2003 UK local government election
2003 Mid Bedfordshire District Council election |
53 seats for Whole Council 27 seats needed for a majority |
---|
Registered | 94,569 |
---|
Turnout | 33% |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Party | Conservative | Liberal Democrats | Independent | Seats won | 37 | 11 | 4 | Popular vote | 12,794 | 7,497 | 2,466 | Percentage | 41.9% | 24.6% | 8.1% | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | | | | Party | Labour | Green | Seats won | 1 | 0 | Popular vote | 6,726 | 1,053 | Percentage | 22.0% | 3.4% | |
class=notpageimage| Locations of wards in Mid Bedfordshire |
Elections to Mid Bedfordshire District Council were held on 1 May 2003. All 53 seats were up for election. Councillors elected would serve a four-year term, expiring in 2007. The Conservative Party retained overall control of the council, winning 37 of 53 seats on the council. The Conservatives won 7 seats (5 wards) unopposed.
Result
Mid Bedfordshire District Council Election Result 2003 [1] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 37 | | | | 69.81 | 41.9 | 12,794 | -3.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | 11 | | | | 20.75 | 24.6 | 7,497 | +5.9 |
| Independent | 4 | | | | 7.55 | 8.1 | 2,466 | -0.2 |
| Labour | 1 | | | | 1.89 | 22.0 | 6,726 | -5.4 |
| Green | 0 | | | | 0.0 | 3.4 | 1,053 | +3.4 |
Ward Results
All results are listed below:[1][2]
This election was the first with the new ward boundaries.[3]
Figures on turnout were taken from Plymouth University's Elections Centre, which gives the number of registered voters, and the percentage turnout for each ward. The number of ballots cast for each ward was calculated from these. Percentage change in turnout is compared with the same ward in the 1999 District Council election.
The percentage of the vote for each candidate was calculated compared with the number of ballots cast in the ward. Note that in a ward with more than one seat, voters were allowed to place as many crosses on the ballot paper as seats. The percentage change for each candidate is compared with the same candidate in the 1999 District Council election.
Candidates who were members of the council before the election are marked with an asterisk.
Ampthill
Ampthill (3 seats, 5,335 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gary Summerfield* | 1,179 | 59.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Cathrall | 949 | 47.7 | |
| Conservative | Richard Holden* | 823 | 41.4 | +0.1 |
| Labour | Mark Smith | 704 | 35.4 | |
| Conservative | Jeremy Jones | 580 | 29.1 | |
| Conservative | John Stratton | 489 | 24.6 | |
| Green | Gavin Harrison | 370 | 18.6 | |
Turnout | 1,990 | 37.3 | -0.2 |
Arlesey
Arlesey (2 seats, 3,832 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Victor Williams* | 607 | 62.4 | +9.0 |
| Labour | Dorothy Brown | 492 | 50.6 | |
| Conservative | Peter Woodward | 344 | 35.4 | |
| Independent | David West | 127 | 13.1 | |
Turnout | 973 | 25.4 | -2.1 |
Aspley Guise
Aspley Guise (1 seat, 1,946 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Fiona Chapman* [a] | Unopposed | NA | |
Biggleswade Holme
Biggleswade Holme (2 seats, 3,617 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Smith* | 549 | 42.8 | |
| Conservative | Peter Vickers* | 525 | 40.9 | -2.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Bracey | 399 | 31.1 | +8.8 |
| Labour | Rose Forbes | 345 | 26.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Baines | 309 | 24.1 | |
| Labour | Alistair Costley* | 305 | 23.8 | -26.0 |
Turnout | 1,284 | 35.5 | |
Biggleswade Ivel
Biggleswade Ivel (3 seats, 5,494 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Maurice Jones | 645 | 42.9 | |
| Conservative | Patricia Rouse | 634 | 42.1 | +2.0 |
| Conservative | Jane Lawrence | 614 | 40.8 | |
| Labour | Bernard Briars | 594 | 39.5 | |
| Labour | Rex Skinner* | 535 | 35.5 | -13.0 |
| Labour | Hilary Broderick* | 527 | 35.0 | -4.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gary Laver | 268 | 17.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Glenys Leach | 238 | 15.8 | |
Turnout | 1,505 | 27.4 | -4.5 |
Biggleswade Stratton
Biggleswade Stratton (2 seats, 2,723 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Lawrence | 335 | 46.8 | +8.4 |
| Conservative | Michael Cazaly | 331 | 46.2 | +8.8 |
| Labour | Rebecca Kerfoot | 266 | 37.2 | |
| Labour | Kevin Merrett | 240 | 33.5 | -5.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Hartwell | 145 | 20.3 | |
Turnout | 716 | 26.3 | -3.8 |
Clifton and Meppershall
Clifton and Meppershall (2 seats, 3,388 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Rogers* | 758 | 56.4 | |
| Conservative | Paul Carne | 709 | 52.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pauline Livesey | 537 | 39.9 | -0.7 |
| Labour | David Devereux | 283 | 21.0 | -2.5 |
Turnout | 1,345 | 39.7 | |
Cranfield
Cranfield (2 seats, 4,084 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kenneth Matthews* | 737 | 62.9 | +23.3 |
| Conservative | Alan Bastable | 705 | 60.2 | +30.5 |
| Labour | Alan Morris | 368 | 31.4 | |
| Labour | Laurence Pollock | 342 | 29.2 | +2.4 |
Turnout | 1,172 | 28.7 | -1.2 |
Flitton, Greenfield and Pulloxhill
Flitton, Greenfield and Pulloxhill (1 seat, 1,668 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Thompson* | 335 | 54.5 | |
| Green | Richard Ellis | 280 | 45.5 | |
Turnout | 615 | 36.9 | |
Flitwick East
Flitwick East (2 seats, 4,131 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Lee | 496 | 42.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Watton | 440 | 37.3 | +11.6 |
| Conservative | Rowland Goodman* | 376 | 31.8 | -20.1 |
| Conservative | Jack North | 330 | 27.9 | |
| Labour | Paul Griffiths* | 294 | 24.9 | -23.2 |
| Green | Marina Torselli | 216 | 18.3 | |
Turnout | 1,181 | 28.6 | +0.9 |
Flitwick West
Flitwick West (3 seats, 5,803 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dennis Gale* | 1,012 | 61.0 | +18.8 |
| Conservative | James Gardner* | 974 | 58.7 | +18.0 |
| Conservative | Stephen Male | 927 | 55.8 | |
| Labour | Heather Mallett | 574 | 34.6 | |
| Labour | Maurice Layton | 538 | 32.4 | -13.8 |
| Labour | Glen Pullen | 534 | 32.2 | +1.5 |
Turnout | 1,660 | 28.6 | -0.7 |
Harlington
Harlington (1 seat, 1,790 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Golby* | 747 | 86.6 | +1.0 |
| Conservative | Andrew Langham | 108 | 12.5 | |
Turnout | 863 | 48.2 | -1.2 |
Houghton, Haynes, Southill and Old Warden
Houghton, Haynes, Southill and Old Warden (2 seats, 3,164 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rodney Bowdidge* | Unopposed | NA | |
| Conservative | Neal Capon* | Unopposed | NA | |
Langford and Henlow Village
Langford and Henlow Village (2 seats, 3,754 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | William Cliff* | 738 | 46.3 | +0.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sonia Sewell | 588 | 36.9 | |
| Conservative | Steven Dixon | 581 | 36.4 | |
| Conservative | Philip Wright | 576 | 36.1 | |
| Labour | David Handscombe | 328 | 20.6 | |
Turnout | 1,595 | 42.5 | |
Marston
Marston (2 seats, 3,860 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Darren Tysoe* | 651 | 63.9 | +11.9 |
| Conservative | Simon Prince | 626 | 61.4 | |
| Labour | Elizabeth Rooney | 291 | 28.6 | +1.5 |
| Labour | Richard Greenough | 286 | 28.1 | |
Turnout | 1,019 | 26.4 | -4.7 |
Maulden and Clophill
Maulden and Clophill (2 seats, 3,543 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Howard Lockey* | 852 | 55.9 | -2.3 |
| Conservative | Martin Hawkins* | 791 | 51.9 | -22.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Bettina Fitt | 469 | 30.8 | |
| Labour | Geoffrey Thorp | 272 | 17.9 | |
| Labour | Terry Shanahan | 267 | 17.5 | |
Turnout | 1,523 | 43.0 | |
Northill and Blunham
Northill and Blunham (2 seats, 3,483 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joanna Davison* | Unopposed | NA | |
| Conservative | Patricia Turner* | Unopposed | NA | |
Potton and Wensley
Potton and Wensley (3 seats, 5,527 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Doreen Gurney* | 1,118 | 59.9 | +1.2 |
| Conservative | Anita Lewis* | 1,096 | 58.7 | -2.1 |
| Conservative | John Lewis | 986 | 52.8 | |
| Labour | Patrick Heskins | 743 | 39.8 | |
Turnout | 1,868 | 33.8 | |
Sandy Ivel
Sandy Ivel (2 seats, 3,486 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Gurney* | 691 | 64.8 | +13.6 |
| Conservative | Alistair Gammell* | 553 | 51.8 | -7.7 |
| Independent | Anthony Goss* | 396 | 37.1 | -14.2 |
| Green | Paul Wheatley | 187 | 17.5 | |
Turnout | 1,067 | 30.6 | |
Sandy Pinnacle
Sandy Pinnacle (3 seats, 4,904 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Blaine* | 871 | 61.3 | +22.9 |
| Independent | Max McMurdo* | 722 | 50.8 | +9.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Aldis | 637 | 44.8 | |
| Conservative | Michael Scott | 370 | 26.0 | |
| Conservative | Robert Smith | 325 | 22.9 | |
| Labour | Natasha Hetherington | 240 | 16.9 | |
| Labour | Drosten Fisher | 213 | 15.0 | |
Turnout | 1,422 | 29.0 | |
Shefford, Campton and Gravenhurst
Shefford, Campton and Gravenhurst (3 seats, 5,151 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lewis Birt* | 802 | 49.8 | +1.0 |
| Conservative | Anthony Brown* | 769 | 47.7 | +2.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Chapman | 670 | 41.6 | |
| Conservative | Ashley Green | 639 | 39.6 | |
| Labour | Carolyn Devereux | 505 | 31.3 | -4.8 |
Turnout | 1,612 | 31.3 | |
Shillington, Stondon and Henlow Camp
Shillington, Stondon and Henlow Camp (2 seats, 3,774 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rita Drinkwater* | 864 | 70.4 | +12.0 |
| Conservative | Anthony Whiteman* | 710 | 57.9 | +7.3 |
| Labour | Andrea Wilson | 344 | 28.0 | |
| Labour | Janet Mallett | 306 | 24.9 | |
Turnout | 1,227 | 32.5 | |
Silsoe
Silsoe (1 seat, 1,391 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kathleen Keen* | Unopposed | NA | |
Stotfold
Stotfold (3 seats, 4,998 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Street* | 981 | 58.3 | +0.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Collier* | 978 | 58.1 | +2.3 |
| Conservative | John Saunders | 821 | 48.8 | -3.3 |
| Conservative | Peter Evans | 815 | 48.4 | +6.4 |
Turnout | 1,684 | 33.7 | -4.3 |
Westoning and Tingrith
Westoning and Tingrith (1 seat, 1,656 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Andrew Rayment* [b] | 446 | 83.4 | +7.2 |
| Labour | Jean Pullen | 83 | 15.5 | |
Turnout | 535 | 32.3 | |
Woburn
Woburn (1 seat, 2,067 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Duggan* | Unopposed | NA | |
Notes
- ^ Mrs Chapman's full name is Catherine Fiona Chapman MBE. Since 2009 she has been councillor for Flitwick on Central Bedfordshire Council, and is listed on Central Bedfordshire Council's website as Cllr Mrs C Fiona Chapman MBE.[4][5] She is sometimes listed as Catherine Chapman,[1] and sometimes as Fiona Chapman.[6][5] She was first elected to Mid Bedfordshire District Council in 1976.[2]
- ^ Andrew Rayment stood successfully for the Conservatives in this ward in the 1995 and 1999 elections,[2] and was one of the nominators of the Conservative candidate for Mid Bedfordshire in the 2017 general election.[7]
References
- ^ a b c Teale, Andrew. "Local Election Results 2003 - Mid Bedfordshire". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 14 May 2017.
- ^ a b c Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael, "Mid Bedfordshire District Council Election Results 1973-2007" (PDF), www.electionscentre.co.uk, The Elections Centre, Plymouth University, retrieved 14 May 2017
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Mid Bedfordshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
- ^ "Cllr Mrs C Fiona Chapman MBE", centralbeds.moderngov.co.uk, archived from the original on 14 August 2017, retrieved 14 May 2017
- ^ a b "Chairman and Vice-Chairman of Central Bedfordshire Council, Vice-Chairman Councillor Fiona Chapman MBE", www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk, retrieved 14 May 2017[permanent dead link]
- ^ Teale, Andrew. "Local Election Results 2007 - Mid Bedfordshire". www.andrewteale.me.uk.
- ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated, Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations, Central Bedfordshire, Election of a Member of Parliament for Mid Bedfordshire" (PDF), www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk, archived from the original (PDF) on 16 July 2017, retrieved 14 May 2017