MS | Místo turnaje | Umístění | Soupisky | Trenér |
MS – 1931 | Polsko Polsko (Krynica) | | Soupiska | Walter Brown |
MS – 1933 | ČSR (Praha) | | Soupiska | Walter Brown |
MS – 1934 | Itálie Itálie (Milán) | | Soupiska | Walter Brown |
MS – 1938 | ČSR (Praha) | 7. místo | Soupiska | John Hutchinson (hrající) |
MS – 1939 | Švýcarsko Švýcarsko (Basilej, Curych) | | Soupiska | John Hutchinson |
MS – 1947 | ČSR (Praha) | 5. místo | Soupiska | Herb Ralby |
MS – 1949 | Švédsko Švédsko (Stockholm) | | Soupiska | Herb Ralby |
MS – 1950 | Velká Británie (Londýn) | | Soupiska | Jim Pleban (hrající) |
MS – 1951 | Francie Francie (Paříž) | 6. místo | Soupiska | Laurier Charest (hrající) |
MS – 1955 | NSR (Krefeld, Düsseldorf, Dortmund, Köln) | 4. místo | Soupiska | Albert Yurkewicz |
MS – 1958 | Norsko Norsko (Oslo) | 5. místo | Soupiska | Cal Marvin |
MS – 1959 | Československo Československo (Ostrava, Brno, Kladno, Kolín, Praha) | 4. místo | Soupiska | Marsh Ryman |
MS – 1961 | Švýcarsko Švýcarsko (Ženeva, Lausanne) | 6. místo | Soupiska | John Pleban |
MS – 1962 | USA (Colorado Springs, Denver) | | Soupiska | John Pleban |
MS – 1963 | Švédsko Švédsko (Stockholm) | 8. místo | Soupiska | Harry Cleverly |
MS – 1965 | Finsko Finsko (Tampere, Pori) | 6. místo | Soupiska | Ken Yackel |
MS – 1966 | Jugoslávie Jugoslávie (Lublaň) | 6. místo | Soupiska | Bill Buzak |
MS – 1967 | Rakousko Rakousko (Vídeň) | 5. místo | Soupiska | Murray Williamson |
MS – 1969 | Švédsko Švédsko (Stockholm) | 6. místo | Soupiska | John Mayasich (hrající) |
MS – 1970 B | Rumunsko Rumunsko Bukurešť | | | |
MS – 1971 | Švýcarsko Švýcarsko (Bern, Ženeva) | 6. místo | Soupiska | Murray Williamson |
MS – 1972 | ČSSR (Praha) | 8. místo | | |
MS – 1973 | SSSR (Moskva) | 8. místo | | |
MS – 1974 B | Jugoslávie Jugoslávie Lublaň | | | |
MS – 1975 | NSR (Mnichov, Düsseldorf) | 6. místo | Soupiska | Bob Johnson |
MS – 1976 | Polsko Polsko (Katovice) | 4. místo | Soupiska | John Mariucci, Glenn Gostick |
MS – 1977 | Rakousko Rakousko (Vídeň) | 6. místo | Soupiska | John Mariucci |
MS – 1978 | ČSSR (Praha) | 6. místo | Soupiska | John Marriuci |
MS – 1979 | SSSR (Moskva) | 7. místo | Soupiska | Herb Brooks |
MS – 1981 | Švédsko Švédsko (Stockholm, Göteborg) | 5. místo | Soupiska | Bob Johnson |
MS – 1982 | Finsko Finsko (Tampere, Helsinky) | 8. místo | Soupiska | Bill Sellmann |
MS – 1983 B | Tokio | | | |
MS – 1985 | ČSSR (Praha) | 4. místo | Soupiska | Dave Peterson, Jeff Sauer |
MS – 1986 | SSSR (Moskva) | 6. místo | Soupiska | Dave Peterson, Jeff Sauer |
MS – 1987 | Rakousko Rakousko (Vídeň) | 7. místo | Soupiska | Dave Peterson |
MS – 1989 | Švédsko Švédsko (Stockholm) | 6. místo | Soupiska | Tim Taylor |
MS – 1990 | Švýcarsko Švýcarsko (Bonn, Fribourg) | 5. místo | Soupiska | Tim Taylor, Ben Smith |
MS – 1991 | Finsko Finsko (Turku, Tampere, Helsinky) | 4. místo | Soupiska | Tim Taylor |
MS – 1992 | ČSFR (Praha, Bratislava) | 7. místo | Soupiska | Tim Taylor |
MS – 1993 | SRN (Dortmund, Mnichov) | 6. místo | Soupiska | |
MS – 1994 | Itálie Itálie (Canezei, Bolzano, Milán) | 4. místo | Soupiska | Ron Wilson |
MS – 1995 | Švédsko Švédsko (Stockholm) | 6. místo | Soupiska | |
MS – 1996 | Rakousko Rakousko (Vídeň) | | Soupiska | Ron Wilson, Ted Sator |
MS – 1997 | Finsko Finsko (Helsinky, Turku, Tampere) | 6. místo | Soupiska | Jeff Jackson, Bob Mancini |
MS – 1998 | Švýcarsko Švýcarsko (Curych, Basilej) | 12. místo | Soupiska | Jeff Jackson |
MS – 1999 | Norsko Norsko (Hamar, Lillehammer, Oslo) | 6. místo | Soupiska | Terry Murray |
MS – 2000 | Rusko Rusko (Petrohrad) | 5. místo | Soupiska | Lou Vairo |
MS – 2001 | Německo Německo (Norimberk, Kolín nad Rýnem, Hannover) | 4. místo | Soupiska | Lou Vairo, Curt Fraser |
MS – 2002 | Švédsko Švédsko (Göteborg, Jönköping, Karlstad) | 7. místo | Soupiska | Lou Vairo, Nick Fotiu |
MS – 2003 | Finsko Finsko (Helsinky) | 13. místo | Soupiska | Lou Vairo, Jay Leach |
MS – 2004 | Česko Česko (Praha, Ostrava) | | Soupiska | Peter Laviolette, Jay Leach |
MS – 2005 | Rakousko Rakousko (Vídeň, Innsbruck) | 6. místo | Soupiska | Peter Laviolette, John Tortorella, Keith Allain |
MS – 2006 | Lotyšsko Lotyšsko (Riga) | 7. místo | Soupiska | Jim Johannson, Jay Leach, Keith Allain |
MS – 2007 | Rusko Rusko (Moskva, Petrohrad) | 5. místo | Soupiska | Mike Sullivan, Barry Smith, David Quinn |
MS – 2008 | Kanada Kanada (Québec, Halifax) | 6. místo | Soupiska | John Tortorella, Mike Sullivan |
MS – 2009 | Švýcarsko Švýcarsko (Bern, Kloten) | 4. místo | Soupiska | Ron Wilson, Scott Gordon |
MS – 2010 | Německo Německo (Kolín nad Rýnem a Mannheim) | 13. místo | Soupiska | Scott Gordon, Todd Richards |
MS – 2011 | Slovensko Slovensko (Bratislava,Košice) | 8. místo | Soupiska | Scott Gordon, Phil Housley |
MS – 2012 | Finsko Finsko a Švédsko Švédsko | 7. místo | Soupiska | Scott Gordon |
MS – 2013 | Švédsko Švédsko a Finsko Finsko (Stockholm, Helsinky) | | Soupiska | Joe Sacco |
MS – 2014 | Bělorusko Bělorusko (Minsk) | 6. místo | Soupiska | Peter Laviolette |
MS – 2015 | Česko Česko (Praha, Ostrava) | | Soupiska | Todd Richards, Dan Bylsma, Greg Carvel |
MS – 2016 | Rusko Rusko (Moskva, Petrohrad) | 4. místo | Soupiska | Todd Richards, John Hynes, David Quinn |
MS – 2017 | Německo Německo (Kolín nad Rýnem) a Francie Francie (Paříž) | 5. místo | Soupiska | John Hynes, Todd Richards, David Quinn |
MS – 2018 | Dánsko Dánsko (Kodaň, Herning) | | Soupiska | Jeff Blashill, Dan Bylsma, Don Granato |
MS – 2019 | Slovensko Slovensko (Bratislava, Košice) | 7. místo | Soupiska | Jeff Blashill, Dan Bylsma, John Hynes |
MS – 2020 | Švýcarsko Švýcarsko (Curych, Lausanne) | Zrušeno kvůli pandemii covidu-19 |
MS – 2021 | Lotyšsko Lotyšsko (Riga) | | Soupiska | Jack Capuano, Nate Leaman, Adam Nightingale |
MS – 2022 | Finsko Finsko Helsinky a Tampere | 4. místo | Soupiska | David Quinn |
MS – 2023 | Lotyšsko Lotyšsko a Finsko Finsko (Riga, Tampere) | 4. místo | Soupiska | David Quinn |
MS – 2024 | (Praha, Ostrava) | 5. místo | Soupiska |