Electoral district of Grenville
Grenville Victoria—Legislative Assembly | |
---|---|
District of Grenville | |
State | Victoria |
Created | 1859 |
Abolished | 1927 |
Namesake | County of Grenville |
Demographic | Rural |
Grenville was an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly[1] in the Australian state of Victoria from 1859[2] to 1927. It was located in western Victoria, south of Ballarat.[2][3]
Members
Two members initially,[2] one from 1904.
Member 1 | Term | Member 2 (until 1904) | Term |
---|---|---|---|
Robert Gillespie | Oct 1859 – Jul 1861 | Richard Henry Lock | Oct 1859 – Jul 1861 |
Robert Gillespie | Aug 1861 – Mar 1862 | Alfred Arthur O'Connor | Aug 1861 – Aug 1864 |
Mark Pope[b] | Mar 1862 – Dec 1865 | Thomas Randall | Nov 1864 – Dec 1865 |
Henry Henty | Feb 1866 – Dec 1867 | Sir Francis Murphy | Feb 1866 – Jan 1871 |
Thomas Russell | Mar 1868 – Jan 1873 | ||
William Clarke | Apr 1871 – Apr 1877 | ||
John Montgomery[b] | May 1873 – Mar 1874 | ||
Mark Pope[4][5] | May 1874 – Jul 1874 [d] | ||
Richard Henry Lock | Aug 1874 – Apr 1877 | ||
John Bird | May 1877 – Feb 1880 | David Davies | May 1877 – Jun 1894 |
Alexander Young | May 1880 – Sep 1894 | ||
George Russell[6][b] | July 1894 – Apr 1900 | David Kerr | Oct 1894 – Sep 1897 |
Michael Stapleton | Oct 1897 – Nov 1899 | ||
James Sadler[b] | June 1900 – Aug 1902 | David Kerr[b] | Dec 1899 – May 1904 |
Austin Austin | Oct 1902 – May 1904 |
Single Member District 1904–1927 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | Term | |
Charles McGrath | Labor | 1904–1913 | |
John Chatham[b] | Labor | 1913–1916 | |
Independent | 1916–1917 | ||
David Gibson | VFU | 1917–1921 | |
Arthur Hughes | Labor | 1921–1927 |
Grenville was preceded by the "Electoral district of Polwarth, Ripon, Hampden and South Grenville" and "Electoral district of North Grenville" which were both original districts of the first Legislative Assembly of 1856[7] and was abolished in 1859.[1]
The Electoral district of Warrenheip and Grenville was created in 1927 after Grenville was abolished.[1]
Arthur Hughes, the last member for Grenville, represented Electoral district of Hampden from April 1927.[1]
Election results
References
- ^ a b c d "Re-Member (Former Members)". State Government of Victoria. Retrieved 29 April 2013.
- ^ a b c "An Act to alter the Electoral Districts of Victoria and to increase the number of Members of the Legislative Assembly thereof" (PDF). Australasian Legal Information Institute. 1858. Retrieved 29 April 2013.
- ^ "Electoral Districts of South Grant, North Grant, North Grenville, Ripon, Hampden, South Grenville and Polworth, Villiers and Heytesbury, Normanby, Dundas and Follett" (map). 1856. Retrieved 29 April 2013.
- ^ "The New Assembly". The Australasian Sketcher. Trove. 16 May 1874. Retrieved 9 March 2014.
- ^ Victorian Hansard, Session 1874 (PDF). Vol. 18. John Ferres, Melb. 1874.
- ^ "The Grenville Election". The Argus. Trove. 16 July 1894.
- ^ Edward Sweetman (1920). Constitutional Development of Victoria, 1851-6. Whitcombe & Tombs Limited. p. 183. Retrieved 29 April 2013.
- v
- t
- e
- Abbotsford
- Alberton
- Allandale
- Altona
- Anglesey
- Ararat
- Ascot Vale
- Avoca
- Ballarat
- Ballarat East
- Ballarat North
- Ballarat South
- Ballarat West
- Balwyn
- Barwon
- Belfast
- Benalla
- Benalla and Yarrawonga
- Bendigo
- Bennettswood
- Bogong
- Boroondara
- Borung
- Brunswick East
- Brunswick West
- Bulla
- Bulla and Dalhousie
- Buninyong
- Burwood
- Camberwell
- Carlton
- Carlton South
- Castlemaine
- Castlemaine and Kyneton
- Castlemaine and Maldon
- Castlemaine Boroughs
- Caulfield East
- Clayton
- Clifton Hill
- Clunes and Allandale
- Coburg
- Colac
- Collingwood
- Creswick
- Crowlands
- Dalhousie
- Dandenong and Berwick
- Dandenong North
- Daylesford
- Deer Park
- Delatite
- Derrimut
- Donald and Swan Hill
- Doncaster
- Doveton
- Dromana
- Dundas
- Dundas and Follett
- Dunolly
- Eaglehawk
- East Bourke
- East Bourke Boroughs
- East Melbourne
- Eastern Suburbs
- Elsternwick
- Emerald Hill
- Essendon and Flemington
- Evelyn and Mornington
- Ferntree Gully
- Fitzroy
- Flemington
- Forest Hill
- Frankston East
- Frankston North
- Frankston South
- Geelong East
- Geelong North
- Geelong West
- Gembrook
- Gippsland
- Gippsland Central
- Gippsland North
- Gippsland West
- Gisborne
- Glen Iris
- Glenelg
- Glenhuntly
- Glenroy
- Goulburn
- Goulburn Valley
- Grant
- Greensborough
- Grenville
- Gunbower
- Hampden
- Heatherton
- Heidelberg
- Horsham
- Jika Jika
- Jolimont and West Richmond
- Kara Kara
- Kara Kara and Borung
- Keilor
- Keysborough
- Kilmore
- Kilmore and Anglesey
- Kilmore, Dalhousie and Lancefield
- Kilsyth
- Knox
- Korong
- Korong and Eaglehawk
- Kyneton
- Kyneton Boroughs
- Loddon
- Lyndhurst
- Maldon
- Mandurang
- Maryborough
- Maryborough and Daylesford
- Maryborough and Talbot
- Melbourne South
- Mentone
- Mernda
- Midlands
- Mitcham
- Moira
- Moonee Ponds
- Moorabbin
- Mooroolbark
- Mount Waverley
- The Murray
- Murray Boroughs
- Murray Valley
- Noble Park
- Normanby
- North Grant
- North Grenville
- North Melbourne
- Numurkah and Nathalia
- Nunawading
- Ormond
- Ouyen
- Ovens
- Polwarth and South Grenville
- Polwarth, Ripon, Hampden and South Grenville
- Port Fairy
- Port Fairy and Glenelg
- Port Melbourne
- Portland
- Public Officers
- Railway Officers
- Rainbow
- Reservoir
- Ripon and Hampden
- Ripponlea
- Rodney
- Sandhurst
- Sandhurst South
- Sandridge
- Scoresby
- Seymour
- Shepparton and Euroa
- South Bourke
- South Grant
- South Melbourne
- South Yarra
- Springvale
- St Kilda
- Stawell
- Stawell and Ararat
- Sunshine
- Swan Hill
- Syndal
- Talbot
- Talbot and Avoca
- Toorak
- Tullamarine
- Upper Goulburn
- Upper Yarra
- Villiers and Heytesbury
- Walhalla
- Wangaratta
- Wangaratta and Ovens
- Wangaratta and Rutherglen
- Wantirna
- Waranga
- Warrenheip
- Warrenheip and Grenville
- Warrnambool
- West Bourke
- West Melbourne
- Westernport
- Whittlesea
- Wimmera
- Windermere
- Wonthaggi
- Yarraville
- Yuroke
37°50′S 143°40′E / 37.833°S 143.667°E / -37.833; 143.667