1999 UK local government election
Map of the results of the 1999 Allerdale council election. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow and Independents in grey. Elections to Allerdale Borough Council were held on 6 May 1999. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 1995 increasing the number of seats by 3. The Labour Party kept overall control of the council. The election for Moorclose ward was postponed until 1 July meaning 3 seats were vacant, see Allerdale local elections for the results.
Result Allerdale Local Election Result 1999 Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/− Labour 33 -3 56.6 52.1 18,239 Conservative 8 +2 15.1 20.1 7,047 Liberal Democrats 7 +3 13.2 15.5 5,431 Independent 5 -2 15.1 11.7 4,090 UKIP 0 0 0.0 0.5 173
11 Labour and 1 Liberal Democrat candidates were uncontested.
Ward results All Saints Cockermouth (3) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Mary Graham 756 Labour Alan Smith 658 Conservative Samuel Standage 610 Conservative Philip Butterworth 594 Labour John Millar 547 Conservative David Taylor 545 Liberal Democrats Mark Hayton 273 Turnout 3,983
Aspatria (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Gerald Sewell 444 Independent Dorothy Tinnion 425 Labour John Vincent 335 Liberal Democrats Christopher Jackson 226 Liberal Democrats Gordon Hanning 167 Turnout 1,597
Boltons Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Joseph Mumberson 280 45.5 Conservative Kathleen Brandwood 248 40.3 Labour Peter Garner 87 14.1 Majority 32 5.2 Turnout 615 41
Broughton St Bridgets (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Keith Sproat 670 Labour James Askew 580 Liberal Democrats Beatrice Thorpe 347 Independent Christopher Harris 330 Turnout 1,927
Christchurch Cockermouth (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Christine Jackson 529 Conservative Leslie Lytollis 474 Labour Laurence Mansfield 361 Labour Christine Smith 325 Liberal Democrats Margaret Burgess 141 Turnout 1,830
Clifton Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Maureen Rourke 258 51.0 Liberal Democrats Bertha Wright 248 49.0 Majority 10 2.0 Turnout 506 41
Crummock Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Joseph Milburn 556 87.0 Labour William Whalley 83 13.0 Majority 473 74.0 Turnout 639 50
Dalton Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Janice Steel 305 71.4 Labour Nicholas Hardy 122 28.6 Majority 183 42.8 Turnout 427 33
Derwent Valley Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Timothy Heslop 383 79.1 Labour Edward Routledge 101 20.9 Majority 282 58.2 Turnout 484 35
Ellen (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour John Colhoun uncontested Labour David Thomas uncontested
Ellenborough Maryport (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Vincent Mulgrew uncontested Labour Martin Wood uncontested
Ewanrigg Maryport (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Carneen McCarron-Holmes uncontested Labour Patricia McCracken uncontested
Flimby Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Peter Kendall uncontested
Harrington Workington (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Allan Caine 692 Liberal Democrats Ian Francis 547 Labour Barbara Weir 398 Labour James Osborn 318 Turnout 1,955
Holme Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Janice Wood uncontested
Keswick (3) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Barraclough 1,113 Independent Mavis Clark 1,094 Labour Pamela Edwards 533 Conservative William Healy 478 UKIP Peter Baden 173 Turnout 3,391
Marsh Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Jennifer Gallagher 375 86.6 Labour Michael Gartland 58 13.4 Majority 318 73.2 Turnout 433 31
Moss Bay Workington (3) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Joan McKeown 629 Labour Lillian Baldry 627 Labour Joseph Robertson 555 Independent John Bracken 339 Turnout 2,150
Netherhall Maryport (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Angela Kendall uncontested Labour Kevin Smith uncontested
Seaton (3) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Mark Fryer 670 Labour James Musgrave 668 Labour Cecilia Tibble 604 Independent Trevor Fee 503 Turnout 2,445
Silloth (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent William Jefferson 671 Labour Margaret Snaith 528 Labour Nicholas Findley 289 Turnout 1,488
Solway Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Peter Deneberg uncontested
St Johns Workington (3) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour John Robertson 709 Labour Daniel Dempsey 704 Labour Derek Fagan 675 Conservative John Heathcote 672 Conservative William Hewitt 573 Conservative Simon Collins 547 Turnout 3,880
St Michaels Workington (3) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Jack Fryer 945 Labour Alan Barry 932 Labour Ivor Humes 890 Liberal Democrats John Strong 269 Turnout 3,036
Stainburn Workington Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Richard Jones 293 64.4 Labour Philip Tibble 162 35.6 Majority 131 28.8 Turnout 455 33
Wampool Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Anne Holmes uncontested
Warnell Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Agnes Martin 378 70.8 Labour Peter Krebs 156 29.2 Majority 222 41.6 Turnout 534 33
Waver Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent John Huntington 330 77.3 Labour Isabella Walton 97 22.7 Majority 233 54.6 Turnout 427 30
Wharrels Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Robert Hobbs 240 50.2 Labour Derek Holmes 120 25.1 Independent William Powley 118 24.7 Majority 120 25.1 Turnout 478 37
Wigton (3) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Gwendoline Steer 655 Labour Jack Graham 568 Labour John Crouch 555 Labour Kenneth Bell 522 Turnout 2,300
External links BBC report of 1999 Allerdale election results BBC News