 1993: Kathleen Van Hove
- 1994: Annelies Demeester
- 1995: Kim Gevaert
- 1996: Cindy Stas
- 1997: Ludivine Michel
- 1998: Catherine Lallemand
- 1999: Veerle Dejaeghere
- 2000: Mieke Geens
- 2001: Sigrid Vanden Bempt
- 2002: Elfje Willemsen
- 2003: Olivia Borlée
- 2004: Lien Huyghebaert
- 2005: Eline Berings
- 2006: Annelies Peetroons
- 2007: Anne Zagré
- 2008: Hannelore Desmet
- 2009: Lindsey De Grande
- 2010: Hanne Van Hessche
- 2011: Marjolein Lindemans
- 2012: Nafissatou Thiam
- 2013: Justien Grillet
- 2014: Chloé Beaucarne
- 2015: Louise Carton
- 2016: Renée Eykens
- 2017: Hanne Maudens
- 2018: Elise Vanderelst
- 2019: Paulien Couckuyt
- 2020: not awarded
- 2021: Rani Rosius
- 2022: Helena Ponette
- 2023: Delphine Nkansa
- 2021: Peter Genyn
- 2022-23: Roger Habsch
- 2021: Marieke Vervoort
- 2022: Mieke Van Thuyne
This biographical article relating to Belgian athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e