2023 Billie Jean King Cup qualifying round
The 2023 Billie Jean King Cup qualifying round is held from 14 to 16 April 2023.[1] The nine winners of this round will qualify for the 2023 Finals while the nine losers will play at the 2023 Play-offs.
Teams
Eighteen teams play for nine spots in the Finals, in series decided on a home and away basis.[1]
These eighteen teams are:
- 10 teams ranked 3rd–12th in the 2022 Finals
- 8 winning teams from the 2022 Play-offs
The nine winning teams from the qualifying round will play at the 2023 Finals and the nine losing teams will play at the 2023 Play-offs.
#: Nations Ranking as of 16 November 2022.[2]
Qualified teams
Seeded teams
| Unseeded teams
|
Results summary
Home team | Score | Away team | Location | Venue | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain [1] | 3–1 | Mexico | Marbella | Club de Tenis Puente Romano | Clay |
Ukraine | 1–3 | Czech Republic [2] | Antalya (Turkey) | Megasaray Club Belek | Clay |
Great Britain | 1–3 | France [3] | Coventry | Coventry Building Society Arena | Hard (i) |
Canada [4] | 3–2 | Belgium | Vancouver | Pacific Coliseum | Hard (i) |
United States [5] | 4–0 | Austria | Delray Beach | Delray Beach Tennis Center | Hard |
Slovakia [6] | 2–3 | Italy | Bratislava | NTC Arena | Hard (i) |
Germany [7] | 3–1 | Brazil | Stuttgart | Porsche-Arena | Clay (i) |
Kazakhstan [8] | 3–1 | Poland | Astana | National Tennis Centre | Clay (i) |
Slovenia | 3–2 | Romania [9] | Koper | Sport Park Bonifika | Clay |
Results
Spain vs. Mexico
Spain 3 | Club de Tenis Puente Romano, Marbella, Spain[3] 14–15 April 2023 Clay | Mexico 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Team nominations:
Spain: Nuria Párrizas Díaz, Rebeka Masarova, Sara Sorribes Tormo, Marina Bassols Ribera, Aliona Bolsova
Mexico: Fernanda Contreras Gómez, Marcela Zacarías, Renata Zarazúa, Giuliana Olmos
Ukraine vs. Czech Republic
Ukraine 1 | Megasaray Club Belek, Antalya, Turkey[4] 14–15 April 2023 Clay | Czech Republic 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Team nominations:
Ukraine: Marta Kostyuk, Dayana Yastremska, Katarina Zavatska, Lyudmyla Kichenok
Czech Republic: Barbora Krejčíková, Karolína Muchová, Linda Nosková, Markéta Vondroušová, Sára Bejlek
Great Britain vs. France
Great Britain 1 | Coventry Building Society Arena, Coventry, Great Britain[5] 14–15 April 2023 Hard (i) | France 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Team nominations:
Great Britain: Harriet Dart, Katie Boulter, Heather Watson, Alicia Barnett, Olivia Nicholls
France: Caroline Garcia, Alizé Cornet, Clara Burel, Kristina Mladenovic
Canada vs. Belgium
Canada 3 | Pacific Coliseum, Vancouver, Canada[6] 14–15 April 2023 Hard (i) | Belgium 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Team nominations:
Canada: Leylah Fernandez, Rebecca Marino, Katherine Sebov, Gabriela Dabrowski
Belgium: Ysaline Bonaventure, Greet Minnen, Yanina Wickmayer, Kirsten Flipkens
United States vs. Austria
United States 4 | Delray Beach Tennis Center, Delray Beach, United States[7] 14–15 April 2023 Hard | Austria 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Team nominations:
United States: Jessica Pegula, Coco Gauff, Danielle Collins, Caty McNally, Sofia Kenin
Austria: Julia Grabher, Sinja Kraus, Barbara Haas, Tamira Paszek, Melanie Klaffner
Slovakia vs. Italy
Slovakia 2 | NTC Arena, Bratislava, Slovakia[8] 14–15 April 2023 Hard (i) | Italy 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Team nominations:
Slovakia: Anna Karolína Schmiedlová, Viktória Hrunčáková, Renáta Jamrichová, Tereza Mihalíková
Italy: Martina Trevisan, Camila Giorgi, Elisabetta Cocciaretto, Jasmine Paolini, Lucia Bronzetti
Germany vs. Brazil
Germany 3 | Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart, Germany[9] 14–15 April 2023 Clay (i) | Brazil 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Team nominations:
Germany: Jule Niemeier, Tatjana Maria, Anna-Lena Friedsam, Laura Siegemund, Eva Lys
Brazil: Beatriz Haddad Maia, Laura Pigossi, Carolina Alves, Ingrid Gamarra Martins, Luisa Stefani
Kazakhstan vs. Poland
Kazakhstan 3 | National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan[10] 14–15 April 2023 Clay (i) | Poland 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Team nominations:
Kazakhstan: Elena Rybakina, Yulia Putintseva, Gozal Ainitdinova, Anna Danilina, Zhanel Rustemova
Poland: Magda Linette, Weronika Falkowska, Weronika Ewald, Alicja Rosolska
Slovenia vs. Romania
Slovenia 3 | Sport Park Bonifika, Koper, Slovenia[11] 14–16 April 2023 Clay | Romania 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Team nominations:
Slovenia: Tamara Zidanšek, Kaja Juvan, Nina Potočnik, Pia Lovrič, Ela Nala Milić
Romania: Ana Bogdan, Jaqueline Cristian, Irina Bara, Anca Todoni, Monica Niculescu
References
- ^ a b "Draw announced for 2023 Billie Jean King Cup by Gainbridge Qualifiers". Billiejeankingcup.com. 13 November 2022.
- ^ "Billie Jean King Cup - Rankings". Billiejeankingcup.com. Retrieved 14 December 2022.
- ^ "Spain v Mexico". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Ukraine v Czech Republic". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Great Britain v France". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Canada v Belgium". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "USA v Austria". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Slovakia v Italy". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Germany v Brazil". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Kazakhstan v Poland". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Slovenia v Romania". billiejeankingcup.com.
External links
- Draw
- v
- t
- e
- Current champions (2023): Canada
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020–21
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
(in the current format, since 1995)