2010 local election in England, UK
Elections to Tameside Council were held on 6 May 2010. One- third of the council was up for election, with each successful candidate to serve a four-year term of office, expiring in 2014. The Labour Party retained overall control of the council.[1]
Results
Ashton Hurst ward
Ashton Hurst Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Pauline Harrison | 2,396 | 46.08 | |
| Conservative | John Kelly | 1,930 | 37.12 | |
| BNP | Karen Lomas | 400 | 7.69 | |
| UKIP | Peter Taylor | 241 | 4.63 | |
| Green | Nigel Rolland | 233 | 4.48 | |
Majority | 466 | 8.96 | |
Turnout | 5,200 | 59 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Ashton St. Michael's ward
Ashton St. Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Bill Fairfoull | 2,284 | 50.12 | |
| Conservative | Paul Buckley | 1,562 | 34.28 | |
| UKIP | Andrew Gee | 416 | 9.13 | |
| Green | Rochelle Rolland | 295 | 6.47 | |
Majority | 722 | 15.84 | |
Turnout | 4,557 | 54 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ashton Waterloo ward
Ashton Waterloo Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Lynn Travis | 2,583 | 52.68 | |
| Conservative | Stacey Knighton | 1,377 | 28.08 | |
| BNP | David Gough | 526 | 10.73 | |
| UKIP | Colette Barlow | 417 | 8.50 | |
Majority | 1,206 | 24.60 | |
Turnout | 4,903 | 59 | |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
Audenshaw ward
Audenshaw Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Colin White | 2,714 | 51.68 | |
| Conservative | Sharon Knighton | 1,710 | 32.56 | |
| BNP | Anthony Jones | 828 | 15.77 | |
Majority | 1,004 | 19.12 | |
Turnout | 5,252 | 62 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Denton North East ward
Denton North East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Vincent Ricci | 2,656 | 53.07 | |
| Conservative | David Southward | 1,336 | 26.69 | |
| BNP | Rosalind Gauci | 434 | 8.67 | |
| UKIP | Michelle Harrison | 334 | 6.67 | |
| Green | Gerard Boyd | 245 | 4.90 | |
Majority | 1,320 | 26.37 | |
Turnout | 5,005 | 60 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Denton South ward
Denton South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Claire Francis | 2,671 | 56.73 | |
| Conservative | Steve Roden | 1,476 | 31.35 | |
| BNP | Stephen Taylor | 561 | 11.92 | |
Majority | 1,195 | 25.38 | |
Turnout | 4,708 | 57 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Denton West ward
Denton West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael Smith | 3,301 | 56.49 | |
| Conservative | Floyd Paterson | 1,758 | 30.09 | |
| BNP | Stephen Booth | 431 | 7.38 | |
| Green | Geoffrey Howard | 353 | 6.04 | |
Majority | 1,543 | 26.41 | |
Turnout | 5,843 | 64 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Droylsden East ward
Droylsden East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Susan Quinn | 2,761 | 51.46 | |
| BNP | David Lomas | 840 | 15.66 | |
| Conservative | Lee Robinson | 824 | 15.36 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles Turner | 671 | 12.51 | |
| UKIP | Ted Salmon | 269 | 5.01 | |
Majority | 1,921 | 35.81 | |
Turnout | 5,365 | 62 | |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
Droylsden West ward
Droylsden West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Barrie Holland | 3,174 | 59.84 | |
| Conservative | David Westhead | 961 | 18.12 | |
| BNP | Paul Martin | 766 | 14.44 | |
| UKIP | Denis McGlone | 403 | 7.60 | |
Majority | 2,213 | 41.72 | |
Turnout | 5,304 | 60 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dukinfield ward
Dukinfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jacqueline Lane | 2,778 | 55.56 | |
| Conservative | Gaynor Paterson | 1,147 | 22.94 | |
| BNP | Roy West | 693 | 13.86 | |
| Green | Dylan Lancaster | 382 | 7.64 | |
Majority | 1,631 | 32.62 | |
Turnout | 5,000 | 54 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dukinfield / Stalybridge ward
Dukinfield / Stalybridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Eileen Shorrock | 2,304 | 44.84 | |
| Conservative | Amanda Buckley | 1,762 | 34.29 | |
| BNP | Gregory Shorrock | 549 | 10.69 | |
| UKIP | Jacqueline Misell | 277 | 5.39 | |
| Green | Michael Smee | 246 | 4.79 | |
Majority | 542 | 10.55 | |
Turnout | 5,138 | 60 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hyde Godley ward
Hyde Godley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Jim Fitzpatrick | 2,310 | 51.21 | |
| Conservative | Thomas Welsby | 1,279 | 28.35 | |
| BNP | Robert Booth | 424 | 9.40 | |
| UKIP | Duran O'Dwyer | 267 | 5.92 | |
| Green | Glennis Sharpe | 231 | 5.12 | |
Majority | 1,031 | 22.86 | |
Turnout | 4,511 | 55 | |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
Hyde Newton ward
Hyde Newton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Philip Fitzpatrick | 2,230 | 41.50 | |
| Conservative | James Gradwell-Spencer | 1,275 | 23.73 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Maria Turner | 864 | 16.08 | |
| BNP | Nigel Byrne | 722 | 13.44 | |
| UKIP | Janette Durward | 174 | 3.24 | |
| Green | Jacintha Manchester | 108 | 2.01 | |
Majority | 955 | 17.77 | |
Turnout | 5,373 | 56 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hyde Werneth ward
Hyde Werneth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ruth Welsh | 2,538 | 43.64 | |
| Labour | Raja Miah | 2,241 | 38.53 | |
| BNP | John Wimpenny | 424 | 7.29 | |
| UKIP | John Cooke | 318 | 5.47 | |
| Green | June Gill | 295 | 5.07 | |
Majority | 297 | 5.11 | |
Turnout | 5,816 | 67 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Longdendale ward
Councillor Roy Oldham died later the same year.[2] The seat was retained for Labour by Janet Cooper in a by-election on 30 September 2010.[3]
Longdendale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Roy Oldham | 2,084 | 43.72 | |
| Conservative | Peter Hayes | 1,812 | 38.01 | |
| UKIP | Kevin Misell | 445 | 9.34 | |
| Green | Melanie Roberts | 426 | 8.94 | |
Majority | 272 | 5.71 | |
Turnout | 4,767 | 62 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Mossley ward
Mossley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Dowthwaite | 1,918 | 36.52 | |
| Independent | Ann Etchells | 1,602 | 30.50 | |
| Conservative | Kevin Hartley | 1,233 | 23.48 | |
| Green | Christine Clark | 499 | 9.50 | |
Majority | 316 | 6.02 | |
Turnout | 5,252 | 63 | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
St. Peters ward
St. Peters Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joyce Bowerman | 2,800 | 36.52 | |
| Conservative | Dorothy Buckley | 880 | 30.50 | |
| Green | Trevor Clarke | 440 | 23.48 | |
| UKIP | Richard Harrison | 413 | 9.50 | |
Majority | 316 | 6.02 | |
Turnout | 5,252 | 51 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Stalybridge North ward
Stalybridge North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kevin Welsh | 2,565 | 47.96 | |
| Conservative | Dominic Johnson | 1,730 | 32.35 | |
| BNP | Jeffrey Clayton | 452 | 8.45 | |
| Green | Jean Smee | 335 | 6.26 | |
| UKIP | Tracy Radcliffe | 266 | 4.97 | |
Majority | 835 | 15.61 | |
Turnout | 5,348 | 57 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Stalybridge South ward
Stalybridge South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Basil Beeley | 2,552 | 48.74 | |
| Labour | Ky Marland | 1,864 | 35.60 | |
| Green | John Spiller | 325 | 6.21 | |
| BNP | Paul Hindley | 276 | 5.27 | |
| UKIP | Angela McManus | 219 | 4.18 | |
Majority | 688 | 13.14 | |
Turnout | 5,236 | 62 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Results for Election of a Borough Councillor: 6th May 2010". tameside.gov.uk. Tameside MBC. 6 May 2010. Archived from the original on 31 December 2017. Retrieved 31 December 2017.
- ^ Pleasant, Steven (22 July 2010). "Roy Oldham obituary". The Guardian. Retrieved 5 January 2018.
- ^ "By-Election Results, Longdendale: Thursday, 30 September 2010". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council. 30 September 2010. Archived from the original on 3 January 2018. Retrieved 5 January 2018.