2025 AFC U-17 Asian Cup qualification
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Jordan (Group A) Cambodia (Group B) China (Group C) Thailand (Group D) Chinese Taipei (Group E) Qatar (Group F) Kuwait (Group G) Laos (Group H) Vietnam (Group I) Singapore (Group J) |
Dates | 19–27 October 2024[1] |
Teams | 43 (from 1 confederation) |
← 2023 2026 → |
The 2025 AFC U-17 Asian Cup qualification will be an international men's under-17 football competition which will be held to decide the participating teams of the 2025 AFC U-17 Asian Cup.[1]
Draw
Of the 47 AFC member associations, a total of 44 teams will enter the competition. Saudi Arabia as host of the final tournament will not participate.[2]
The draw was held on 13 June 2024 at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia at 14:00 (GMT+08:00).
The 43 teams will be allocated to 3 groups of five teams and 7 groups of four teams, with teams seeded according to their performance in the 2023 AFC U-17 Asian Cup final tournament and qualification (overall ranking shown in parentheses; NR stands for non-ranked teams). A further restriction was also applied, with the ten teams serving as qualification group hosts drawn into separate groups.[citation needed]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 | Pot 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
- Notes
- Teams in bold qualified for the final tournament.
- (H): Qualification group hosts
Player eligibility
Players born on or after 1 January 2008 were eligible to compete in the tournament.[3]
Format
In each group, teams will play each other once at a centralised venue. The ten group winners and the six best runners-up will qualify for the final tournament.[citation needed]
Tiebreakers
Teams will be ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Article 7.3):[3]
- Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
- Goal difference in all group matches;
- Goals scored in all group matches;
- Penalty shoot-out if only two teams are tied and they met in the last round of the group;
- Disciplinary points (yellow card = 1 point, red card as a result of two yellow cards = 3 points, direct red card = 3 points, yellow card followed by direct red card = 4 points);
- Drawing of lots.
Groups
The matches will be played between 19 and 27 October 2024.
— | Group A-C | Group D-J | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Matches | Date | Matches | |
Matchday 1 | 19 October 2024 | 3 v 2 5 v 4 | 23 October 2024 | 1 v 4 2 v 3 |
Matchday 2 | 21 October 2024 | 4 v 1 5 v 3 | 25 October 2024 | 4 v 2 3 v 1 |
Matchday 3 | 23 October 2024 | 1 v 5 2 v 4 | 27 October 2024 | 1 v 2 3 v 4 |
Matchday 4 | 25 October 2024 | 2 v 5 3 v 1 | — | |
Matchday 5 | 27 October 2024 | 4 v 3 1 v 2 |
Group A
- All matches will be held in Jordan.
- Times listed are UTC+3.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament |
2 | Jordan (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible final tournament[a] |
3 | Syria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Hong Kong | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | North Korea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Notes:
- ^ The five best runners-up across all groups qualify for the final tournament.
Group B
- All matches will be held in Cambodia.
- Times listed are UTC+7.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Afghanistan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament |
2 | Bangladesh | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible final tournament[a] |
3 | Cambodia (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Philippines | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Macau | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Notes:
- ^ The five best runners-up across all groups qualify for the final tournament.
Group C
- All matches will be held in China.
- Times listed are UTC+8.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament |
2 | China (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible final tournament[a] |
3 | Bahrain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Bhutan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Maldives | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Notes:
- ^ The five best runners-up across all groups qualify for the final tournament.
Group D
- All matches will be held in Thailand.
- Times listed are UTC+7.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thailand (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament |
2 | India | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible final tournament[a] |
3 | Brunei | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Turkmenistan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Notes:
- ^ The five best runners-up across all groups qualify for the final tournament.
Group E
- All matches will be held in Taiwan (Chinese Taipei).
- Times listed are UTC+8.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uzbekistan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament |
2 | Iraq | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible final tournament[a] |
3 | Chinese Taipei (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Palestine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Notes:
- ^ The five best runners-up across all groups qualify for the final tournament.
Group F
- All matches will be held in Qatar.
- Times listed are UTC+3.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament |
2 | Qatar (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible final tournament[a] |
3 | Mongolia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Nepal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Notes:
- ^ The five best runners-up across all groups qualify for the final tournament.
Group G
- All matches will be held in Kuwait.
- Times listed are UTC+3.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament |
2 | Indonesia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible final tournament[a] |
3 | Kuwait (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Northern Mariana Islands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Notes:
- ^ The five best runners-up across all groups qualify for the final tournament.
Group H
- All matches will be held in Laos.
- Times listed are UTC+7.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malaysia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament |
2 | Laos (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible final tournament[a] |
3 | United Arab Emirates | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Lebanon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Notes:
- ^ The five best runners-up across all groups qualify for the final tournament.
Group I
- All matches will be held in Vietnam.
- Times listed are UTC+7.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yemen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament |
2 | Vietnam (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible final tournament[a] |
3 | Kyrgyzstan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Myanmar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Notes:
- ^ The five best runners-up across all groups qualify for the final tournament.
Group J
- All matches will be held in Singapore.
- Times listed are UTC+8.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tajikistan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament |
2 | Oman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible final tournament[a] |
3 | Singapore (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Guam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Notes:
- ^ The five best runners-up across all groups qualify for the final tournament.
Ranking of second-placed teams
Due to groups having a different number of teams, the results against the fifth-placed teams in five-team groups will not be considered for this ranking.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Jordan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament |
2 | B | Bangladesh | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | C | China | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | D | India | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | E | Iraq | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | F | Qatar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | G | Indonesia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | H | Laos | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | I | Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | J | Oman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) drawing of lots.
Qualified teams
A total of 16 teams including hosts Saudi Arabia will qualify for the final tournament.
Team | Qualified as | Appearance | Previous best performance |
---|---|---|---|
Saudi Arabia | Hosts | 12th | Champions (1985, 1988) |
TBD | Group A winners | ||
TBD | Group B winners | ||
TBD | Group C winners | ||
TBD | Group D winners | ||
TBD | Group E winners | ||
TBD | Group F winners | ||
TBD | Group G winners | ||
TBD | Group H winners | ||
TBD | Group I winners | ||
TBD | Group J winners | ||
TBD | Best runners-up | ||
TBD | 2nd best runners-up | ||
TBD | 3rd best runners-up | ||
TBD | 4th best runners-up | ||
TBD | 5th best runners-up |
- 1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.
See also
Notes
References
- ^ a b "AFC Competitions Calendar (Jul 2024 - Jun 2025)" (PDF). AFC. 15 May 2024.
- ^ "U17亚洲杯6月13日抽签,中国国少预选赛东道主+种子身份出战" (in Chinese). Dongqiudi. 1 June 2024. Retrieved 8 June 2024.
- ^ a b "AFC U17 Asian Cup™ 2025 Competition Regulations" (PDF). AFC.
- v
- t
- e
U-16 Championship | |
---|---|
U-17 Championship | |
U-16 Championship | |
U-17 Asian Cup |