List of House members of the 40th Parliament of Canada
- v
- t
- e
Lists of past and present members of the House of Commons of Canada
- A
- B
- C
- D
- E
- F
- G
- H
- I
- J
- K
- L
- M
- N
- O
- P
- Q
- R
- S
- T
- U
- V
- W
- Y
- Z
This is a list of members of the House of Commons of Canada in the 40th Canadian Parliament (November 18, 2008 to March 26, 2011).[1]
Members
Party leaders are italicized. Cabinet ministers are in boldface. The Prime Minister is both.
Alberta
British Columbia
Manitoba
Name | Party | Electoral district | |
---|---|---|---|
Merv Tweed | Conservative | Brandon—Souris | |
Steven Fletcher | Conservative | Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia | |
Niki Ashton | New Democratic | Churchill | |
Inky Mark | Conservative | Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette | |
Robert Sopuck | Conservative | ||
Jim Maloway | New Democratic | Elmwood—Transcona | |
Joy Smith | Conservative | Kildonan—St. Paul | |
Candice Hoeppner | Conservative | Portage—Lisgar | |
Vic Toews | Conservative | Provencher | |
Shelly Glover | Conservative | Saint Boniface | |
James Bezan | Conservative | Selkirk—Interlake | |
Pat Martin | New Democratic | Winnipeg Centre | |
Judy Wasylycia-Leis | New Democratic | Winnipeg North | |
Kevin Lamoureux | Liberal | ||
Rod Bruinooge | Conservative | Winnipeg South | |
Anita Neville | Liberal | Winnipeg South Centre |
New Brunswick
Name | Party | Electoral district | |
---|---|---|---|
Yvon Godin | New Democratic | Acadie—Bathurst | |
Dominic LeBlanc | Liberal | Beauséjour | |
Keith Ashfield | Conservative | Fredericton | |
Rob Moore | Conservative | Fundy Royal | |
Jean-Claude D'Amours | Liberal | Madawaska—Restigouche | |
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon | Conservative | Miramichi | |
Brian Murphy | Liberal | Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe | |
Greg Thompson | Conservative | New Brunswick Southwest | |
Rodney Weston | Conservative | Saint John | |
Mike Allen | Conservative | Tobique—Mactaquac |
Newfoundland and Labrador
Name | Party | Electoral district | |
---|---|---|---|
Scott Andrews | Liberal | Avalon | |
Scott Simms | Liberal | Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor | |
Gerry Byrne | Liberal | Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte | |
Todd Russell | Liberal | Labrador | |
Judy Foote | Liberal | Random—Burin—St. George's | |
Jack Harris | New Democratic | St. John's East | |
Siobhán Coady | Liberal | St. John's South—Mount Pearl |
Nova Scotia
Name | Party | Electoral district | |
---|---|---|---|
Rodger Cuzner | Liberal | Cape Breton—Canso | |
Peter MacKay | Conservative | Central Nova | |
Bill Casey | Independent | Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley | |
Scott Armstrong | Conservative | ||
Michael Savage | Liberal | Dartmouth—Cole Harbour | |
Megan Leslie | New Democratic | Halifax | |
Geoff Regan | Liberal | Halifax West | |
Scott Brison | Liberal | Kings—Hants | |
Peter Stoffer | New Democratic | Sackville—Eastern Shore | |
Gerald Keddy | Conservative | South Shore—St. Margaret's | |
Mark Eyking | Liberal | Sydney—Victoria | |
Greg Kerr | Conservative | West Nova |
Ontario
Name | Party | Electoral district | |
---|---|---|---|
Mark Holland | Liberal | Ajax—Pickering | |
Carol Hughes | New Democratic | Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing | |
David Sweet | Conservative | Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale | |
Patrick Brown | Conservative | Barrie | |
Maria Minna | Liberal | Beaches—East York | |
Gurbax Malhi | Liberal | Bramalea—Gore—Malton | |
Ruby Dhalla | Liberal | Brampton—Springdale | |
Andrew Kania | Liberal | Brampton West | |
Phil McColeman | Conservative | Brant | |
Larry Miller | Conservative | Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound | |
Mike Wallace | Conservative | Burlington | |
Gary Goodyear | Conservative | Cambridge | |
Gordon O'Connor | Conservative | Carleton—Mississippi Mills | |
Dave Van Kesteren | Conservative | Chatham-Kent—Essex | |
Mario Silva | Liberal | Davenport | |
Yasmin Ratansi | Liberal | Don Valley East | |
Rob Oliphant | Liberal | Don Valley West | |
David Tilson | Conservative | Dufferin—Caledon | |
Bev Oda | Conservative | Durham | |
Joe Volpe | Liberal | Eglinton—Lawrence | |
Joe Preston | Conservative | Elgin—Middlesex—London | |
Jeff Watson | Conservative | Essex | |
Borys Wrzesnewskyj | Liberal | Etobicoke Centre | |
Michael Ignatieff | Liberal | Etobicoke—Lakeshore | |
Kirsty Duncan | Liberal | Etobicoke North | |
Pierre Lemieux | Conservative | Glengarry—Prescott—Russell | |
Frank Valeriote | Liberal | Guelph | |
Diane Finley | Conservative | Haldimand—Norfolk | |
Barry Devolin | Conservative | Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock | |
Lisa Raitt | Conservative | Halton | |
David Christopherson | New Democratic | Hamilton Centre | |
Wayne Marston | New Democratic | Hamilton East—Stoney Creek | |
Chris Charlton | New Democratic | Hamilton Mountain | |
Ben Lobb | Conservative | Huron—Bruce | |
Greg Rickford | Conservative | Kenora | |
Peter Milliken | Liberal | Kingston and the Islands | |
Stephen Woodworth | Conservative | Kitchener Centre | |
Harold Albrecht | Conservative | Kitchener—Conestoga | |
Peter Braid | Conservative | Kitchener—Waterloo | |
Bev Shipley | Conservative | Lambton—Kent—Middlesex | |
Scott Reid | Conservative | Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington | |
Gord Brown | Conservative | Leeds—Grenville | |
Irene Mathyssen | New Democratic | London—Fanshawe | |
Glen Pearson | Liberal | London North Centre | |
Ed Holder | Conservative | London West | |
John McCallum | Liberal | Markham—Unionville | |
Navdeep Bains | Liberal | Mississauga—Brampton South | |
Albina Guarnieri | Liberal | Mississauga East—Cooksville | |
Bob Dechert | Conservative | Mississauga—Erindale | |
Paul Szabo | Liberal | Mississauga South | |
Bonnie Crombie | Liberal | Mississauga—Streetsville | |
Pierre Poilievre | Conservative | Nepean—Carleton | |
Lois Brown | Conservative | Newmarket—Aurora | |
Rob Nicholson | Conservative | Niagara Falls | |
Dean Allison | Conservative | Niagara West—Glanbrook | |
Claude Gravelle | New Democratic | Nickel Belt | |
Anthony Rota | Liberal | Nipissing—Timiskaming | |
Rick Norlock | Conservative | Northumberland—Quinte West | |
Terence Young | Conservative | Oakville | |
Paul Calandra | Conservative | Oak Ridges—Markham | |
Colin Carrie | Conservative | Oshawa | |
Paul Dewar | New Democratic | Ottawa Centre | |
Royal Galipeau | Conservative | Ottawa—Orléans | |
David McGuinty | Liberal | Ottawa South | |
Mauril Bélanger | Liberal | Ottawa—Vanier | |
John Baird | Conservative | Ottawa West—Nepean | |
Dave MacKenzie | Conservative | Oxford | |
Gerard Kennedy | Liberal | Parkdale—High Park | |
Tony Clement | Conservative | Parry Sound—Muskoka | |
Gary Schellenberger | Conservative | Perth—Wellington | |
Dean Del Mastro | Conservative | Peterborough | |
Dan McTeague | Liberal | Pickering—Scarborough East | |
Daryl Kramp | Conservative | Prince Edward—Hastings | |
Cheryl Gallant | Conservative | Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke | |
Bryon Wilfert | Liberal | Richmond Hill | |
Pat Davidson | Conservative | Sarnia—Lambton | |
Tony Martin | New Democratic | Sault Ste. Marie | |
Jim Karygiannis | Liberal | Scarborough—Agincourt | |
John Cannis | Liberal | Scarborough Centre | |
John McKay | Liberal | Scarborough—Guildwood | |
Michelle Simson | Liberal | Scarborough Southwest | |
Derek Lee | Liberal | Scarborough—Rouge River | |
Helena Guergis | Conservative | Simcoe—Grey | |
Independent | |||
Bruce Stanton | Conservative | Simcoe North | |
Rick Dykstra | Conservative | St. Catharines | |
Carolyn Bennett | Liberal | St. Paul's | |
Guy Lauzon | Conservative | Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry | |
Glenn Thibeault | New Democratic | Sudbury | |
Peter Kent | Conservative | Thornhill | |
John Rafferty | New Democratic | Thunder Bay—Rainy River | |
Bruce Hyer | New Democratic | Thunder Bay—Superior North | |
Charlie Angus | New Democratic | Timmins—James Bay | |
Bob Rae | Liberal | Toronto Centre | |
Jack Layton | New Democratic | Toronto—Danforth | |
Olivia Chow | New Democratic | Trinity—Spadina | |
Maurizio Bevilacqua | Liberal | Vaughan | |
Julian Fantino | Conservative | ||
Malcolm Allen | New Democratic | Welland | |
Michael Chong | Conservative | Wellington—Halton Hills | |
Jim Flaherty | Conservative | Whitby—Oshawa | |
Martha Hall Findlay | Liberal | Willowdale | |
Joe Comartin | New Democratic | Windsor—Tecumseh | |
Brian Masse | New Democratic | Windsor West | |
Ken Dryden | Liberal | York Centre | |
Peter Van Loan | Conservative | York—Simcoe | |
Alan Tonks | Liberal | York South—Weston | |
Judy Sgro | Liberal | York West |
Prince Edward Island
Name | Party | Electoral district | |
---|---|---|---|
Lawrence MacAulay | Liberal | Cardigan | |
Shawn Murphy | Liberal | Charlottetown | |
Gail Shea | Conservative | Egmont | |
Wayne Easter | Liberal | Malpeque |
Quebec
Saskatchewan
Name | Party | Electoral district | |
---|---|---|---|
Gerry Ritz | Conservative | Battlefords—Lloydminster | |
Lynne Yelich | Conservative | Blackstrap | |
David L. Anderson | Conservative | Cypress Hills—Grasslands | |
Rob Clarke | Conservative | Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River | |
Ray Boughen | Conservative | Palliser | |
Randy Hoback | Conservative | Prince Albert | |
Tom Lukiwski | Conservative | Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre | |
Andrew Scheer | Conservative | Regina—Qu'Appelle | |
Bradley Trost | Conservative | Saskatoon—Humboldt | |
Kelly Block | Conservative | Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar | |
Maurice Vellacott | Conservative | Saskatoon—Wanuskewin | |
Ed Komarnicki | Conservative | Souris—Moose Mountain | |
Ralph Goodale | Liberal | Wascana | |
Garry Breitkreuz | Conservative | Yorkton—Melville |
Territories
Name | Party | Electoral district | |
---|---|---|---|
Leona Aglukkaq | Conservative | Nunavut | |
Dennis Bevington | New Democratic | Western Arctic | |
Larry Bagnell | Liberal | Yukon |
Changes since the 40th election
The party standings have changed as follows:
Number of members per party by date[2] | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 14 | Apr 13 | Apr 30 | May 21 | Sep 16 | Nov 9 | Apr 9 | Apr 30 | Sep 2 | Sep 15 | Oct 22 | Oct 25 | Nov 14 | Nov 29 | ||
Conservative | 143 | 145 | 144 | 143 | 142 | 141 | 143 | ||||||||
Liberal | 77 | 76 | 77 | ||||||||||||
Bloc Québécois | 49 | 48 | 47 | 48 | 47 | ||||||||||
New Democratic | 37 | 36 | 37 | 36 | |||||||||||
Independent | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Independent Conservative | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Total members | 308 | 307 | 306 | 305 | 304 | 308 | 307 | 306 | 305 | 304 | 303 | 302 | 305 | ||
Vacant | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||
Government majority | -22 | -21 | -20 | -19 | -18 | -20 | -19 | -18 | -19 | -18 | -19 | -20 | -19 |
Membership changes
Membership changes in the 40th Parliament | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Name | District | Party | Reason | |
October 14, 2008 | See List of Members | Election day of the 40th federal election | |||
April 13, 2009 | Dawn Black | New Westminster—Coquitlam | New Democratic | Resigned to run in the 2009 B.C. election | |
April 30, 2009 | Bill Casey | Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley | Independent | Resigned to work as Nova Scotias' senior representative in Ottawa. | |
May 21, 2009 | Paul Crête | Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup | Bloc Québécois | Resigned to run in provincial Rivière-du-Loup by-election. | |
September 16, 2009 | Réal Ménard | Hochelaga | Bloc Québécois | Resigned to run in Montreal municipal election. | |
November 9, 2009 | Scott Armstrong | Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley | Conservative | Elected in a by-election | |
November 9, 2009 | Fin Donnelly | New Westminster—Coquitlam | New Democratic | Elected in a by-election | |
November 9, 2009 | Bernard Généreux | Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup | Conservative | Elected in a by-election | |
November 9, 2009 | Daniel Paillé | Hochelaga | Bloc Québécois | Elected in a by-election | |
April 9, 2010 | Helena Guergis | Simcoe—Grey | Independent Conservative | Removed from the Conservative caucus | |
April 30, 2010 | Judy Wasylycia-Leis | Winnipeg North | New Democratic | Resigned to run for mayor of Winnipeg. | |
September 2, 2010 | Maurizio Bevilacqua | Vaughan | Liberal | Resigned to run for mayor of Vaughan, Ontario. | |
September 15, 2010 | Inky Mark | Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette | Conservative | Resigned to run for mayor of Dauphin, Manitoba. | |
October 22, 2010 | Jean-Yves Roy | Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia | Bloc Québécois | Resigned due to health issues | |
October 25, 2010 | Jay Hill | Prince George—Peace River | Conservative | Resigned seat | |
November 14, 2010 | Jim Prentice | Calgary Centre-North | Conservative | Resigned seat to become vice-chairman of CIBC | |
November 29, 2010 | Julian Fantino | Vaughan | Conservative | Elected in a by-election | |
November 29, 2010 | Kevin Lamoureux | Winnipeg North | Liberal | Elected in a by-election | |
November 29, 2010 | Robert Sopuck | Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette | Conservative | Elected in a by-election |
See also
References
- ^ Members of Parliament Archived 2011-04-24 at the Wayback Machine.
- ^ "Party Standings in the House of Commons". Parliament of Canada. April 13, 2009. Retrieved April 9, 2010.