Andheri East Assembly constituency
Indian constituency
Andheri East | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 166 for the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | Western India |
State | Maharashtra |
Division | Konkan |
District | Mumbai Suburban district |
LS constituency | Mumbai North West |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
14th Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Rutuja Ramesh Latke | |
Party | Shiv Sena (Uddhav Balasaheb Thackeray) |
Alliance | Maha Vikas Aghadi |
Elected year | 2022 |
Andheri East constituency is one of the 26 Vidhan Sabha constituencies located in Mumbai Suburban district.[1]
It is a segment of the Mumbai North West Lok Sabha constituency along with five other Vidhan Sabha segments, namely Goregaon, Versova, Jogeshwari East, Dindoshi and Andheri West in Mumbai Suburban district.[1]
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Till 2008 : Constituency did not exist | |||
2009 | Suresh Shetty | Indian National Congress | |
2014 | Ramesh Latke | Shiv Sena | |
2019 | |||
2022^[2] | Rutuja Ramesh Latke | Shiv Sena |
^ bypoll
Election results
2022 Bypoll
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SS(UBT) | Rutuja Latke | 66,530 | 76.85 | ||
NOTA | None of the Above | 12,806 | 14.79 | ||
Independent | Rajesh Tripathi | 1,571 | 1.81 | ||
Independent | Neena Khedekar | 1,531 | 1.77 | ||
Rest of the candidates | ~4,000 | ||||
Majority | 53,724 | ||||
Turnout | 86,570 | 31.84 | |||
SS(UBT) win (new seat) |
Assembly elections 2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SHS | Ramesh Latke | 62,773 | 42.64 | ||
Independent | Murji Patel | 45,808 | 31.14 | ||
INC | Amin Jagdish Kutty | 27,951 | 19.00 | ||
VBA | Sharad Sopan Yetam | 4,315 | 2.93 | ||
NOTA | None of the above | 4,311 | 2.93 | ||
Majority | 16,965 | 11.88 | |||
Turnout | 1,47,863 | 53.82 | |||
SHS hold | Swing |
Assembly elections 2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SHS | Ramesh Latke | 52,817 | 34.52 | -2.47 | |
BJP | Sunil Yadav | 47,338 | 30.94 | ||
INC | Suresh Shetty | 37,929 | 24.79 | -15.95 | |
MNS | Dalvi Sandeep Sitaram | 9,420 | 6.16 | -12.07 | |
NOTA | None of the above | 1,632 | 1.07 | ||
Majority | 5,479 | 3.58 | |||
Turnout | 1,53,022 | 53.45 | +3.75 | ||
SHS gain from INC | Swing |
Assembly elections 2009
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | Suresh Shetty | 55,990 | 40.74 | ||
SHS | Ramesh Latke | 50,837 | 36.99 | ||
MNS | Sandeep Sitaram Dalvi | 25,052 | 18.23 | ||
CPI(M) | Bojgar Chandrakant Sitaram | 2,822 | 2.05 | ||
Majority | 5,153 | 3.75 | |||
Turnout | 1,37,446 | 49.70 | |||
INC win (new seat) |
References
- ^ a b "District wise List of Assembly and Parliamentary Constituencies". Chief Electoral Officer, Maharashtra website. Archived from the original on 25 February 2009. Retrieved 5 September 2010.
- ^ The Economic Times (6 November 2022). "Andheri (East) Assembly bypoll result: 14.79% voters preferred NOTA". Archived from the original on 7 November 2022. Retrieved 7 November 2022.
- ^ "Election Commission of India". results.eci.gov.in. Retrieved 8 November 2022.
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achalpur
- Aheri
- Ahmednagar City
- Ahmedpur
- Airoli
- Akkalkot
- Akkalkuwa
- Akola East
- Akola West
- Akole
- Akot
- Alibag
- Amalner
- Ambarnath
- Ambegaon
- Amgaon
- Amravati
- Andheri East
- Andheri West
- Anushakti Nagar
- Arjuni-Morgaon
- Armori
- Arni
- Arvi
- Ashti
- Aurangabad Central
- Aurangabad East
- Aurangabad West
- Ausa
- B
- Badnapur
- Badnera
- Baglan
- Balapur
- Ballarpur
- Baramati
- Barshi
- Basmath
- Beed
- Belapur
- Bhandara
- Bhandup West
- Bhiwandi East
- Bhiwandi Rural
- Bhiwandi West
- Bhokar
- Bhokardan
- Bhor
- Bhosari
- Bhusawal
- Boisar
- Borivali
- Bramhapuri
- Buldhana
- Byculla
- C
- Chalisgaon
- Chandgad
- Chandivali
- Chandrapur
- Chandwad
- Charkop
- Chembur
- Chikhali
- Chimur
- Chinchwad
- Chiplun
- Chopda
- Colaba
- D
- Dahanu
- Dahisar
- Dapoli
- Daryapur
- Daund
- Deglur
- Deolali
- Deoli
- Devlali
- Dhamangaon Railway
- Dharavi
- Dhule City
- Dhule Rural
- Digras
- Dindori
- Dindoshi
- Dombivli
- E
- Erandol
- G
- Gadchiroli
- Gangakhed
- Gangapur
- Georai
- Ghansawangi
- Ghatkopar East
- Ghatkopar West
- Gondiya
- Goregaon
- Guhagar
- H
- Hadapsar
- Hadgaon
- Hatkanangale
- Hinganghat
- Hingna
- Hingoli
- I
- Ichalkaranji
- Igatpuri
- Indapur
- Islampur
- J
- Jalgaon
- Jalgaon City
- Jalgaon Rural
- Jalna
- Jamner
- Jat
- Jintur
- Jogeshwari East
- Junnar
- K
- Kagal
- Kaij
- Kalamnuri
- Kalina
- Kalwan
- Kalyan
- Kalyan East
- Kalyan Rural
- Kalyan West
- Kamthi
- Kandivli East
- Kankavli
- Kannad
- Karad North
- Karad South
- Karanja
- Karjat
- Karjat Jamkhed
- Karmala
- Karvir
- Kasba Peth
- Katol
- Khadakwasala
- Khamgaon
- Khanapur
- Khed Alandi
- Kinwat
- Kolhapur North
- Kolhapur South
- Kopargaon
- Kopri-Pachpakhadi
- Koregaon
- Kothrud
- Kudal
- Kurla
- L
- Latur City
- Latur Rural
- Loha
- M
- Madha
- Magathane
- Mahad
- Mahim
- Majalgaon
- Malabar Hill
- Malad West
- Malegaon Central
- Malegaon Outer
- Malkapur
- Malshiras
- Man
- Mankhurd Shivaji Nagar
- Maval
- Mehkar
- Melghat
- Mira Bhayandar
- Miraj
- Mohol
- Morshi
- Mukhed
- Muktainagar
- Mulund
- Mumbadevi
- Mumbra-Kalwa
- Murbad
- Murtizapur
- N
- Nagpur Central
- Nagpur East
- Nagpur North
- Nagpur South
- Nagpur South West
- Nagpur West
- Naigaon
- Nallasopara
- Nanded North
- Nanded South
- Nandgaon
- Nandurbar
- Nashik Central
- Nashik East
- Nashik West
- Navapur
- Nevasa
- Nilanga
- Niphad
- O
- Osmanabad
- Ovala-Majiwada
- P
- Pachora
- Paithan
- Palghar
- Palus-Kadegaon
- Pandharpur
- Panvel
- Paranda
- Parbhani
- Parli
- Parner
- Partur
- Parvati
- Patan
- Pathri
- Pen
- Phaltan
- Phulambri
- Pimpri
- Pulgaon
- Pune Cantonment
- Purandar
- Pusad
- R
- Radhanagari
- Rahuri
- Rajapur
- Rajura
- Ralegaon
- Ramtek
- Ratnagiri
- Raver
- Renapur
- Risod
- S
- Sakoli
- Sakri
- Sangamner
- Sangli
- Sangola
- Satara
- Savner
- Sawantwadi
- Shahada
- Shahapur
- Shahuwadi
- Shevgaon
- Shirala
- Shirdi
- Shirol
- Shirpur
- Shirur
- Shivadi
- Shivajinagar
- Shrigonda
- Shrirampur
- Shrivardhan
- Sillod
- Sindkhed Raja
- Sindkheda
- Sinnar
- Sion Koliwada
- Solapur City Central
- Solapur City North
- Solapur South
- T
- Tasgaon-Kavathe Mahankal
- Teosa
- Thane
- Tirora
- Tuljapur
- Tumsar
- U
- Udgir
- Ulhasnagar
- Umarga
- Umarkhed
- Umred
- Uran
- V
- Vadgaon Sheri
- Vaijapur
- Vandre East
- Vandre West
- Vasai
- Versova
- Vikhroli
- Vikramgad
- Vile Parle
- W
- Wadala
- Wai
- Wani
- Wardha
- Warora
- Washim
- Worli
- Y
- Yavatmal
- Yevla
- A
- Amboli
- B
- Andheri
- Bhandup
- Bhavani Peth
- C
- Chinchpokli
- D
- Dadar
- Darwha
- G
- Girgaon
- Goregaon-Vidarbha
- J
- Jalamb
- K
- Khalapur
- Khanapur Atpadi
- Kherwadi
- Khetwadi
- M
- Matunga
- Mudkhed
- N
- Nehrunagar
- O
- Opera House
- P
- Parel
- R
- Renapur
- S
- Saoli
- Shegaon
- Shukrawar Peth
- T
- Trombay
- V
- Vandre
- W
- Wada
- Walva
19°07′N 72°52′E / 19.12°N 72.87°E / 19.12; 72.87