2007 CECAFA Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Tanzania |
Dates | 8–22 December |
Teams | 11 (from CECAFA confederations) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Sudan (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Rwanda |
Third place | Uganda |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 23 |
Goals scored | 62 (2.7 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Abdelhameed Amarri (6 goals) |
← 2006 2008 → |
International football competition
The 2007 CECAFA Cup is the 31st edition of the football tournament that involves teams from East and Central Africa.
All matches are to be played from 8 to 22 December 2007 at the National Stadium, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania and Sheikh Amri Abeid Stadium, Arusha, Tanzania.
Information
- The Cecafa Senior Challenge Cup received a major boost on Tuesday after clinching a US$4m four-year sponsorship deal with Gateway TV (GTV).[1]
- The winner of this year's competition will receive $30,000, the second-placed team will be given $20,000, with $10,000 going to the side that comes third.[1]
- Sudan fielded mostly their youth players ('B' team), with some senior players.[2][3][4]
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Burundi | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 7 |
Tanzania | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 7 |
Kenya | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Somalia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Somalia | 0–3 | Burundi |
---|---|---|
Report | Nzohabonayo 19' Ndikumana 77', 82' |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Kenya | 0–1 | Burundi |
---|---|---|
Report | Mbazumutima 33' |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Tanzania | 1–0 | Somalia |
---|---|---|
Chuma 65' | Report |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Kenya | 2–0 | Somalia |
---|---|---|
Mwangi 45' Wanga 55' | Report |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Tanzania | 0–0 | Burundi |
---|---|---|
Report |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Uganda | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 6 |
Rwanda | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 6 |
Eritrea | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 6 |
Djibouti | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 19 | −17 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
- Uganda won group on better head-to-head record against Rwanda.
Uganda | 7–0 | Djibouti |
---|---|---|
Kitagenda 18', 20', 37' Wagaluka 40' Maganga 45' Odur 60' Kayizzi 80' | Report |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Rwanda | 2–1 | Eritrea |
---|---|---|
Niyonzima 6' Bokota 41' | Report | Aregaye 38' |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Djibouti | 2–3 | Eritrea |
---|---|---|
Daher 71' Kader 86' | Aregaye 6' Shimangus 46' Fesehaye 69' |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Rwanda | 0–2 | Uganda |
---|---|---|
Masaba 69' Bajope 86' |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Djibouti | 0–9 | Rwanda |
---|---|---|
Report | Karekezi 17', 84' Ahmed 25' (o.g.) Bokota 38', 42', 77' Tuyisenge 47' Uzamukunda 54' Ngoma 61' |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Eritrea | 3–2 | Uganda |
---|---|---|
Temekribon 53', 62' Ghebrehine 82' | Report | Maganga 54' Wagaluka 74' |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zanzibar | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 |
Sudan | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Ethiopia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Knock-out stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
December 17 – Dar es Salaam | ||||||||||
Sudan | 2 | |||||||||
December 19 – Dar es Salaam | ||||||||||
Tanzania | 1 | |||||||||
Sudan | 2 | |||||||||
December 17 – Dar es Salaam | ||||||||||
Burundi | 1 | |||||||||
Burundi | 2 | |||||||||
December 22 – Dar es Salaam | ||||||||||
Eritrea | 1 | |||||||||
Sudan (pen.) | 2 (4) | |||||||||
December 18 – Dar es Salaam | ||||||||||
Rwanda | 2 (2) | |||||||||
Uganda (pen.) | 1 (4) | |||||||||
December 20 – Dar es Salaam | ||||||||||
Kenya | 1 (2) | |||||||||
Uganda | 0 | |||||||||
December 18 – Dar es Salaam | ||||||||||
Rwanda (a.e.t.) | 1 | Third place | ||||||||
Zanzibar | 0 (4) | |||||||||
December 22 – Dar es Salaam | ||||||||||
Rwanda (pen.) | 0 (5) | |||||||||
Burundi | 0 | |||||||||
Uganda | 2 | |||||||||
Quarter-finals
Sudan | 2–1 | Tanzania |
---|---|---|
Amarri 10', 35' | Report | Mrwanda 25' |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Burundi | 2–1 | Eritrea |
---|---|---|
Nahimana 69' Ndizeye 80' | Report | Aregaye 4' |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Uganda | 1–1 | Kenya |
---|---|---|
Okhuti 23' | Report | Wanga 75' |
Penalties | ||
4–2 |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Zanzibar | 0–0 | Rwanda |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
5–4 |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Semifinals
Sudan | 2–1 | Burundi |
---|---|---|
Farah 2' Amarri 45' | Report | Nahimana 12' |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Uganda | 0–1 | Rwanda |
---|---|---|
Report | Mwesigwa 118' (o.g.) |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Third place play-off
Burundi | 0–2 | Uganda |
---|---|---|
Report | Kitagenda |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Final
Sudan | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Rwanda |
---|---|---|
Amarri Karika 46' | Report | Niyonzima 48' Mulenda 59' |
Penalties | ||
4–2 |
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
CECAFA Cup 2007 winners |
---|
Sudan Third title |
Top goalscorers
Nation | Player name | Goals Scored |
Sudan | Abdelhamid Amari | 6 |
Rwanda | Labama Bokota | 4 |
Uganda | Hamis Kitagenda | 3 |
Eritrea | Berhane Aregaye | 3 |
Kenya | Allan Wanga | 3 |
Rwanda | Olivier Karekezi | 2 |
Uganda | Ronald Maganga | 2 |
Tanzania | Danny Mrwanda | 2 |
Burundi | Claude Nahimana | 2 |
Rwanda | Haruna Niyonzima | 2 |
Eritrea | Elmon Temekribon | 2 |
Uganda | Danny Wagaluka | 2 |
References
External links
- CECAFA official website
- CAF official website
- African football at BBC Sports
- v
- t
- e
- Uganda 1973
- Tanzania 1974
- Zambia 1975
- Zanzibar 1976
- Somalia 1977
- Malawi 1978
- Kenya 1979
- Sudan 1980
- Tanzania 1981
- Uganda 1982
- Kenya 1983
- Uganda 1984
- Zimbabwe 1985
- Ethiopia 1987
- Malawi 1988
- Kenya 1989
- Zanzibar 1990
- Uganda 1991
- Tanzania 1992
- Kenya 1994
- Uganda 1995
- Sudan 1996
- Rwanda 1999
- Uganda 2000
- Rwanda 2001
- Tanzania 2002
- Sudan 2003
- Ethiopia 2004
- Rwanda 2005
- Ethiopia 2006
- Tanzania 2007
- Uganda 2008
- Kenya 2009
- Tanzania 2010
- Tanzania 2011
- Uganda 2012
- Kenya 2013
Ethiopia 2014- Ethiopia 2015
Kenya 2016- Kenya 2017
Kenya 2018- Uganda 2019
- Ethiopia 2021