2014 Oceania Badminton Championships
Badminton tournament
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 10–15 February 2014 | ||
Venue | Ken Kay Badminton Stadium | ||
Location | Ballarat, Australia | ||
|
The 2014 Badminton Oceania Championships was the 9th tournament of the Oceania Badminton Championships. It was held in Ballarat, Australia from February 10 to February 15, 2014.
Venue
Ken Kay Badminton Stadium
Medalists
Individual event
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Jeff Tho | Ashwant Gobinathan | Joe Wu |
Luke Chong | |||
Women's singles | Verdet Kessler | Michelle Chan Ky | Joy Lai |
Tara Pilven | |||
Men's doubles | Raymond Tam Glenn Warfe | Matthew Chau Sawan Serasinghe | Kevin Dennerly-Minturn Oliver Leydon-Davis |
Luke Chong Joel Findlay | |||
Women's doubles | Jacqueline Guan Gronya Somerville | Jacinta Joe Louisa Ma | He Tian Tang Renuga Veeran |
Tara Pilven Talia Saunders | |||
Mixed doubles | Oliver Leydon-Davis Susannah Leydon-Davis | Matthew Chau Jacqueline Guan | Luke Chong Talia Saunders |
Raymond Tam Gronya Somerville |
Team Event
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed Team | Australia Matthew Chau, Ashwant Gobinathan, Daniel Guda, Anthony Joe, Sawan Serasinghe, Ross Smith, Raymond Tam, Glenn Warfe, Jacqueline Guan, Verder Kessler, Joy Lai, Tara Pilven, Gronya Somerville, Tang He Tian, Renuga Veeran, Alice Wu | New Zealand Kevin Dennerly-Minturn, Michael Fowke, Oliver Leydon-Davis, Joe Wu, Michelle Chan Ky, Susannah Leydon-Davis, Anna Rankin, Madeleine Stapleton | New Caledonia Thibaut Jouannet, Loic Mennesson, Carl Nguela, Julien Pactat, Morgan Paitio, Cathy Camerota, Johanna Kou, Cecilia Moussy |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 5 | 4 | 8 | 17 |
2 | New Zealand | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
3 | New Caledonia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (3 entries) | 6 | 6 | 11 | 23 |
External links
- oceaniabadminton.org
- Results at tournamentsoftware.com
- v
- t
- e
- North Harbour 1997
- Brisbane 1999
- Suva 2002
- Waitakere 2004
- Auckland 2006
- Nouméa 2008
- Invercargill 2010
- Ballarat 2012
- Ballarat 2014
- North Harbour 2015
- Auckland and Papeete 2016
- Nouméa 2017
- Hamilton 2018
- Melbourne 2019
- Ballarat 2020
- Melbourne 2022
- Auckland 2023
- Geelong 2024