Party lists in the 2005 New Zealand general election
New Zealand political candidates in the MMP era | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | party lists | by electorate | ||
1999 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2002 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2005 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2008 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2011 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2014 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2017 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2020 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2023 | party lists | by electorate |
This page provides the party lists put forward in New Zealand's 2005 election. Party lists determine (in the light of proportional voting) the appointment of list MPs under the mixed-member proportional (MMP) electoral system. Electoral law required submission of all party lists by 23 August 2005.
Parliamentary parties
The following parties gained representation:[1]
ACT New Zealand
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hide Rodney Hide | AElectorate | Epsom | 0022 | A099+1 | AY Won Epsom | Z |
2 | Roy Heather Roy | BList | Ohariu-Belmont | 0099 | A093+7 | BY Elected from list | Z |
3 | Newman Muriel Newman | BList | Whangarei | 0033 | B1000 | EN Lost seat | Z |
4 | Franks Stephen Franks | BList | Wellington Central | 0044 | B1000 | EN Lost seat | Z |
5 | Scott Graham Scott | Z | ZZ | Z10599— | Z | Z | |
6 | Shirley Ken Shirley | BList | Tamaki | 0077 | A099+1 | EN Lost seat | Z |
7 | Wang Kenneth Wang | BList | Mount Roskill | 01010 | A097+3 | EN Lost seat | Z |
8 | Eckhoff Gerry Eckhoff | BList | Otago | 0088 | B1000 | EN Lost seat | Z |
9 | Mitchell Lindsay Mitchell | Z | Hutt South | Z10999— | Z | Z | |
10 | Jacobsen Bronny Jacobsen | Z | Pakuranga | Z11099— | Z | Z | |
11 | Ewing-Jarvie Simon Ewing-Jarvie | Z | Otaki | 04141 | A070+30 | Z | Z |
12 | Giles Jo Giles | Z | Ilam | Z11299— | Z | Z | |
13 | Martin Willie Martin | Z | Dunedin North | 01818 | A095+5 | Z | Z |
14 | Olsen David Olsen | Z | Port Waikato | 01717 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
15 | Stevens Hamish Stevens | Z | Manukau East | Z11599— | Z | Z | |
16 | Jollands Andrew Jollands | Z | Taupo | 02626 | A090+10 | Z | Z |
17 | Brar Hardev Singh Brar | Z | ZZ | Z11799— | Z | Z | |
18 | Beltowski Lech Beltowski | Z | ZZ | 02121 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
19 | Beker Ian Beker | Z | Invercargill | Z11999— | Z | Z | |
20 | Brown Chris Brown | Z | Rodney | Z12099— | Z | Z | |
21 | Gill Kevin Gill | Z | West Coast-Tasman | Z12199— | Z | Z | |
22 | Waugh John Waugh | Z | Rangitikei | 05757 | A065+35 | Z | Z |
23 | Dawson Dianne Dawson | Z | Northcote | 03939 | A084+16 | Z | Z |
24 | Murray Kevin Murray | Z | Aoraki | Z12499— | Z | Z | |
25 | Langford-Tebby Stephen Langford-Tebby | Z | Helensville | Z12599— | Z | Z | |
26 | Middleton Gavin Middleton | Z | Rongotai | Z12699— | Z | Z | |
27 | Fraser John Fraser | Z | Clutha-Southland | Z12799— | Z | Z | |
28 | Denz Francis Denz | Z | Tauranga | Z12899— | Z | Z | |
29 | Barkla Elizabeth Barkla | Z | ZZ | Z12999— | Z | Z | |
30 | Chetty Nigel Chetty | Z | ZZ | Z13099— | Z | Z | |
31 | Clune Scott Clune | Z | ZZ | Z13199— | Z | Z | |
32 | Collins Michael Collins | Z | Mana | Z13299— | Z | Z | |
33 | Emile Tetauru Emile | Z | Wigram | Z13399— | Z | Z | |
34 | Falloon Andrew Falloon | Z | ZZ | Z13499— | Z | Z | |
35 | Heine Mike Heine | Z | Nelson | Z13599— | Z | Z | |
36 | O'Connor Kerry O'Connor | Z | New Plymouth | Z13699— | Z | Z | |
37 | Seymour David Seymour | Z | Mount Albert | Z13799— | Z | Z | |
38 | Simpson Helen Simpson | Z | Auckland Central | Z13899— | Z | Z | |
39 | White PJ White | Z | ZZ | Z13999— | Z | Z | |
40 | Wilden Alan Wilden | Z | Dunedin South | Z14099— | Z | Z | |
41 | Stone Andrew Stone | Z | East Coast Bays | Z14199— | Z | Z | |
42 | Steinijans Barbara Steinijans | Z | New Lynn | Z14299— | Z | Z | |
43 | Riddel John Riddell | Z | Waitakere | 04949 | A094+6 | Z | Z |
44 | Peterson Carl Peterson | Z | Rotorua | Z14499— | Z | Z | |
45 | Peters John Peters | Z | Christchurch East | 03232 | C113-13 | Z | Z |
46 | Pepper Julie Pepper | Z | ZZ | 04747 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
47 | McClelland Tom McClelland | Z | Northland | Z14799— | Z | Z | |
48 | Mann Alex Mann | Z | Banks Peninsula | Z14899— | Z | Z | |
49 | Lorenz Michelle Lorenz | Z | Maungakiekie | Z14999— | Z | Z | |
50 | Kearney Nigel Kearney | Z | Rimutaka | Z15099— | Z | Z | |
51 | Kearney Nick Kearney | Z | North Shore | Z15199— | Z | Z | |
52 | Davies Mark Davies | Z | Piako | Z15299— | Z | Z | |
53 | Cox Steve Cox | Z | Hamilton West | Z15399— | Z | Z | |
54 | Bassett Ray Bassett | Z | Coromandel | 03535 | C119-19 | Z | Z |
55 | Davidson Brian Davidson | Z | Rakaia | Z15599— | Z | Z | |
56 | Holdaway Rebekah Holdaway | Z | Waimakariri | Z15699— | Z | Z | |
57 | Marshall Shriley Marshall | Z | Christchurch Central | 03030 | C127-27 | Z | Z |
58 | O'Sullivan Pat O'Sullivan | Z | Kaikoura | Z15899— | Z | Z | |
59 | Mallett Garry Mallett | Z | Hamilton East | Z15999— | Z | Z |
Initially, ACT's list also included Andy Poulsen at 9th place and Roger Greenslade at 21st, but both candidates subsequently withdrew.
Green Party
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fitzsimons Jeanette Fitzsimons | BList | Coromandel | 0011 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
2 | Donald Rod Donald | BList | Banks Peninsula | 0022 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | FDied before being sworn in. Replaced by Nándor Tánczos |
3 | Bradford Sue Bradford | BList | Northland | 0033 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
4 | Kedgley Sue Kedgley | BList | Wellington Central | 0055 | A099+1 | BY Elected from list | Z |
5 | Locke Keith Locke | BList | Epsom | 0077 | A098+2 | BY Elected from list | Z |
6 | Turei Metiria Turei | BList | Te Tai Tonga | 0088 | A098+2 | BY Elected from list | Z |
7 | Tánczos Nándor Tánczos | BList | Auckland Central | 0044 | C103-3 | EN Lost seat | EY Replaced Rod Donald in 2005. N Left parliament in 2008 |
8 | Ward Mike Ward | BList | Nelson | 0099 | A099+1 | EN Lost seat | Z |
9 | Delahunty Catherine Delahunty | Z | East Coast | 01010 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
10 | Norman Russel Norman | Z | ZZ | 01717 | A093+7 | Z | BY Replaced Nándor Tánczos in 2008 |
11 | Browning Steffan Browning | Z | Kaikoura | 01919 | A092+8 | Z | Z |
12 | Clendon David Clendon | Z | Waitakere | Z11299— | Z | Z | |
13 | Highfield Luci Highfield | Z | Rongotai | Z11399— | Z | Z | |
14 | Carapiet Jon Carapiet | Z | Mount Albert | 01313 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
15 | Sapsford Roland Sapsford | Z | Ohariu-Belmont | 01111 | C104-4 | Z | Z |
16 | Mathers Mojo Mathers | Z | Rakaia | Z11699— | Z | Z | |
17 | Curtis Mikaere Curtis | Z | ZZ | Z11799— | Z | Z | |
18 | Bruce Paul Bruce | Z | Hutt South | 03434 | A084+16 | Z | Z |
19 | Elley Jeanette Elley | Z | East Coast Bays | 04242 | A077+23 | Z | Z |
20 | Strickson-Pua Mua Strickson-Pua | Z | Mangere | Z12099— | Z | Z | |
21 | Davies Richard Davies | Z | West Coast-Tasman | 01414 | C107-7 | Z | Z |
22 | Griffiths Lois Griffiths | Z | Ilam | 04848 | A074+26 | Z | Z |
23 | Cutler-Welsh Natalie Cutler-Welsh | Z | Christchurch Central | Z12399— | Z | Z | |
24 | Pearce Jane Pearce | Z | Otago | Z12499— | Z | Z | |
25 | O'Halloran Lawrence O'Halloran | Z | Palmerston North | Z12599— | Z | Z | |
26 | Green Richard Green | Z | New Lynn | 04646 | A080+20 | Z | Z |
27 | Bleakley Claire Bleakley | Z | Wairarapa | Z12799— | Z | Z | |
28 | Bentley Irene Bentley | Z | Manukau East | Z12899— | Z | Z | |
29 | Carson Craig Carson | Z | Invercargill | 03535 | A094+6 | Z | Z |
30 | Harvey Nicola Harvey | Z | Mana | Z13099— | Z | Z | |
31 | Armstrong Moea Armstrong | Z | Whangarei | Z13199— | Z | Z | |
32 | Bayliss Steve Bayliss | Z | Clevedon | Z13299— | Z | Z | |
33 | Beck Laura Beck | Z | ZZ | Z13399— | Z | Z | |
34 | Brown Sarah Brown | Z | New Plymouth | Z13499— | Z | Z | |
35 | Creighton Terry Creighton | Z | Napier | 03636 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
36 | Davis John Davis | Z | Taupo | Z13699— | Z | Z | |
37 | Dewar Kath Dewar | Z | Te Atatu | Z13799— | Z | Z | |
38 | Diack James Diack | Z | ZZ | Z13899— | Z | Z | |
39 | Earth Liz Earth | Z | Tukituki | Z13999— | Z | Z | |
40 | Elsen Kate Elsen | Z | Aoraki | Z14099— | Z | Z | |
41 | Evans Graham Evans | Z | Rodney | Z14199— | Z | Z | |
42 | Fisher Nick Fisher | Z | Otaki | 04444 | A098+2 | Z | Z |
43 | Guyton Robert Guyton | Z | Clutha-Southland | Z14399— | Z | Z | |
44 | Howard Daniel Howard | Z | Hamilton East | Z14499— | Z | Z | |
45 | Jamieson Philippa Jamieson | Z | Dunedin North | Z14599— | Z | Z | |
46 | Lee Stephen Lee | Z | Piako | 05252 | A094+6 | Z | Z |
47 | Liefting Alan Liefting | Z | Waimakariri | Z14799— | Z | Z | |
48 | McCammon Mary McCammon | Z | Christchurch East | 05656 | A092+8 | Z | Z |
49 | Milnes John Milnes | Z | Whanganui | Z14999— | Z | Z | |
50 | Morris Michael Morris | Z | Rimutaka | Z15099— | Z | Z | |
51 | Peterson Noel Peterson | Z | Tauranga | Z15199— | Z | Z | |
52 | Qualtrough Paul Qualtrough | Z | Maungakiekie | Z15299— | Z | Z | |
53 | Rawls Jacob Rawls | Z | ZZ | Z15399— | Z | Z | |
54 | Saville Raewyn Saville | Z | Rotorua | Z15499— | Z | Z | |
55 | Stephens Ian Stephens | Z | Bay of Plenty | Z15599— | Z | Z | |
56 | Suggate Richard Suggate | Z | Wigram | Z15699— | Z | Z | |
57 | Thomlinson Peter Thomlinson | Z | Dunedin South | Z15799— | Z | Z
|
Labour Party
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Clark Helen Clark | AElectorate | Mt Albert | 0011 | B1000 | AY Won Mt Albert | Z |
2 | Cullen Michael Cullen | BList | ZZ | 0022 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
3 | Wilson Margaret Wilson | BList | ZZ | 0099 | A094+6 | BY Elected from list | Z |
4 | Maharey Steve Maharey | AElectorate | Palmerston North | 0044 | B1000 | AY Won Palmerston North | Z |
5 | Horomia Parekura Horomia | AElectorate | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | 0055 | B1000 | AY Won Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | Z |
6 | Goff Phil Goff | AElectorate | Mt Roskill | 0066 | B1000 | AY Won Mt Roskill | Z |
7 | King Annette King | AElectorate | Rongotai | 0077 | B1000 | AY Won Rongotai | Z |
8 | Mallard Trevor Mallard | AElectorate | Hutt South | 01212 | A096+4 | AY Won Hutt South | Z |
9 | Hobbs Marian Hobbs | AElectorate | Wellington Central | 01717 | A092+8 | AY Won Wellington Central | Z |
10 | Samuels Dover Samuels | AElectorate | Te Tai Tokerau | 01111 | A099+1 | BY Elected from list | Z |
11 | Sutton Jim Sutton | AElectorate | Aoraki | 0088 | C103-3 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2006 |
12 | Hodgson Pete Hodgson | AElectorate | Dunedin North | 01313 | A099+1 | AY Won Dunedin North | Z |
13 | Field Taito Phillip Field | AElectorate | Mangere | Z11399— | AY Won Mangere | Z | |
14 | Dyson Ruth Dyson | AElectorate | Banks Peninsula | 02222 | A092+8 | AY Won Banks Peninsula | Z |
15 | Ririnui Mita Ririnui | AElectorate | Waiariki | 03232 | A083+17 | BY Elected from list | Z |
16 | Burton Mark Burton | AElectorate | Taupo | 01616 | B1000 | AY Won Taupo | Z |
17 | Swain Paul Swain | AElectorate | Rimutaka | 01818 | A099+1 | AY Won Rimutaka | Z |
18 | Tizard Judith Tizard | AElectorate | Auckland Central | 02121 | A097+3 | AY Won Auckland Central | Z |
19 | Carter Chris Carter | AElectorate | Te Atatu | 02525 | A094+6 | AY Won Te Atatu | Z |
20 | Laban Winnie Laban | AElectorate | Mana | 02020 | B1000 | AY Won Mana | Z |
21 | Barker Rick Barker | AElectorate | Tukituki | 02424 | A097+3 | BY Elected from list | Z |
22 | Okeroa Mahara Okeroa | AElectorate | Te Tai Tonga | 03333 | A089+11 | AY Won Te Tai Tonga | Z |
23 | Benson-Pope David Benson-Pope | AElectorate | Dunedin South | 03636 | A087+13 | AY Won Dunedin South | Z |
24 | Pettis Jill Pettis | AElectorate | Whanganui | 02727 | A097+3 | BY Elected from list | Z |
25 | Choudhary Ashraf Choudhary | BList | ZZ | 04040 | A085+15 | BY Elected from list | Z |
26 | Dalziel Lianne Dalziel | AElectorate | Christchurch East | 01414 | C112-12 | AY Won Christchurch East | Z |
27 | Jones Shane Jones | Z | Northland | Z12799— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
28 | Yates Dianne Yates | AElectorate | Hamilton East | 02929 | A099+1 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2008 |
29 | Gosche Mark Gosche | AElectorate | Maungakiekie | 01010 | C119-19 | AY Won Maungakiekie | Z |
30 | Hartley Ann Hartley | AElectorate | Northcote | 03535 | A095+5 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2008 |
31 | Cunliffe David Cunliffe | AElectorate | New Lynn | 03737 | A094+6 | AY Won New Lynn | Z |
32 | Gallagher Martin Gallagher | AElectorate | Hamilton West | 03131 | C101-1 | AY Won Hamilton West | Z |
33 | Chadwick Steve Chadwick | AElectorate | Rotorua | 03434 | A099+1 | AY Won Rotorua | Z |
34 | Hughes Darren Hughes | AElectorate | Otaki | 05151 | A083+17 | AY Won Otaki | Z |
35 | Beyer Georgina Beyer | AElectorate | ZZ | 02323 | C112-12 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2007 |
36 | Street Maryan Street | Z | Taranaki-King Country | Z13699— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
37 | Parker David Parker | AElectorate | Otago | 04747 | A090+10 | BY Elected from list | Z |
38 | Fairbrother Russell Fairbrother | AElectorate | Napier | Z13899— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
39 | Hereora Dave Hereora | BList | Clevedon | 03838 | C101-1 | BY Elected from list | Z |
40 | Pillay Lynne Pillay | AElectorate | Waitakere | 03939 | C101-1 | AY Won Waitakere | Z |
41 | Mackey Moana Mackey | BList | East Coast | 04141 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
42 | Moroney Sue Moroney | Z | Piako | Z14299— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
43 | Fenton Darien Fenton | Z | ZZ | Z14399— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
44 | Chauvel Charles Chauvel | Z | Ohariu-Belmont | Z14499— | Z | BY Replaced Jim Sutton in 2006 | |
45 | Soper Lesley Soper | BList | ZZ | 04242 | C103-3 | EN Lost seat | BY Replaced Georgina Beyer in 2007 |
46 | Wall Louisa Wall | Z | Port Waikato | 04949 | A097+3 | Z | BY Replaced Ann Hartley in 2008 |
47 | Sio William Sio | Z | ZZ | Z14799— | Z | BY Replaced Dianne Yates in 2008 | |
48 | Burns Brendon Burns | Z | Kaikoura | 04848 | B1000 | Z | Z |
49 | McCracken Hamish McCracken | Z | East Coast Bays | 05252 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
50 | MacKenzie Denise MacKenzie | Z | Wairarapa | 06363 | A087+13 | Z | Z |
51 | Purnell Max Purnell | Z | Coromandel | 04444 | C107-7 | Z | Z |
52 | Harpur Wayne Harpur | Z | Invercargill | Z15299— | Z | Z | |
53 | Boyle Leila Boyle | Z | Tamaki | 05757 | A096+4 | Z | Z |
54 | Tailor Dinesh Tailor | Z | ZZ | 06565 | A089+11 | Z | Z |
55 | Twyford Phil Twyford | Z | North Shore | Z15599— | Z | Z | |
56 | McCutcheon Jen McCutcheon | Z | Nelson | Z15699— | Z | Z | |
57 | Yoo Chris Yoo | Z | ZZ | Z15799— | Z | Z | |
58 | Wood Michael Wood | Z | Pakuranga | Z15899— | Z | Z | |
59 | Hudson Linda Hudson | Z | ZZ | Z15999— | Z | Z | |
60 | Nash Stuart Nash | Z | Epsom | Z16099— | Z | Z | |
61 | Milne Tony Milne | Z | Rakaia | Z16199— | Z | Z | |
62 | Talbot David Talbot | Z | Clutha-Southland | Z16299— | Z | Z | |
63 | Brown Marilyn Brown | Z | Rangitikei | Z16399— | Z | Z | |
64 | Rahman Anjum Rahman | Z | ZZ | Z16499— | Z | Z | |
65 | Daly Eamon Daly | Z | ZZ | 05353 | C112-12 | Z | Z |
66 | Lawley Judy Lawley | Z | Helensville | Z16699— | Z | Z | |
67 | Mora Mike Mora | Z | Wigram | 06767 | B1000 | Z | Z |
68 | Ebborn-Gillespie Erin Ebborn-Gillespie | Z | ZZ | Z16899— | Z | Z | |
69 | Su Ailian Su | Z | ZZ | Z16999— | Z | Z | |
70 | Anwar Ghazala Anwar | Z | ZZ | Z17099— | Z | Z | |
71 | Gibson Paul Gibson | Z | ZZ | 06060 | C111-11 | Z | Z |
72 | Harvey Kelly-Ann Harvey | Z | ZZ | Z17299— | Z | Z | |
73 | Nakhid Camille Nakhid | Z | ZZ | Z17399— | Z | Z | |
74 | Kamel Ola Kamel | Z | ZZ | 07070 | C104-4 | Z | Z |
75 | Bather Andrea Bather | Z | ZZ | Z17599— | Z | Z |
Eight sitting Labour MPs chose not to take list positions, namely: Tim Barnett, Clayton Cosgrove, Harry Duynhoven, George Hawkins, Nanaia Mahuta, Damien O'Connor, Ross Robertson, and John Tamihere. Rumour stated that the Labour Party initially gave George Hawkins a list placing, but that he withdrew after receiving a lower ranking than he had wanted.
Six candidates contested electorates without appearing on the list, namely: Sally Barrett, Julian Blanchard, Paul Chalmers, Tony Dunlop, Errol Mason, and Pauline Scott.
In addition, the Labour Party removed one candidate (Steven Ching) from the list after its first announcement. Ching originally had the ranking of number 42.
Māori Party
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turia Tariana Turia | AElectorate | Te Tai Hauāuru | 999999— | Z10199— | AY Won Te Tai Hauāuru | Z |
2 | Sharples Pita Sharples | Z | Tamaki Makaurau Tāmaki Makaurau | 999999— | Z10299— | AY Won Tāmaki Makaurau | Z |
3 | Poananga Atareta Poananga | Z | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | 999999— | Z10399— | Z | Z |
4 | Wi Rutene Simon Wi Rutene | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10499— | Z | Z |
5 | Philip-Barbara Glenis Philip-Barbara | Z | ZZ | ZZ99(Mana Māori Movement: 3) | C102-2 | Z | Z |
6 | Consedine Robert Consedine | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10699— | Z | Z |
7 | Winiata Pakake Winiata | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10799— | Z | Z |
8 | Love Morris Love | Z | Rongotai | 999999— | Z10899— | Z | Z |
9 | Greensill Angeline Greensill | Z | Tainui | ZZ99(Mana Māori Movement: 1) | C108-8 | Z | Z |
10 | Flavell Te Ururoa Flavell | Z | Waiariki | 999999— | Z11099— | AY Won Waiariki | Z |
11 | Maea Billy Maea | Z | Taupo | 999999— | Z11199— | Z | Z |
12 | Ohia Monte Ohia | Z | Te Tai Tonga | 999999— | Z11299— | Z | Z |
13 | Paul Te Orohi Paul | Z | Bay of Plenty | 999999— | Z11399— | Z | Z |
14 | Yates Bronwyn Yates | Z | Auckland Central | 999999— | Z11499— | Z | Z |
15 | Joe Charles Joe | Z | Waitakere | 999999— | Z11599— | Z | Z |
16 | Strickland Mama Tere Strickland | Z | Manukau East | 999999— | Z11699— | Z | Z |
17 | Peri Malcolm Peri | Z | Northland | 999999— | Z11799— | Z | Z |
18 | Ruakere Tony Ruakere | Z | New Plymouth | 999999— | Z11899— | Z | Z |
19 | Awa Hori Awa | Z | Piako | 999999— | Z11999— | Z | Z |
20 | Cowan Brett Cowan | Z | Kaikoura | 999999— | Z12099— | Z | Z |
21 | Peita Josie Peita | Z | Port Waikato | 999999— | Z12199— | Z | Z |
22 | Fitzsimon Anne Fitzsimon | Z | Nelson | 999999— | Z12299— | Z | Z |
23 | Hepi Abe Hepi | Z | Rangitikei | 999999— | Z12399— | Z | Z |
24 | Tomoana Ngahiwi Tomoana | Z | Tukituki | 999999— | Z12499— | Z | Z |
25 | Moxon Tureiti Moxon | Z | Hamilton West | 999999— | Z12599— | Z | Z |
26 | Reriti-Crofts Aroha Reriti-Crofts | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z12699— | Z | Z |
27 | Harré John Harré | Z | East Coast | 999999— | Z12799— | Z | Z |
28 | McLean Rangi McLean | Z | Manurewa | 999999— | Z12899— | Z | Z |
29 | Kuka Tell Kuka | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z12999— | Z | Z |
30 | Puru Bill Puru | Z | Maungakiekie | 999999— | Z13099— | Z | Z |
31 | Rawiri-Tau Mere Rawiri-Tau | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z13199— | Z | Z |
32 | Orzecki Richard Orzecki | Z | Otaki | 999999— | Z13299— | Z | Z |
33 | Ropata Maraea Ropata | Z | Hutt South | 999999— | Z13399— | Z | Z |
34 | Hosking Sonny Hosking | Z | Mana | 999999— | Z13499— | Z | Z |
35 | Gregory Daryl Gregory | Z | Christchurch Central | 999999— | Z13599— | Z | Z |
36 | Tawhiao Rangi Tawhiao | Z | Whangarei | 999999— | Z13699— | Z | Z |
37 | Meihana Andre Meihana | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z13799— | Z | Z |
38 | Matthews Solomon Matthews | Z | Mangere | 999999— | Z13899— | Z | Z |
39 | Dick Adell Dick | Z | Rodney | 999999— | Z13999— | Z | Z |
40 | Haremata-Crawford Gina Haremata-Crawford | Z | Invercargill | 999999— | Z14099— | Z | Z |
41 | Harrison Raewyn Harrison | Z | North Shore | 999999— | Z14199— | Z | Z |
42 | Hotene Celia Hotene | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z14299— | Z | Z |
43 | Hudson Awa Hudson | Z | Helensville | 999999— | Z14399— | Z | Z |
44 | Johnson Reimana Johnson | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z14499— | Z | Z |
45 | Kapa Rahuia Kapa | Z | East Coast Bays | 999999— | Z14599— | Z | Z |
46 | King David King | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z14699— | Z | Z |
47 | Makutu Aaron Makutu | Z | Whanganui | 999999— | Z14799— | Z | Z |
48 | Martin Kelvin Martin | Z | Te Atatu | 999999— | Z14899— | Z | Z |
49 | Taurua Merehora Taurua | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z14999— | Z | Z |
50 | Waaka Francis Waaka | Z | Northcote | 999999— | Z15099— | Z | Z |
51 | Walker Cissy Walker | Z | Wairarapa | 999999— | Z15199— | Z | Z |
Hone Harawira contested Te Tai Tokerau as an electorate-only candidate.
National Party
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brash Don Brash | BList | ZZ | 0055 | A096+4 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2007 |
2 | Brownlee Gerry Brownlee | AElectorate | Ilam | 0099 | A093+7 | AY Won Ilam | Z |
3 | Power Simon Power | AElectorate | Rangitikei | 01313 | A090+10 | AY Won Rangitikei | Z |
4 | English Bill English | AElectorate | Clutha-Southland | 0011 | C103-3 | AY Won Clutha-Southland | Z |
5 | Smith Nick Smith | AElectorate | Nelson | 0033 | C102-2 | AY Won Nelson | Z |
6 | Ryall Tony Ryall | AElectorate | Bay of Plenty | 0088 | A098+2 | AY Won Bay of Plenty | Z |
7 | Key John Key | AElectorate | Helensville | 04343 | A064+36 | AY Won Helensville | Z |
8 | Carter David Carter | BList | Banks Peninsula | 0044 | C104-4 | BY Elected from list | Z |
9 | Smith Lockwood Smith | AElectorate | Rodney | 01111 | A098+2 | AY Won Rodney | Z |
10 | Rich Katherine Rich | BList | Dunedin North | 01414 | A096+4 | BY Elected from list | Z |
11 | McCully Murray McCully | AElectorate | East Coast Bays | Z11199— | AY Won East Coast Bays | Z | |
12 | Collins Judith Collins | AElectorate | Clevedon | 04848 | A064+36 | AY Won Clevedon | Z |
13 | Groser Tim Groser | Z | ZZ | Z11399— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
14 | Mapp Wayne Mapp | AElectorate | North Shore | 0077 | C107-7 | AY Won North Shore | Z |
15 | Carter John Carter | AElectorate | Northland | 02121 | A094+6 | AY Won Northland | Z |
16 | Worth Richard Worth | AElectorate | Epsom | 02525 | A091+9 | BY Elected from list | Z |
17 | Worth Maurice Williamson | AElectorate | Pakuranga | Z11799— | AY Won Pakuranga | Z | |
18 | Simich Clem Simich | AElectorate | Mangere Māngere | Z11899— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
19 | Te Heueheu Georgina te Heuheu | BList | ZZ | 0066 | C113-13 | BY Elected from list | Z |
20 | Wong Pansy Wong | BList | Auckland Central | 01010 | C110-10 | BY Elected from list | Z |
21 | Ardern Shane Ardern | AElectorate | Taranaki-King Country | Z12199— | AY Won Taranaki-King Country | Z | |
22 | Heatley Phil Heatley | AElectorate | Whangarei | 03131 | A091+9 | AY Won Whangarei | Z |
23 | Hutchison Paul Hutchison | AElectorate | Port Waikato | 02727 | A096+4 | AY Won Port Waikato | Z |
24 | Tisch Lindsay Tisch | AElectorate | Piako | Z12499— | AY Won Piako | Z | |
25 | Connell Brian Connell | AElectorate | Rakaia | Z12599— | AY Won Rakaia | CN Left parliament in 2008 | |
26 | Goudie Sandra Goudie | AElectorate | Coromandel | 04242 | A084+16 | AY Won Coromandel | Z |
27 | Finlayson Chris Finlayson | Z | Mana | Z12799— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
28 | Wagner Nicky Wagner | Z | Christchurch Central | 03737 | A091+9 | BY Elected from list | Z |
29 | Henare Tau Henare | C(Former MP) | Te Atatu | 03535 | A094+6 | BY Elected from list | Z |
30 | Peachey Allan Peachey | Z | Tamaki Tāmaki | 01818 | C112-12 | AY Won Tāmaki | Z |
31 | Goodhew Jo Goodhew | Z | Aoraki | Z13199— | AY Won Aoraki | Z | |
32 | Bennett David Bennett | Z | Hamilton East | Z13299— | AY Won Hamilton East | Z | |
33 | Borrows Chester Borrows | Z | Whanganui | 03636 | A097+3 | AY Won Whanganui | Z |
34 | Auchinvole Chris Auchinvole | Z | West Coast-Tasman | Z13499— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
35 | Coleman Jonathan Coleman | Z | Northcote | Z13599— | AY Won Northcote | Z | |
36 | Blumsky Mark Blumsky | Z | Wellington Central | Z13699— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
37 | Roy Eric Roy | C(Former MP) | Invercargill | 02626 | C111-11 | AY Won Invercargill | Z |
38 | Wilkinson Kate Wilkinson | Z | Waimakariri | Z13899— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
39 | Guy Nathan Guy | Z | Otaki | Z13999— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
40 | Dean Jacqui Dean | Z | Otago | Z14099— | AY Won Otago | Z | |
41 | Blue Jackie Blue | Z | Mount Roskill | Z14199— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
42 | King Colin King | Z | Kaikoura | Z14299— | AY Won Kaikoura | Z | |
43 | Tolley Anne Tolley | C(Former MP) | East Coast | 02424 | C119-19 | AY Won East Coast | Z |
44 | Foss Craig Foss | Z | Tukituki | 04747 | A097+3 | AY Won Tukituki | Z |
45 | Bennett Paula Bennett | Z | Waitakere | Z14599— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
46 | Shanks Katrina Shanks | Z | Ohariu-Belmont | Z14699— | Z | BY Replaced Don Brash in 2007 | |
47 | Aiono Fepulea'i Ulua'ipou-O-Ma Aiono | Z | Manurewa | Z14799— | Z | Z | |
48 | Musuku Ravi Musuku | Z | Mount Albert | Z14899— | Z | Z | |
49 | Clarkson Bob Clarkson | Z | Tauranga | Z14999— | AY Won Tauranga | Z | |
50 | Hayes John Hayes | Z | Wairarapa | Z15099— | AY Won Wairarapa | Z | |
51 | Irving Moira Irving | Z | New Plymouth | Z15199— | Z | Z | |
52 | Tremain Chris Tremain | Z | Napier | Z15299— | AY Won Napier | Z | |
53 | Harris Mita Harris | Z | New Lynn | 05757 | A096+4 | Z | Z |
54 | Leddy Mike Leddy | Z | Rimutaka | Z15499— | Z | Z | |
55 | Powell Conway Powell | Z | Dunedin South | Z15599— | Z | Z | |
56 | Round David Round | Z | Christchurch East | Z15699— | Z | Z | |
57 | Stehbens Gilbert Stehbens | Z | Rotorua | Z15799— | Z | Z | |
58 | Yee Ken Yee | Z | Manukau East | Z15899— | Z | Z | |
59 | Goldsmith Paul Goldsmith | Z | Maungakiekie | Z15999— | Z | Z | |
60 | Plimmer Malcolm Plimmer | Z | Palmerston North | Z16099— | Z | Z | |
61 | Young Nicola Young | Z | Rongotai | Z16199— | Z | Z | |
62 | Macindoe Tim Macindoe | Z | Hamilton West | 03939 | C123-23 | Z | Z |
63 | Lomax Alison Lomax | Z | Wigram | Z16399— | Z | Z | |
64 | Kirton Weston Kirton | Z | Taupo | 05151 | C113-13 | Z | Z |
65 | Thomas Rosemarie Thomas | Z | Hutt South | Z16599— | Z | Z |
New Zealand First
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peters Winston Peters | AElectorate | Tauranga | 0011 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
2 | Brown Peter Brown | BList | Bay of Plenty | 0022 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
3 | Donnelly Brian Donnelly | BList | Whangarei | 0033 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2008 |
4 | Mark Ron Mark | BList | Waimakariri | 0044 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
5 | Woolerton Doug Woolerton | BList | Hamilton East | 0055 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
6 | Woolerton Barbara Stewart | BList | Piako | 0066 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
7 | Paraone Pita Paraone | BList | Pakuranga | 0077 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
8 | Baragwanath Susan Baragwanath | Z | Auckland Central | Z10899— | Z | Z | |
9 | Peters Jim Peters | BList | Northland | 0099 | B1000 | EN Lost seat | Z |
10 | Jones Dail Jones | BList | Helensville | 01010 | B1000 | EN Lost seat | BY Replaced Brian Donnelly in 2008 |
11 | McNair Craig McNair | BList | Rodney | 0088 | C103-3 | EN Lost seat | Z |
12 | Perry Edwin Perry | BList | Wairarapa | 01111 | C101-1 | EN Lost seat | Z |
13 | Gudgeon Bill Gudgeon | BList | Hamilton West | 01212 | C101-1 | EN Lost seat | Z |
14 | Catchpole Brent Catchpole | BList | Clevedon | 01313 | C101-1 | EN Lost seat | Z |
15 | Williams Joe Williams | Z | Maungakiekie | Z11599— | Z | Z | |
16 | Foote John Foote | Z | Coromandel | Z11699— | Z | Z | |
17 | Foote Fletcher Tabuteau | Z | Rotorua | 01818 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
18 | Heward Alan Heward | Z | Dunedin South | Z11899— | Z | Z | |
19 | Campbell Smith Kristin Campbell Smith | Z | Taupo | Z11999— | Z | Z | |
20 | Lundy Kerry Lundy | Z | Aoraki | Z12099— | Z | Z | |
21 | Fowler David Fowler | Z | Rimutaka | Z12199— | Z | Z | |
22 | Stewart Brendan Stewart | Z | Waitakere | Z12299— | Z | Z | |
23 | Webster Brett Webster | Z | Tamaki | 01616 | C107-7 | Z | Z |
24 | Daw Bob Daw | Z | Port Waikato | 01919 | C105-5 | Z | Z |
25 | Strawbridge Murray Strawbridge | Z | Rangitikei | Z12599— | Z | Z | |
26 | Davis Moetu Davis | Z | Te Atatu | Z12699— | Z | Z | |
27 | Greening Toa Greening | Z | Mangere | Z12799— | Z | Z | |
28 | Mackie Dave Mackie | Z | Clutha-Southland | 02020 | C108-8 | Z | Z |
29 | Martin Anne Martin | Z | East Coast Bays | Z12999— | Z | Z | |
30 | Batchelor Julian Batchelor | Z | Mount Albert | Z13099— | Z | Z | |
31 | Perry Chris Perry | Z | Otaki | Z13199— | Z | Z | |
32 | Palmer Lindy Palmer | Z | Manurewa | Z13299— | Z | Z | |
33 | Roswell Brian Roswell | Z | Wigram | Z13399— | Z | Z | |
34 | Glen Joe Glen | Z | East Coast | Z13499— | Z | Z | |
35 | Mist James Mist | Z | Napier | Z13599— | Z | Z | |
36 | Levarko Howard Levarko | Z | Hutt South | Z13699— | Z | Z | |
37 | Manning Paul Trevor Manning | Z | Northcote | Z13799— | Z | Z | |
38 | Manu Tim Manu | Z | Ohariu-Belmont | Z13899— | Z | Z | |
39 | Gardener Kevin Gardener | Z | Christchurch Central | Z13999— | Z | Z | |
40 | Odering Graham Odering | Z | Palmerston North | Z14099— | Z | Z |
Jim Anderton's Progressive
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anderton Jim Anderton | AElectorate | Wigram | 0011 | B1000 | AY Won Wigram | Z |
2 | Robson Matt Robson | BList | Tamaki | 0022 | B1000 | EN Lost seat | Z |
3 | Gillon Grant Gillon | C(Former MP) | Northcote | 0033 | B1000 | Z | Z |
4 | Woods Megan Woods | Z | Christchurch Central | Z10499— | Z | Z | |
5 | Wright John Wright | C(Former MP) | Waimakariri | 0044 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
6 | Fonua Sione Fonua | Z | Maungakiekie | Z10699— | Z | Z | |
7 | Shepherd Vivienne Shepherd | Z | Whangarei | 01818 | A089+11 | Z | Z |
8 | Shepherd Meng Ly | Z | Pakuranga | 0088 | B1000 | Z | Z |
9 | Ashrafi Fatima Ashrafi | Z | Epsom | Z10999— | Z | Z | |
10 | Wilson Barry Wilson | Z | ZZ | Z11099— | Z | Z | |
11 | Leleisiuao Fale Leleisiuao | Z | Mana | Z11199— | Z | Z | |
12 | Franklin Russell Franklin | Z | Otaki | 02020 | A092+8 | Z | Z |
13 | Gillon Paula Gillon | Z | North Shore | Z11399— | Z | Z | |
14 | Clearwater Phil Clearwater | Z | Banks Peninsula | 01111 | C103-3 | Z | Z |
15 | Barnard Trevor Barnard | Z | Manukau East | 01919 | A096+4 | Z | Z |
16 | Singh Raghbir Singh | Z | Manurewa | Z11699— | Z | Z | |
17 | Hill Brenda Hill | Z | Clevedon | Z11799— | Z | Z | |
18 | Beazley Fiona Beazley | Z | East Coast Bays | Z11899— | Z | Z | |
19 | Caldwell Russell Caldwell | Z | Te Tai Tonga | Z11999— | Z | Z | |
20 | Reeks David Reeks | Z | Taupo | Z12099— | Z | Z | |
21 | Maurice John Maurice | Z | Kaikoura | Z12199— | Z | Z | |
22 | Kazemi Yazdi Mohammad Kazemi Yazdi | Z | New Lynn | Z12299— | Z | Z | |
23 | Heker Heka Heker (Taefu) | Z | Invercargill | Z12399— | Z | Z | |
24 | Stewart-Ward Veronique Stewart-Ward | Z | Bay of Plenty | Z12499— | Z | Z | |
25 | Zhang Zemin Zhang | Z | Ilam | Z12599— | Z | Z | |
26 | Aaron Julian Aaron | Z | Helensville | Z12699— | Z | Z | |
27 | Amirapu Suki Amirapu | Z | Mount Roskill | Z12799— | Z | Z | |
28 | Anderson Anette Anderson | Z | Coromandel | 02121 | C107-7 | Z | Z |
29 | Bains Sukhdev Bains | Z | Hamilton West | Z12999— | Z | Z | |
30 | Banks Peter Banks | Z | Hamilton East | Z13099— | Z | Z | |
31 | Boyack James Boyack | Z | Dunedin North | Z13199— | Z | Z | |
32 | Donald Ian Donald | Z | Piako | Z13299— | Z | Z | |
33 | Holland Lew Holland | Z | West Coast-Tasman | Z13399— | Z | Z | |
34 | Lall Karandeep Singh Lall | Z | Tauranga | Z13499— | Z | Z | |
35 | McAlpine Jacqueline McAlpine | Z | Nelson | Z13599— | Z | Z | |
36 | Main Claire Main | Z | Aoraki | Z13699— | Z | Z | |
37 | Main Phillipa Main | Z | Rakaia | 04545 | A092+8 | Z | Z |
38 | Palmer James Palmer | Z | ZZ | Z13899— | Z | Z | |
39 | Panirau Max Panirau | Z | Port Waikato | Z13999— | Z | Z | |
40 | Parkyn David Parkyn | Z | Waitakere | 04949 | A091+9 | Z | Z |
41 | Patchett Dawn Patchett | Z | Palmerston North | 05050 | A091+9 | Z | Z |
42 | Po'e Tala Po'e | Z | Mangere | Z14299— | Z | Z | |
43 | Roy Pavitra Roy | Z | Te Atatu | Z14399— | Z | Z | |
44 | Sandys Elspeth Sandys | Z | Ohariu-Belmont | Z14499— | Z | Z | |
45 | Sharrock Tony Sharrock | Z | Rodney | Z14599— | Z | Z | |
46 | Silcock Barry Silcock | Z | Otago | Z14699— | Z | Z | |
47 | Silcock Karen Silcock | Z | Christchurch East | Z14799— | Z | Z | |
48 | Somerset David Somerset | Z | Wellington Central | Z14899— | Z | Z | |
49 | Townsend Petronella Townsend | Z | Auckland Central | Z14999— | Z | Z | |
50 | Vaughan Martin Vaughan | Z | Dunedin South | Z15099— | Z | Z | |
51 | Wilson Jenny Wilson | Z | Mount Albert | Z15199— | Z | Z |
United Future New Zealand
Rank | Name | Component Party | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dunne Peter Dunne | ZZ— | AElectorate | Ohariu-Belmont | 0011 | B1000 | AY Won Ohariu-Belmont | F |
2 | Turner Judy Turner | ZZ— | BList | East Coast | 0088 | A094+6 | BY Elected from list | Z |
3 | Copeland Gordon Copeland | ZZ— | BList | Rongotai | 0022 | C101-1 | BY Elected from list | FBecame independent MP in 2008 |
4 | Alexander Marc Alexander | ZZ— | BList | Ilam | 0044 | B1000 | EN Lost seat | Z |
5 | Baldock Larry Baldock | ZZ— | BList | Tauranga | 0077 | A098+2 | EN Lost seat | Z |
6 | Smith Murray Smith | ZZ— | BList | Tamaki | 0066 | B1000 | EN Lost seat | Z |
7 | Check Paul Check | ORNZ | Z | Taupo | ZZ99(ORNZ: 3) | C104-4 | Z | Z |
8 | Tuck Janet Tuck | ZZ— | Z | Epsom | Z10899— | Z | Z | |
9 | Ogilvy Bernie Ogilvy | ZZ— | BList | Maungakiekie | 0033 | C106-6 | EN Lost seat | Z |
10 | Reeves Graeme Reeves | ZZ— | Z | Wairarapa | Z11099— | Z | Z | |
11 | Judd Russell Judd | ZZ— | Z | Rotorua | 01616 | A095+5 | Z | Z |
12 | Baral Hannah Baral | ZZ— | Z | Waitakere | Z11299— | Z | Z | |
13 | Lietze Joy Lietze | ZZ— | Z | Clutha-Southland | 05353 | A060+40 | Z | Z |
14 | Wilson Neville Wilson | ZZ— | Z | Mangere | Z11499— | Z | Z | |
15 | Barter Richard Barter | ZZ— | Z | Mount Roskill | Z11599— | Z | Z | |
16 | Taylor Steve Taylor | ZZ— | Z | Auckland Central | 02929 | A087+13 | Z | Z |
17 | McInnes Ian McInnes | ZZ— | Z | Pakuranga | 01818 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
18 | Tizard Ross Tizard | ZZ— | Z | North Shore | 02727 | A091+9 | Z | Z |
19 | McKenzie Fiona McKenzie | ZZ— | Z | Wellington Central | Z11999— | Z | Z | |
20 | Barr Graeme Barr | ZZ— | Z | Rakaia | 04646 | A074+26 | Z | Z |
21 | Walker John Walker | ORNZ | Z | Clevedon | Z12199— | Z | Z | |
22 | Parkash Ram Parkash | ZZ— | Z | Manukau East | 04848 | A074+26 | Z | Z |
23 | Kennard Ralph Kennard | ZZ— | Z | Invercargill | Z12399— | Z | Z | |
24 | Prasad Jayati Prasad | ZZ— | Z | Port Waikato | Z12499— | Z | Z | |
25 | Roberts Vanessa Roberts | ZZ— | Z | Wigram | Z12599— | Z | Z | |
26 | Telford Gerald Telford | ORNZ | Z | Otago | Z12699— | Z | Z | |
27 | Loomes Robin Loomes | ZZ— | Z | Banks Peninsula | Z12799— | Z | Z | |
28 | Jackson Robyn Jackson | ZZ— | Z | Hamilton West | Z12899— | Z | Z | |
29 | Gordon Tony Gordon | ZZ— | Z | Mount Albert | Z12999— | Z | Z | |
30 | Graydon Greg Graydon | ZZ— | Z | Tamaki | Z13099— | Z | Z | |
31 | Seddon Martyn Seddon | ZZ— | Z | Piako | 02525 | C106-6 | Z | Z |
32 | McClelland Bernard McClelland | ZZ— | Z | Rimutaka | Z13299— | Z | Z | |
33 | Stone Beth Stone | ORNZ | Z | Northcote | Z13399— | Z | Z | |
34 | Westley Robin Westley | ZZ— | Z | Kaikoura | Z13499— | Z | Z | |
35 | Drake Anne Drake | ZZ— | Z | New Lynn | 01717 | C118-18 | Z | Z |
36 | Hinton Noel Hinton | ZZ— | Z | Manurewa | Z13699— | Z | Z | |
37 | Satur Michael Satur | ZZ— | Z | ZZ | Z13799— | Z | Z | |
38 | Brown Diane Brown | ZZ— | Z | Otaki | Z13899— | Z | Z | |
39 | Dromgool Steve Dromgool | ZZ— | Z | ZZ | Z13999— | Z | Z | |
40 | Deeth Andrea Deeth | ZZ— | Z | Helensville | 02020 | C120-20 | Z | Z |
41 | Peters Mark Peters | ZZ— | Z | Dunedin North | Z14199— | Z | Z | |
42 | Moffat Pauline Moffat | ZZ— | Z | Dunedin South | Z14299— | Z | Z | |
43 | Wells Dennis Wells | ZZ— | Z | Nelson | 06060 | A083+17 | Z | Z |
44 | Osborne Milton Osborne | ORNZ | Z | West Coast-Tasman | Z14499— | Z | Z | |
45 | Pedersen Gary Pedersen | ORNZ | Z | ZZ | Z14599— | Z | Z | |
46 | Pickering John Pickering | ZZ— | Z | Waimakariri | Z14699— | Z | Z | |
47 | Archer Adam Archer | ORNZ | Z | Hamilton East | Z14799— | Z | Z | |
48 | Linscott Neil Linscott | ORNZ | Z | ZZ | Z14899— | Z | Z | |
49 | Hayes Barry Hayes | ZZ— | Z | ZZ | Z14999— | Z | Z | |
50 | Stuart Janita Stuart | ZZ— | Z | ZZ | Z15099— | Z | Z | |
51 | Wilson Dianne Wilson | ZZ— | Z | Christchurch East | Z15199— | Z | Z | |
52 | Rudd James Rudd | ORNZ | Z | ZZ | ZZ99(ORNZ: 11) | C141-41 | Z | Z |
53 | Mountain Peter Mountain | ORNZ | Z | Rodney | Z15399— | Z | Z | |
54 | Robertson Lee Robertson | ZZ— | Z | Coromandel | 03737 | C117-17 | Z | Z |
55 | van Buren John van Buren | WIN | Z | Christchurch Central | Z15599— | Z | Z | |
56 | Leigh Jeff Leigh | ZZ— | Z | Bay of Plenty | Z15699— | Z | Z | |
57 | Collier Matt Collier | ZZ— | Z | New Plymouth | Z15799— | Z | Z |
For the 2005 election, United Future affiliated with Outdoor Recreation NZ and the WIN Party. Both parties stood their member or members as United Future members instead of standing under their own party banner.
Initially, Paul Adams and his daughter Sharee Adams appeared on the list, ranked 10th and 17th, respectively. Adams later decided to stand as an independent, however, and his daughter also withdrew.
Unsuccessful registered parties
The following registered parties did not gain representation:[2]
99 MP Party
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Robertson Margaret Robertson | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
2 | Ramanathan Ramasmy Ramanathan | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
Alliance
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ovens Jill Ovens | Z | Manukau East | 01212 | A089+11 | Z | Z |
2 | Piesse Paul Piesse | Z | ZZ | Z10299— | Z | Z | |
3 | McKenzie Andrew McKenzie | Z | Banks Peninsula | Z10399— | Z | Z | |
4 | Fairey Julie Fairey | Z | ZZ | 01616 | A088+12 | Z | Z |
5 | O'Connell Kane O'Connell | Z | Wellington Central | Z10599— | Z | Z | |
6 | Richards Len Richards | Z | Mangere | 02323 | A083+17 | Z | Z |
7 | Flynn Jim Flynn | Z | ZZ | Z10799— | Z | Z | |
8 | Billot Victor Billot | Z | Dunedin North | Z10899— | Z | Z | |
9 | Jeune Margaret Jeune | Z | Otaki | 03333 | A076+24 | Z | Z |
10 | van Ruyssevelt Bob van Ruyssevelt | Z | Te Atatu | 04848 | A062+38 | Z | Z |
11 | Dowie Tom Dowie | Z | Wigram | Z11199— | Z | Z | |
12 | Ford Chris Ford | Z | Dunedin South | Z11299— | Z | Z | |
13 | Findlay Quentin Findlay | Z | ZZ | Z11399— | Z | Z | |
14 | Buchanan Kelly Buchanan | Z | Mana | Z11499— | Z | Z | |
15 | Hendren Joe Hendren | Z | ZZ | Z11599— | Z | Z | |
16 | Marmont Gail Marmont | Z | ZZ | Z11699— | Z | Z | |
17 | Protheroe Paul Protheroe | Z | Manurewa | 04141 | A076+24 | Z | Z |
18 | Kleis Greg Kleis | Z | Kaikoura | Z11899— | Z | Z | |
19 | Ethell Sandra Ethell | Z | ZZ | Z11999— | Z | Z | |
20 | Pounder Colin Pounder | Z | ZZ | Z12099— | Z | Z | |
21 | Harrison Bob Harrison | Z | ZZ | Z12199— | Z | Z | |
22 | Knibb Peta Knibb | Z | ZZ | Z12299— | Z | Z | |
23 | Hubbard Marvin Hubbard | Z | ZZ | Z12399— | Z | Z | |
24 | Haslemore Francie Haslemore | Z | ZZ | Z12499— | Z | Z | |
25 | MacRitchie Norman MacRitchie | Z | ZZ | Z12599— | Z | Z | |
26 | Gamble Eric Gamble | Z | ZZ | Z12699— | Z | Z | |
27 | Boyd Lynda Boyd | Z | Christchurch East | Z12799— | Z | Z | |
28 | Brooks Jocelyn Brooks | Z | Rongotai | Z12899— | Z | Z | |
29 | Corlett Nick Corlett | Z | ZZ | Z12999— | Z | Z | |
30 | Scullin Nick Scullin | Z | ZZ | Z13099— | Z | Z |
Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Appleby Michael Appleby | Z | Wellington Central | 0011 | B1000 | Z | Z |
2 | Britnell Michael Britnell | Z | Waimakariri | 0022 | B1000 | Z | Z |
3 | Daniels Judy Daniels | Z | Te Tai Tokerau | 0088 | A095+5 | Z | Z |
4 | Lambert Paula Lambert | Z | ZZ | 01010 | A094+6 | Z | Z |
5 | Britnell Irinka Britnell | Z | ZZ | 0033 | C102-2 | Z | Z |
6 | O'Connell Kevin Patrick O'Connell | Z | Christchurch East | Z10699— | Z | Z | |
7 | McMullan Paul McMullan | Z | ZZ | 0077 | B1000 | Z | Z |
8 | Wilkinson Steven Wilkinson | Z | West Coast-Tasman | Z10899— | Z | Z | |
9 | Matangi Judy Matangi | Z | ZZ | 0099 | B1000 | Z | Z |
10 | Baker-Sherman Jason Baker-Sherman | Z | Dunedin North | Z11099— | Z | Z | |
11 | Green Peter Green | Z | ZZ | 01212 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
12 | Yates Neville Yates | Z | ZZ | Z11299— | Z | Z | |
13 | Pophristoff Philip Pophristoff | Z | ZZ | Z11399— | Z | Z |
Christian Heritage NZ
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | McQueen Ewen McQueen | Z | Pakuranga | Z10199— | Z | Z | |
2 | Blight Derek Blight | Z | West Coast-Tasman | Z10299— | Z | Z | |
3 | Barber Nick Barber | Z | Nelson | 01010 | A093+7 | Z | Z |
4 | Jenkins Betty Jenkins | Z | Te Atatu | Z10499— | Z | Z | |
5 | Jones Mark Jones | Z | Taranaki-King Country | Z10599— | Z | Z | |
6 | Jones Joy Jones | Z | ZZ | Z10699— | Z | Z |
Democrats For Social Credit
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | de Ruyter Stephnie de Ruyter | Z | ZZ | ZZ99(Progressive: 5) | A096+4 | Z | Z |
2 | Pemberton John Pemberton | Z | ZZ | ZZ99(Progressive: 16) | A086+14 | Z | Z |
3 | Wilson David Wilson | Z | ZZ | ZZ99(Progressive: 12) | A091+9 | Z | Z |
4 | Prosser Richard Prosser | Z | Otago | Z10499— | Z | Z | |
5 | Steemson John Steemson | Z | East Coast Bays | Z10599— | Z | Z | |
6 | Ransom Katherine Ransom | Z | Tauranga | Z10699— | Z | Z | |
7 | Kilbride John Kilbride | Z | ZZ | ZZ99(Progressive: 42) | A065+35 | Z | Z |
8 | Atkin Mark Atkin | Z | ZZ | Z10899— | Z | Z | |
9 | Smith Heather M. Smith | Z | ZZ | ZZ99(Progressive: 55) | A054+46 | Z | Z |
10 | Tranter David Tranter | Z | ZZ | Z11099— | Z | Z | |
11 | Goodhue Ken Goodhue | Z | ZZ | Z11199— | Z | Z | |
12 | Murchie Malcom Murchie | Z | Whanganui | Z11299— | Z | Z | |
13 | Weddell Ross Weddell | Z | ZZ | ZZ99(Progressive: 59) | A054+46 | Z | Z |
14 | Espin David Espin | Z | ZZ | ZZ99(Progressive: 33) | A081+19 | Z | Z |
15 | Hayward Ross Hayward | Z | ZZ | Z11599— | Z | Z | |
16 | Stirling Bruce Stirling | Z | Invercargill | Z11699— | Z | Z | |
17 | Hewlett Karl Hewlett | Z | ZZ | Z11799— | Z | Z | |
18 | England Ron England | Z | ZZ | Z11899— | Z | Z | |
19 | Pemberton Kelly Pemberton | Z | ZZ | Z11999— | Z | Z | |
20 | Warren Bob Warren | Z | ZZ | Z12099— | Z | Z | |
21 | Wood David Wood | Z | ZZ | Z12199— | Z | Z | |
22 | Weddell Mary Weddell | Z | ZZ | Z12299— | Z | Z | |
23 | Cookson Allen Cookson | Z | ZZ | Z12399— | Z | Z | |
24 | Pulford Barry Pulford | Z | ZZ | ZZ99(Progressive: 61) | A063+37 | Z | Z |
25 | van Wieren Hessel van Wieren | Z | ZZ | ZZ99(Progressive: 58) | A067+33 | Z | Z |
26 | Steemson Alida Steemson | Z | ZZ | Z12699— | Z | Z | |
27 | Fox Bob Fox | Z | ZZ | ZZ99(Progressive: 31) | A096+4 | Z | Z |
28 | Leyland Coralie Leyland | Z | ZZ | Z12899— | Z | Z | |
29 | Rawson John Rawson | Z | ZZ | Z12999— | Z | Z |
For the 2002 election, the Democrats for Social Credit had been part of Jim Anderton's Progressive Coalition, but split shortly after that election.
Destiny New Zealand
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lewis Richard Lewis | Z | Manukau East | Z | Z |
2 | Jesze David Jesze | Z | Pakuranga | Z | Z |
3 | Herbert Elaine Herbert | Z | Rotorua | Z | Z |
4 | Solomon Hadyn Solomon | Z | Tainui | Z | Z |
5 | Heslop Nigel Heslop | Z | Northcote | Z | Z |
6 | Saafi Edward Saafi | Z | Mangere | Z | Z |
7 | Breach Anita Breach | Z | Christchurch Central | Z | Z |
8 | Te Kowhai Charles Te Kowhai | Z | Taupo | Z | Z |
9 | Knight David Knight | Z | Hutt South | Z | Z |
10 | Vercoe Hawea Vercoe | Z | Waiariki | Z | Z |
11 | Jensen Neils Jensen | Z | Tauranga | Z | Z |
12 | Hemahema-Tamati Tauwehe Hemahema-Tamati | Z | Tamaki Makaurau | Z | Z |
13 | Gabb Rod Gabb | Z | Epsom | Z | Z |
14 | Te Wano Hemi Te Wano | Z | Te Tai Hauauru | Z | Z |
15 | Sinnott Stephen Sinnott | Z | Napier | Z | Z |
16 | Williamson Anne Williamson | Z | Mount Albert | Z | Z |
17 | Roberts Kerin Roberts | Z | New Plymouth | Z | Z |
18 | Johnston Peter Johnston | Z | Coromandel | Z | Z |
19 | Kotoisuva John Kotoisuva | Z | Te Atatu | Z | Z |
20 | Penney Karen Penney | Z | New Lynn | Z | Z |
21 | Ranby Colin Ranby | Z | Piako | Z | Z |
22 | Leiasamaivao Tala Leiasamaivao | Z | Mana | Z | Z |
23 | Hubble Paul Hubble | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
24 | Maxwell Roberta Maxwell | Z | Bay of Plenty | Z | Z |
25 | Harrison Tony Harrison | Z | Taranaki-King Country | Z | Z |
26 | Daglish Brent Daglish | Z | Dunedin South | Z | Z |
27 | Thomson Jason Thomson | Z | Nelson | Z | Z |
28 | Samuel Maru Samuel | Z | Te Tai Tonga | Z | Z |
29 | Brown Stephen Brown | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
30 | Sadler Bill Sadler | Z | East Coast | Z | Z |
31 | Morton Ernest Morton | Z | Te Tai Tokerau | Z | Z |
32 | So'e Ned So'e | Z | Maungakiekie | Z | Z |
33 | Isaachsen David Isaachsen | Z | Northland | Z | Z |
34 | Lee Mason Lee | Z | Clevedon | Z | Z |
35 | Green Stan Green | Z | Waitakere | Z | Z |
36 | Komene Patrick Komene | Z | Manurewa | Z | Z |
37 | Ford Tony Ford | Z | Whangarei | Z | Z |
38 | Vincent Maureen Vincent | Z | Auckland Central | Z | Z |
39 | Wipani Albert Wipani | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
40 | Ane Brian Ane | Z | Mount Roskill | Z | Z |
41 | Te Kani Tauha Te Kani | Z | Ikaroa-Rawhiti | Z | Z |
42 | Keven Rod Keven | Z | Port Waikato | Z | Z |
Direct Democracy Party
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alp Kelvyn Alp | Z | Manurewa | Z | Z |
2 | Teio Paul Teio | Z | Mangere | Z | Z |
3 | Rupa Dilip Rupa | Z | Auckland Central | Z | Z |
4 | Fahy Patrick Fahy | Z | East Coast Bays | Z | Z |
5 | Francis-Roberson Mike Francis-Roberson | Z | Bay of Plenty | Z | Z |
6 | Guy Simon Guy | Z | Otago | Z | Z |
7 | Burch Gary Burch | Z | New Lynn | Z | Z |
8 | Smith Kevin Smith | Z | New Plymouth | Z | Z |
9 | Moore Kevin Moore | Z | Pakuranga | Z | Z |
10 | Chapman Kyle Chapman | Z | Christchurch East | Z | Z |
11 | Newey Rex Newey | Z | Nelson | Z | Z |
12 | Trichon Gregory Trichon | Z | Te Atatu | Z | Z |
13 | Covich Alona Covich | Z | Waitakere | Z | Z |
14 | Opai Eugene Opai | Z | Tamaki Makaurau | Z | Z |
15 | Perese Seira Perese | Z | Manukau East | Z | Z |
16 | Chan Tin Chan | Z | Epsom | Z | Z |
17 | Koster Helen Koster | Z | Helensville | Z | Z |
18 | Stratton Craig Stratton | Z | Port Waikato | Z | Z |
19 | Anderson Alastair Anderson | Z | Maungakiekie | Z | Z |
20 | Foljambe Anton Foljambe | Z | Wigram | Z | Z |
21 | Atack Robert T Atack | Z | Otaki | Z | Z |
22 | Martinovich Leanne Martinovich | Z | Clevedon | Z | Z |
23 | Burch Grant Burch | Z | Tamaki | Z | Z |
24 | Ponga Howard Ponga | Z | Mount Albert | Z | Z |
25 | Sullivan John Sullivan | Z | Aoraki | Z | Z |
26 | Punter Colin Punter | Z | Rodney | Z | Z |
27 | Whaanga Mel Whaanga | Z | Northland | Z | Z |
28 | Anderson Jason Anderson | Z | Mana | Z | Z |
29 | Orme Jason Orme | Z | Waimakariri | Z | Z |
30 | Scott Barry Scott | Z | Mount Roskill | Z | Z |
31 | Burch Scott Burch | Z | Tukituki | Z | Z |
32 | Guy Craig Guy | Z | Invercargill | Z | Z |
Libertarianz
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Darnton Bernard Darnton | Z | Wellington Central | 0044 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
2 | Pistorius Julian Pistorius | Z | Northland | Z10299— | Z | Z | |
3 | Wikiriwhi Tim Wikiriwhi | Z | Hamilton West | Z10399— | Z | Z | |
4 | Ryder Susan Ryder | Z | ZZ | Z10499— | Z | Z | |
5 | Cresswell Peter Cresswell | Z | ZZ | 01111 | A094+6 | Z | Z |
6 | Cross Colin Cross | Z | Ohariu-Belmont | Z10699— | Z | Z | |
7 | Hughes Helen Hughes | Z | Whangarei | 02828 | A079+21 | Z | Z |
8 | Watkins Russell Watkins | Z | Tauranga | 02727 | A081+19 | Z | Z |
9 | Linton Peter Linton | Z | Northcote | 0066 | C103-3 | Z | Z |
10 | Webber Mike Webber | Z | New Plymouth | 02525 | A085+15 | Z | Z |
11 | Thomsen Robin Thomsen | Z | Hamilton East | Z11199— | Z | Z | |
12 | Howison Philip Howison | Z | Hutt South | Z11299— | Z | Z | |
13 | Murphy Michael Murphy | Z | North Shore | 02121 | A092+8 | Z | Z |
14 | White Tina White | Z | ZZ | 0055 | C109-9 | Z | Z |
15 | Bates Andrew Bates | Z | ZZ | 02020 | A095+5 | Z | Z |
16 | Goode Richard Goode | Z | ZZ | Z11699— | Z | Z | |
17 | Howison Luke Howison | Z | ZZ | Z11799— | Z | Z | |
18 | Robertson Christopher Robertson | Z | ZZ | 02424 | A094+6 | Z | Z |
19 | Osborne Peter Osborne | Z | ZZ | Z11999— | Z | Z | |
20 | Cole Barry Cole | Z | ZZ | Z12099— | Z | Z | |
21 | Rowberry Don Rowberry | Z | ZZ | Z12199— | Z | Z | |
22 | Verhoeven Willem Verhoeven | Z | ZZ | Z12299— | Z | Z | |
23 | Smith Elliot Smith | Z | ZZ | Z12399— | Z | Z | |
24 | Haden Nikolas Haden | Z | ZZ | 02323 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
25 | Verhoeven Terrence Verhoeven | Z | ZZ | 02323 | C102-2 | Z | Z |
26 | Patterson Keith Patterson | Z | ZZ | 01717 | C109-9 | Z | Z |
27 | Riddle Kenneth Riddle | Z | ZZ | 03030 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
27 | Palmer Robert Palmer | Z | ZZ | Z12799— | Z | Z |
The Libertarianz party did not contest the 2002 general election. The 'previous rank' and 'change' columns above compare against the 1999 list.
New Zealand Family Rights Protection Party
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pa'o Williams Susi Pa'o Williams | Z | Mangere | Z | Z |
2 | Po-Wihongi Tapu Po-Wihongi | Z | Manukau East | Z | Z |
3 | Reid Christine Reid | Z | Maungakiekie | Z | Z |
4 | Ene-Ulugia Lale Ene-Ulugia | Z | Clevedon | Z | Z |
5 | Ulberg John Ulberg | Z | Waitakere | Z | Z |
6 | Kerisome Zekaria Strickland Anne Kerisome Zekaria Strickland | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
7 | Papali'i Siniva Papali'i | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
8 | Fepulea'i Amelia Malia Fepulea'i | Z | Manurewa | Z | Z |
9 | Greig Tangata Greig | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
10 | Browne-Knowles Stella Browne-Knowles | Z | Te Atatu | Z | Z |
11 | Malietoa Papali'i Malietoa | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
12 | Ulberg Edward Ulberg | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
13 | Fuiava Etevise Fuiava | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
14 | Sanerivi Souvenir Sanerivi | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
15 | Livapulu-Head Manogitulua Livapulu-Head | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
16 | Ulberg Kearlene Ulberg | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
17 | Greig Christie Greig | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
18 | Vaifale Rafaele Vaifale | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
Susi Pa'o Williams was on the party list for Jim Anderton's Progressive Coalition in 2002, where they were ranked ninth.
OneNZ
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brougham Ian Brougham | Z | Whanganui | Z10199— | Z | Z | |
2 | Fisher Richard Fisher | Z | ZZ | 0055 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
3 | White James White | Z | ZZ | 0022 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
4 | Porter John Porter | Z | ZZ | 0011 | C103-3 | Z | Z |
5 | Walters Janet Walters | Z | ZZ | Z10599— | Z | Z | |
6 | Murray Lanya Murray | Z | ZZ | Z10699— | Z | Z |
Outdoor Recreation
In the 2005 elections, Outdoor Recreation NZ stood in affiliation with United Future, and all Outdoor Recreation candidates stood under the United Future banner. Outdoor Recreation therefore had no list of its own. However, the United Future section of this page identifies those candidates attached to Outdoor Recreation.
The Republic of New Zealand Party
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bevin Kerry Bevin | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
2 | Hawkins Wayne Hawkins | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
3 | Potroz Debbie Potroz | Z | Taupo | Z | Z |
4 | Gielen Jack Gielen | Z | Hamilton West | Z | Z |
5 | Hart Steven Hart | Z | Port Waikato | Z | Z |
6 | Parker Gilbert Parker | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
References
- "Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties (2002)". Retrieved 1 February 2016.
- "Party Lists of Unsuccessful Registered Parties (2002)". Retrieved 1 February 2016.
External links
- Compare party lists