List of Pan American Games medalists in fencing
This is the complete list of Pan American Games medalists in fencing from 1951 to 2019.[1]
Men's events
Individual épée
Team épée
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 | Argentina Antonio Villamil Guido Lavalle Raúl Saucedo Floro Díaz Vito Simonetti A. Repetto | United States Edward Vebell Albert Wolff Fred Weber Byron Krieger Nathaniel Lubell Miguel de Capriles | Cuba Carlos Lamar Roberto Mañalich Jorge Agostini Roberto García Miguel Olivella |
1955 | Argentina Floro Díaz Alfredo Daverde Raúl Martínez Félix Galimi | United States Rex Dyer Sewall Shurtz Abram Cohen Harold Goldsmith | Venezuela Juan Camous Nelson Nieves Gustavo Gutiérrez Oscar Cabrera |
1959 | United States Richard Berry Michael D'Asaro Sr. Howard Fried Henry Kolowrat Jr. Paul Levy Roland Wommack | Cuba Eduardo Alvarez Roberto Jordan Roberto Mañalich Miguel Olivella José Pereda Roberto García | Argentina Arturo Acuna Alberto Balestrini Floro Díaz Mauricio Munoz Francisco Serp Carlos Velazauez |
1963 | United States James Margolis Gilbert Eisner Larry Anastasi Frank Anger James Melcher | Brazil Aloysio Alves Borges José Maria de Andrade Pereira Arthur Telles Cramer Ribeiro Carlos Luiz Rodrigues do Couto | Argentina Fluro Fulgencio Omar Vergara Raul Martínez Alberto Balestrini Guillermo Saucedo |
1967 | United States Frank Anger Paul Pesthy Ralph Spinella Carl Borack | Brazil Arthur Telles Cramer Ribeiro Carlos Luiz Rodriguez do Couto Jose Maria de Andrade Pereira Darío Marcondes do Amaral | Venezuela Silvio Fernández Félix Piñero Roberto Drayer |
1971 | United States Robert Beck George Masin James Melcher Stephen Netburn | Brazil Jose Maria de Andrade Pereira Arthur Telles Cramer Ribeiro Marcus Alves Borges | Cuba Gustavo Oliveros Jose Araencibia Ramon Infante |
1975 | United States William Reith Paul Pesthy Brooke Makler Scott Bozek | Cuba Ricardo Cabrera Jose Arencibia Narciso Simet Victor Suárez | Brazil Arthur Telles Cramer Ribeiro Ronaldo Vadson Schwantes Federico Barreira de Alencar Francisco Itálico Buonafina |
1979 | United States Peter Schifrin Paul Pesthy Scott Bozek Lee Shelley | Cuba Alberto Quiroga Narciso Simet Genaro Perez Victor Suárez | Argentina Osvaldo Gaspar Mario De Brelaz Guillermo Spangenberg Juan Piran |
1983 | Canada Jean-Marc Chouinard Daniel Perreault Alain Côté Jacques Cardyn Michel Dessureault | United States Paul Pesthy Peter Schifrin Robert Nieman Tim Glass Stephen Trevor | Venezuela Florencio Marrero Francisco Castillo Carlos Agreda Ricardo Vitanza Wilmer Parra |
1987 | Cuba Carlos Pedroso Wilfredo Loyola Lazaro Castro Pedro Merencio | United States Stephen Trevor Lee Shelley Robert Marx Rob Stull | Colombia Mauricio Rivas Francisco Pinto Joaquin Pinto Juan Miguel Paz |
1991 | Cuba Lazaro Castro Cesar Aguilera Miguel de la Rosa Iván Trevejo Camilo Boris | Colombia Mauricio Rivas Juan Miguel Paz Oscar Arango Nelson Ruiz William González | United States Robert Marx Jon Normile Joseph Socolof Chris O'Loughlin James Carpenter |
1995 | Cuba Carlos Pedroso Iván Trevejo Lazaro Castro Terry Cesar Aguilera Bance | United States Tamir Bloom Michael Marx James O'Neill James Carpenter | Colombia Mauricio Rivas Juan Miguel Paz Carlos Enrique Carrasquilla William González |
1999 | Cuba Camilo Boris Nelson Loyola Iván Trevejo Carlos Pedroso | Chile L. Inostroza G. Romero S. Penzo Junge Paris Inostroza | Colombia Saujl A. Vasco William González Mauricio Rivas Juan Miguel Paz |
2003 | Cuba Camilo Boris Andrés Carillo Nelson Loyola | Venezuela Rubén Limardo Silvio Fernández | Puerto Rico Víctor Bernier David Bernier Jonathan Peña Marcos Peña |
2007 | Cuba Andrés Carillo Camilo Boris David Castillo Guillermo Madrigal | Venezuela Rubén Limardo Silvio Fernández Wolfgang Mejías | United States Andras Horanyi Benjamin Ungar Cody Mattern Weston Kelsey |
2011 details | United States Soren Thompson Weston Kelsey Cody Mattern Gerek Meinhardt | Venezuela Silvio Fernández Francisco Limardo Rubén Limardo Jhon Perez | Canada Tigran Bajgoric Igor Gantsevich Vincent Pelletier Étienne Lalonde Turbide |
2015 details | Venezuela Rubén Limardo Francisco Limardo Silvio Fernández | United States Yeisser Ramirez Jason Pryor Benjamin Bratton | Cuba Yunior Reytor Reynier Henrique Ringo Quintero |
2019 details | Cuba Reynier Henrique Humberto Aguilera Yunior Reytor Luis Enrique Patterson | Argentina Santiago Lucchetti Alessandro Taccani José Félix Domínguez Jesús Lugones | Venezuela Jesús Limardo Gabriel Lugo Francisco Limardo Rubén Limardo |
2023 details | United States Curtis McDowald Samuel Imrek Samuel Larsen | Canada Fynn Fafard Dylan French Nicholas Zhang | Argentina Jesús Lugones Alessandro Taccani Agustín Gusmán |
Individual foil
Team foil
Individual sabre
Team sabre
Women's events
Individual épée
Team épée
Individual foil
Team foil
Individual sabre
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951–1999 | not included in the Pan American Games program | ||
2003 Santo Domingo | Sada Jacobson United States | Alejandra Benítez Venezuela | Ana Faez Cuba |
Emily Jacobson United States | |||
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Mailyn González Cuba | Alexis Jemal United States | Emma Baratta United States |
Sandra Sassine Canada | |||
2011 Guadalajara details | Mariel Zagunis United States | Alejandra Benítez Venezuela | Eileen Grench Panama |
Yaritza Goulet Cuba | |||
2015 Toronto details | Dagmara Wozniak United States | Alejandra Benítez Venezuela | Gabriella Page Canada |
María Belén Pérez Maurice Argentina | |||
2019 details | Anne-Elizabeth Stone United States | María Belén Pérez Maurice Argentina | Alejandra Benítez Venezuela |
Gabriella Page Canada |
Team sabre
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951–2003 | not included in the Pan American Games program | ||
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Cuba Misleydis Compañy Ana Faez Mailyn González Jennifer Morales | United States Emma Baratta Eileen Grench Alexis Jemal Hanna Thompson | Canada Julie Cloutier Monica Kwan Olya Ovtchinnikova Sandra Sassine |
2011 Guadalajara details | United States Ibtihaj Muhammad Mariel Zagunis Dagmara Wozniak Lindsay Campbell | Mexico Úrsula González Angélica Aguilar Angélica Larios Alejandra Terán | Venezuela Alejandra Benítez Yulitza Suárez María Blanco Patricia Contreras |
2015 Toronto details | United States Ibtihaj Muhammad Dagmara Wozniak Mariel Zagunis | Mexico Úrsula González Paola Pliego Julieta Toledo | Venezuela Alejandra Benítez Milagros Pastran Shia Rodríguez |
2019 details | United States Monica Aksamit Chloe Fox-Gitomer Anne-Elizabeth Stone | Dominican Republic Heyddys Valentín Rossy Félix Violeta Ramírez Melody Martínez | Canada Marissa Ponich Pamela Brind'Amour Gabriella Page Eleanor Harvey |
References
- ^ Olderr, Steven (April 29, 2003). The Pan American Games: A Statistical History. McFarland. ISBN 9780786443369.
External links
- Fencing results from Columbia University website