2017 Ladies Championship Gstaad – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 Ladies Championship Gstaad | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Kiki Bertens | |||
Runner-up | Anett Kontaveit | |||
Score | 6–4, 3–6, 6–1 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2017 tennis event results
Viktorija Golubic was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Antonia Lottner.
Kiki Bertens won the title, defeating Anett Kontaveit in the final, 6–4, 3–6, 6–1.
Seeds
- Caroline Garcia (second round)
- Kiki Bertens (champion)
- Anett Kontaveit (final)
- Mona Barthel (first round)
- Johanna Larsson (quarterfinals)
- Carina Witthöft (quarterfinals)
- Viktorija Golubic (first round)
- Evgeniya Rodina (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Tereza Martincová | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||
3 | Anett Kontaveit | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Anett Kontaveit | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||
2 | Kiki Bertens | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Sara Sorribes Tormo | 1 | 0r | |||||||||||
2 | Kiki Bertens | 6 | 0 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Garcia | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Kostova | 5 | 1 | 1 | C Garcia | 5 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Khromacheva | 1 | 2 | T Martincová | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Martincová | 6 | 6 | T Martincová | 3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Sadiković | 4 | 79 | 66 | Q | A Lottner | 6 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Schnyder | 6 | 67 | 78 | WC | P Schnyder | 60 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Lottner | 5 | 6 | 77 | Q | A Lottner | 77 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | V Golubic | 7 | 4 | 65 | T Martincová | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Kontaveit | 6 | 6 | 3 | A Kontaveit | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Trevisan | 1 | 3 | 3 | A Kontaveit | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Kalinskaya | 7 | 69 | 7 | Q | A Kalinskaya | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Masarova | 5 | 711 | 5 | 3 | A Kontaveit | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Stojanović | 3 | 4 | 6 | C Witthöft | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Šramková | 6 | 6 | R Šramková | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Soler Espinosa | 3 | 65 | 6 | C Witthöft | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | C Witthöft | 6 | 77 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | E Rodina | 6 | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Sorribes Tormo | 4 | 6 | 77 | S Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Chirico | 77 | 6 | L Chirico | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Smitková | 65 | 4 | S Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Korpatsch | 6 | 6 | T Korpatsch | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Teichmann | 3 | 0 | T Korpatsch | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Sakkari | 4 | 6 | 6 | M Sakkari | 7 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Barthel | 6 | 3 | 3 | S Sorribes Tormo | 1 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Larsson | 7 | 6 | 2 | K Bertens | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Tomova | 5 | 4 | 5 | J Larsson | 1 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Eraydın | 4 | 6 | 63 | B Haas | 6 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
B Haas | 6 | 4 | 77 | 5 | J Larsson | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Zaja | 6 | 6 | 2 | K Bertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PM Țig | 2 | 3 | Q | A Zaja | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Krunić | 3 | 1 | 2 | K Bertens | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Bertens | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Antonia Lottner (qualified)
- Anna Kalinskaya (qualified)
- Tereza Smitková (qualified)
- Martina Trevisan (qualified)
- Kathinka von Deichmann (first round)
- Başak Eraydın (qualified)
- Valentini Grammatikopoulou (qualifying competition)
- Chloé Paquet (first round)
- Conny Perrin (qualifying competition)
- Jacqueline Cako (first round)
- Deniz Khazaniuk (first round)
- Olga Sáez Larra (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Antonia Lottner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Anastasia Potapova | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
1 | Antonia Lottner | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Xenia Knoll | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||
WC | Xenia Knoll | 0 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
8 | Chloé Paquet | 6 | 3 | 3 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Anna Kalinskaya | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Camilla Rosatello | 6 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
2 | Anna Kalinskaya | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
9 | Conny Perrin | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
Chiara Grimm | 711 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
9 | Conny Perrin | 69 | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Tereza Smitková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Julia Grabher | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
3 | Tereza Smitková | 65 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
7 | Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 77 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||
Cornelia Lister | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
7 | Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Martina Trevisan | 5 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||
Diāna Marcinkēviča | 7 | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||
4 | Martina Trevisan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Andrea Gámiz | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
Andrea Gámiz | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
11 | Deniz Khazaniuk | 3 | 3 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Kathinka von Deichmann | 7 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||
Anna Zaja | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Anna Zaja | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||
12 | Olga Sáez Larra | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||
Tess Sugnaux | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||
12 | Olga Sáez Larra | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Başak Eraydın | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Ylena In-Albon | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
6 | Başak Eraydın | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Aleksandrina Naydenova | 64 | 1 | |||||||||||
Aleksandrina Naydenova | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
10 | Jacqueline Cako | 4 | 6 | 3 |
References
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2017 WTA Tour
« 2016
2018 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Taiwan (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Biel (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Singapore (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)